Of course I would search someplace else that is not the Waze editor because I need to know if it's a Waze map problem or a provider error. Here there is a discrepancy as the place I also get in the results is inside this 1/4 circle slightly to the northwest.
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/5/5a/W ... M_only.png
Inland Empire, Los Angeles, California
iPhone 5S iOS 7 Sprint
Inland Empire, Los Angeles, California
iPhone 5S iOS 7 Sprint
Lol Alan the data is relevant because the location that the waze client is navigating to is the same location that shows up on google, not the bing location. Hence, I'm getting map reports for this location
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/5/5a/W ... M_only.png
Inland Empire, Los Angeles, California
iPhone 5S iOS 7 Sprint
Inland Empire, Los Angeles, California
iPhone 5S iOS 7 Sprint
Well I labeled the reported map error as "not identifiable" and will wait for another report to see if it occurs again. If it does, then I can investigate further.
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/5/5a/W ... M_only.png
Inland Empire, Los Angeles, California
iPhone 5S iOS 7 Sprint
Inland Empire, Los Angeles, California
iPhone 5S iOS 7 Sprint
Post Office addresses sometimes diverge from the addresses given by city or county zoning. This is why there is sometimes both a physical address and a mailing address for a place. Often they are the same, but this seems to be one of those cases where they are not. Also, if a large building that processes its own mail, as seems to be the case here, spans multiple city zoned lots, it often just uses one of them for its address, but that doesn't mean the others still don't exist, and the city does have addresses for them.
Since navigation systems typically go by physical city lot addresses, being that they are used to find a physical place, rather than to mail someone a letter, Waze will likely route to the spot where the building's mailing address reflects the actual city lot, which sometimes unfortunately isn't the entrance to the building.
If you frequently visit a place like this, it's best to just pull up at the front of the building or where you'd normally park and use your current location to find out what the city lot address there is and store that as a favorite to use as your destination. That's what I have to do with several places here in New Jersey where the post office and local town can't seem to agree on addresses. But beyond that, I think that these kinds of discrepancies are unfortunately beyond the scope navigation systems like Waze.
Since navigation systems typically go by physical city lot addresses, being that they are used to find a physical place, rather than to mail someone a letter, Waze will likely route to the spot where the building's mailing address reflects the actual city lot, which sometimes unfortunately isn't the entrance to the building.
If you frequently visit a place like this, it's best to just pull up at the front of the building or where you'd normally park and use your current location to find out what the city lot address there is and store that as a favorite to use as your destination. That's what I have to do with several places here in New Jersey where the post office and local town can't seem to agree on addresses. But beyond that, I think that these kinds of discrepancies are unfortunately beyond the scope navigation systems like Waze.
https://images2.imgbox.com/6b/db/BSSGdrWs_o.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/coor.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/lcus.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/mntr.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/betc.png
https://s.waze.tools/c6.png
Waze Editing Manual | USA Road Types | USA Forum
Mint Mobile (T-Mobile) iPhone 15 Pro / iOS (latest) / Waze (latest/beta)
https://s.waze.tools/c6.png
Waze Editing Manual | USA Road Types | USA Forum
Mint Mobile (T-Mobile) iPhone 15 Pro / iOS (latest) / Waze (latest/beta)
Incorrectly Labeled Street