Parking Lot routing
Posted: Tue Dec 11, 2012 3:35 am
I've noticed an issue that's starting to get more and more user reports in my area.
Typically this happens with shopping center type lots, where the address of a store front might be the numbers and street name of a primary street out front, but the entrance to the store is back farther or "sideways" from the road.
Waze drops the pin for the address where it *should* exist out on the main street, but the wazer is reporting it as the wrong location.
Is there anything we can do as map editors with parking lot roads to help with this situation?
Typically this happens with shopping center type lots, where the address of a store front might be the numbers and street name of a primary street out front, but the entrance to the store is back farther or "sideways" from the road.
Waze drops the pin for the address where it *should* exist out on the main street, but the wazer is reporting it as the wrong location.
Is there anything we can do as map editors with parking lot roads to help with this situation?