Should a new freeway be mapped before it opens?
Tried looking for an answer for this but the most info I could find was construction zones within existing roads.
A fellow area manager in my area has mapped a brand new freeway which is currently being constructed and is scheduled to open in a few months. They have done the right thing by not joining the new freeway segments with existing road segments but is it generally seen as bad practice mapping roads under construction before they officially open? The way I see it is that it can confuse users into thinking there is a freeway there that they can take (even though Waze won't route them onto it). Opinions on if I should leave it, modify it or delete it?
And a editor link for those who are interested: https://world.waze.com/editor/?zoom=0&l ... TTTTTTTTFT
A fellow area manager in my area has mapped a brand new freeway which is currently being constructed and is scheduled to open in a few months. They have done the right thing by not joining the new freeway segments with existing road segments but is it generally seen as bad practice mapping roads under construction before they officially open? The way I see it is that it can confuse users into thinking there is a freeway there that they can take (even though Waze won't route them onto it). Opinions on if I should leave it, modify it or delete it?
And a editor link for those who are interested: https://world.waze.com/editor/?zoom=0&l ... TTTTTTTTFT
Re: Should a new freeway be mapped before it opens?