Yes editing has been horrible because of the loading issues. I have had to hard refresh my window sometimes to get is to continue on, otherwise the roads don't even show up after several minutes.
Columbia, SC - Cleveland, TN
AT&T, iPhone 5, iOS 7.0.4, Waze 3.7.7.0
https://sign.wme-tools.com/images/signa ... d-0025.pnghttps://www.waze.com/wiki/images/5/5a/W ... M_only.png
AT&T, iPhone 5, iOS 7.0.4, Waze 3.7.7.0
https://sign.wme-tools.com/images/signa ... d-0025.pnghttps://www.waze.com/wiki/images/5/5a/W ... M_only.png
Are the URs now represented with a 'broken image icon'? or is it just my computer playing games?shirlig wrote:* improved map problems and UR look
Also as someone mentioned above, a way of communicating with the reporters would be extremely helpful. In my area, hardly anyone gives any sort of description along with the UR.
Regards.
Hi, I hope I'm posting at the correct place.
I just found out yesterday that my editing area of coverage has shrunk from 3000km square to 2800km square.
Another small area which I have about 200km square of coverage is completely non editable any more.
I wonder is there a time frame concern on editable area since I've not visited the small coverage area for more than 6 months.
My other fellow wazers in Malaysia seems to be having the same problem.
Thanks in advance for looking into the matter.
I just found out yesterday that my editing area of coverage has shrunk from 3000km square to 2800km square.
Another small area which I have about 200km square of coverage is completely non editable any more.
I wonder is there a time frame concern on editable area since I've not visited the small coverage area for more than 6 months.
My other fellow wazers in Malaysia seems to be having the same problem.
Thanks in advance for looking into the matter.
https://s.waze.tools/c6s.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... Tester.png
Coordinator & Country Manager: Malaysia & Brunei
Send me a Telegram!
Join our FB group: Peninsular Malaysia, WazeBORNEO
Join our Malaysia Telegram Community
Coordinator & Country Manager: Malaysia & Brunei
Send me a Telegram!
Join our FB group: Peninsular Malaysia, WazeBORNEO
Join our Malaysia Telegram Community
Thanks for the info.kodi75 wrote:You lose the ability to edit in areas you have not driven in over 3 months.
See this thread
I wonder is there a time frame concern on editable area since I've not visited the small coverage area for more than 6 months.
https://s.waze.tools/c6s.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... Tester.png
Coordinator & Country Manager: Malaysia & Brunei
Send me a Telegram!
Join our FB group: Peninsular Malaysia, WazeBORNEO
Join our Malaysia Telegram Community
Coordinator & Country Manager: Malaysia & Brunei
Send me a Telegram!
Join our FB group: Peninsular Malaysia, WazeBORNEO
Join our Malaysia Telegram Community
now purple and green routes are overlying more than before. not very happy about this change. regarding UR handling - we would really need possibility to communicate with UR originator. this was announced as "being worked on" long ago...improved map problems and UR look
It would be helpful if you run a script which will add default city to all existing landmarks (at least to those with currently no city).Default city in new landmarks based on location
what if map is correct, but routing servers are offering strange routes, which are often ignored by users (currently users raise Update Requests in such cases). an example - Ori is aware of this one and is able to provide more details.New problem type: "suggested route frequently ignored": this new problem locates places where many users didn't follow Waze's instructions and therefore we assume that something's wrong there.
Last edited by porubcan on Wed Dec 19, 2012 2:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... 00k_6c.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... onster.png
SK Country Coordinator, SK Country Manager, Global Champ, Waze Beta Tester
SK Country Coordinator, SK Country Manager, Global Champ, Waze Beta Tester
It was reported on our local forum, that after you save new landmark with default city, it disappears rigth after, so landmark has no address still.
if it looks strange, it's my phone's fault
if it looks strange, it's my phone's fault
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... 00k_6c.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... onster.png
SK Country Coordinator, SK Country Manager, Global Champ, Waze Beta Tester
SK Country Coordinator, SK Country Manager, Global Champ, Waze Beta Tester
Hello Alan, guys,AlanOfTheBerg wrote:Make sure that the country is filled in as well. This will cause it to not save. If the country is empty, that is because of the long-standing bug with the landmarks layer being enabled and causing problems like no country in landmark and segments as well as the unable to select segments problem.porubcan wrote:It was reported on our local forum, that after you save new landmark with default city, it disappears rigth after, so landmark has no address still.
after creating new landmark, default city+country is displayed until save. but after save and clicking on the landmark again it states no address instead of previously displayed values.
Before I only seen it reported on our forum, today I was able to reproduce it - this Gas Station.
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... 00k_6c.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... onster.png
SK Country Coordinator, SK Country Manager, Global Champ, Waze Beta Tester
SK Country Coordinator, SK Country Manager, Global Champ, Waze Beta Tester
Try chrome. Only it is officially supported
if it looks strange, it's my phone's fault
if it looks strange, it's my phone's fault
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... 00k_6c.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... onster.png
SK Country Coordinator, SK Country Manager, Global Champ, Waze Beta Tester
SK Country Coordinator, SK Country Manager, Global Champ, Waze Beta Tester
This often happens during map update. Seems this was the case.
http://status.waze.com/na-map-tiles-wer ... -dec-21570
if it looks strange, it's my phone's fault
http://status.waze.com/na-map-tiles-wer ... -dec-21570
if it looks strange, it's my phone's fault
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... 00k_6c.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... onster.png
SK Country Coordinator, SK Country Manager, Global Champ, Waze Beta Tester
SK Country Coordinator, SK Country Manager, Global Champ, Waze Beta Tester
On INTL this is often the case even on new infrastructure. But at least we have updates often.AlanOfTheBerg wrote:That was the case with the old infrastructure, but should not be the case now. It seems they're overloading the servers...porubcan wrote:This often happens during map update. Seems this was the case.
http://status.waze.com/na-map-tiles-wer ... -dec-21570
if it looks strange, it's my phone's fault
if it looks strange, it's my phone's fault
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... 00k_6c.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... onster.png
SK Country Coordinator, SK Country Manager, Global Champ, Waze Beta Tester
SK Country Coordinator, SK Country Manager, Global Champ, Waze Beta Tester
Re: Editor Version Dec 19th Official Feedback Thread