In reference to the Hawaii addresses, the prefix is for tax key mapping.
Aloha,
Douglas
AM - Hawaii
https://db.tt/jYYT4mG3https://db.tt/4b2TzYlShttps://db.tt/AnfHrb6N
Waze Resources:
Waze Wiki, Landmarks Guideline, Area Manager Wiki, Best Practices
iPhone 5, iOS 7.1.1, Waze 3.8, Mazda3
Douglas
AM - Hawaii
https://db.tt/jYYT4mG3https://db.tt/4b2TzYlShttps://db.tt/AnfHrb6N
Waze Resources:
Waze Wiki, Landmarks Guideline, Area Manager Wiki, Best Practices
iPhone 5, iOS 7.1.1, Waze 3.8, Mazda3
Does this mean that they do not have to be sequential? We have a nonsequential system here. I am too tired to think now, but I'd appreciate a full explanation for the time when I have had enough sleep
Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2
Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2
I hope it does. However, it is always scary when waze gods like Alan and Andy and many others have no concrete information. Do HQ talk to anybody before they do anything?AndyPoms wrote:
The new system sounds like it will be one address at one point - i.e. Put a pin on the map, assign it the address of "123 Main St. Anytown, USA", so it should easily handle your nonsequential addresses...
Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2
Thanks indeed, Alan.
Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2
Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2
What about adding dashes to address numbers. In Hawaii probably 70% off address look like 94-953 Waikele st.
Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2
Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2
2017 Hyundai Sonata Hybrid SE | Samsung S22 Ultra 5G
Waze Android Beta | WME Beta
Hawaii SM | Bangkok, Thailand RM | Phitsanulok, Thailand AM | West Virginia AM
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... 50k_5c.png
Waze Android Beta | WME Beta
Hawaii SM | Bangkok, Thailand RM | Phitsanulok, Thailand AM | West Virginia AM
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... 50k_5c.png
It's generally an area number. It's not for thousands as the address can go up like 94-1866. Only older areas have non dashed addresses and it applies to all islands in Hawaii. 94 is Waipahu Waikele area. I 've seen 66-xxx on the big island. Google maps does not deal with this effectively, in Google's eyes every single address in my area is just 94leifnei wrote:Does the dash mean anything else that the thousand-separator?Nacron wrote:What about adding dashes to address numbers. In Hawaii probably 70% off address look like 94-953 Waikele st.
Or would 949-53 be another house than 9-4953?
Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2
2017 Hyundai Sonata Hybrid SE | Samsung S22 Ultra 5G
Waze Android Beta | WME Beta
Hawaii SM | Bangkok, Thailand RM | Phitsanulok, Thailand AM | West Virginia AM
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... 50k_5c.png
Waze Android Beta | WME Beta
Hawaii SM | Bangkok, Thailand RM | Phitsanulok, Thailand AM | West Virginia AM
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... 50k_5c.png
I do realize that dashed addresses can be searched in app but the fact that I'm pointing out is that in the current iteration of address adding in the map editor, you cannot use dashes.vickimachado wrote:I just key in my address with no dash, and the nav instructions handle it fine. My home is bookmarked, and when I have the audio instructions running it reads 46111 as "46-one-eleven," just as if the dash had been there.
I think when the numbering system comes back online the focus should be on pinpointing business addresses, since those are the ones Bing can't seem to keep up with.
Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2
2017 Hyundai Sonata Hybrid SE | Samsung S22 Ultra 5G
Waze Android Beta | WME Beta
Hawaii SM | Bangkok, Thailand RM | Phitsanulok, Thailand AM | West Virginia AM
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... 50k_5c.png
Waze Android Beta | WME Beta
Hawaii SM | Bangkok, Thailand RM | Phitsanulok, Thailand AM | West Virginia AM
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... 50k_5c.png
Last I checked my house address still has a dash in it and so does all the new houses being built in KapoleiPhantomSoul wrote:I think USPS is actually working/advocating to remove all punctuation (stop) characters from addresses, particularly house numbers. You may want to double-check with USPS, but those Hawaiian addresses with the dashes in the house numbers are probably now supposed to be written without the dashes.
We had a similar convention here in the Queens borough of New York City, where the first part of the house number before a dash character indicated the block the address was on, i.e. a cross street. USPS now instructs those complete house numbers to be written as a plain sequence of digits without any dashes, spaces, punctuation marks, or other stop characters.
Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2
2017 Hyundai Sonata Hybrid SE | Samsung S22 Ultra 5G
Waze Android Beta | WME Beta
Hawaii SM | Bangkok, Thailand RM | Phitsanulok, Thailand AM | West Virginia AM
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... 50k_5c.png
Waze Android Beta | WME Beta
Hawaii SM | Bangkok, Thailand RM | Phitsanulok, Thailand AM | West Virginia AM
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... 50k_5c.png
hope this will be online fast, as I wanted to number many roads in my hometown.
How should we respond to Incorrect house number user reports? Fixed and do nothing or Not identified and do nothing?
Re: House numbers will be down for a while