Is there a way to suppress U-turn routing?
Here's the route I take each morning to a friend's house to go walking, via Kamehameha Hwy. For the longest time its directions, logically, had me turn left on Mokulele Drive, where there is a light.
But lately it's been having me pass the intersection and then flip back through the highway break at Mahinui Road. Probably its data show that a lot of cars rocket through there, but at this time of day making that U-turn is more trouble than it's worth. Also, it just seems odd that Waze wouldn't be more direct in its routing.
Is there any fix for this? Should I replace the street segment enabling the U-turn with something else?
Here's the map area:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=-157.7 ... TTTTTTTTFT
But lately it's been having me pass the intersection and then flip back through the highway break at Mahinui Road. Probably its data show that a lot of cars rocket through there, but at this time of day making that U-turn is more trouble than it's worth. Also, it just seems odd that Waze wouldn't be more direct in its routing.
Is there any fix for this? Should I replace the street segment enabling the U-turn with something else?
Here's the map area:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=-157.7 ... TTTTTTTTFT
Re: Is there a way to suppress U-turn routing?