Street names (E,W,N,S) when it is not part of name
Looking how this should be handled or is called out in the wiki somewhere.
Probably been discussed previously but...
Many places on the WAZE map have E,W,N,S in front of the street name even though it is not part of the street name. It is simply the address location of the street (east vs. west, north vs south).
When navigating, Waze tells you to turn onto north/south/east/west XXX street when there is nothing to indicate A street named this.
Example here - Academy Boulevard on Colorado Springs, CO.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat ... ts=8586615
There are no street signs labeled North Academy Blvd, nothing in Colorado Springs street department or planning commission or GIS maps or post office.
Nothing anywhere indicates the name is North (or south) Academy Boulevard.
Another example in downtown Salt Lake City.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat ... TTTTTTTTFT
There is no street named W South Temple St or S 300 W or W 100 S.
The names are simply South Temple St, 300 W, 100 S, BUT Waze tells user to turn left onto South 300 West and the only signs are for 300 West
Went to Utah this week and it was a small bit of confusion at first but simply had to to ignore part of what Waze was telling me to do.
Not very helpful if someone drive around looking for the street name Waze is calling out.
Probably been discussed previously but...
Many places on the WAZE map have E,W,N,S in front of the street name even though it is not part of the street name. It is simply the address location of the street (east vs. west, north vs south).
When navigating, Waze tells you to turn onto north/south/east/west XXX street when there is nothing to indicate A street named this.
Example here - Academy Boulevard on Colorado Springs, CO.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat ... ts=8586615
There are no street signs labeled North Academy Blvd, nothing in Colorado Springs street department or planning commission or GIS maps or post office.
Nothing anywhere indicates the name is North (or south) Academy Boulevard.
Another example in downtown Salt Lake City.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat ... TTTTTTTTFT
There is no street named W South Temple St or S 300 W or W 100 S.
The names are simply South Temple St, 300 W, 100 S, BUT Waze tells user to turn left onto South 300 West and the only signs are for 300 West
Went to Utah this week and it was a small bit of confusion at first but simply had to to ignore part of what Waze was telling me to do.
Not very helpful if someone drive around looking for the street name Waze is calling out.
Re: Street names (E,W,N,S) when it is not part of name