Address search gives hits on the other side of the globe!
Hi guys, I'd like to "complain" about the search engine in waze. It must be something seriously wrong with it?
I quite often experience that if it doesn't get an exact hit, it gives results that are not even close (in spelling) to what I searched for.
This may have something to do with the special Scandinavian letters, like Æ, Ø, Å, since the problems seems to accelerate when these letters are included in the search.
But also on searches not containing any of these letters, I quite often get hits half way around the globe - and that's kind of annoying Sometimes i get hits in Germany (I live in Norway), and even in the states (as if I would take my car an drive across the Atlantic..).
Regards from an otherwise happy Wazer
I quite often experience that if it doesn't get an exact hit, it gives results that are not even close (in spelling) to what I searched for.
This may have something to do with the special Scandinavian letters, like Æ, Ø, Å, since the problems seems to accelerate when these letters are included in the search.
But also on searches not containing any of these letters, I quite often get hits half way around the globe - and that's kind of annoying Sometimes i get hits in Germany (I live in Norway), and even in the states (as if I would take my car an drive across the Atlantic..).
Regards from an otherwise happy Wazer
Re: Address search gives hits on the other side of the globe