App shows Mexican (world) map, but drives/URs on NA
I was in Mexico over spring break and found something odd. Others near the border perhaps could comment on whether this is to be "expected."
The app showed me the map of the city San Luis Rio Colorado, MX from the world server, but my drives and URs I posted show up on the NA map editor, and I have no editable area on the world server.
For example, screenshot from the app:
http://img90.imageshack.us/img90/4241/img1092.png
Compare the street names and types visible on the world server to the streets/names on the NA server.
I dropped multiple URs with street name updates and all of them appear on the NA server as well, such as these two, which should have shown up along Calzada Monterrey, which you can see on the world map.
http://img819.imageshack.us/img819/1820 ... 1at102.png http://img526.imageshack.us/img526/1820 ... 1at102.png
During the trip, I did force Waze (##@other) to the world infrastructure, but this doesn't seem to totally work.
The question is, is what I experienced the "norm" for Waze in locations close to the US border where the device/app aren't able to properly deal with the switch to the non-US infrastructure?
The app showed me the map of the city San Luis Rio Colorado, MX from the world server, but my drives and URs I posted show up on the NA map editor, and I have no editable area on the world server.
For example, screenshot from the app:
http://img90.imageshack.us/img90/4241/img1092.png
Compare the street names and types visible on the world server to the streets/names on the NA server.
I dropped multiple URs with street name updates and all of them appear on the NA server as well, such as these two, which should have shown up along Calzada Monterrey, which you can see on the world map.
http://img819.imageshack.us/img819/1820 ... 1at102.png http://img526.imageshack.us/img526/1820 ... 1at102.png
During the trip, I did force Waze (##@other) to the world infrastructure, but this doesn't seem to totally work.
The question is, is what I experienced the "norm" for Waze in locations close to the US border where the device/app aren't able to properly deal with the switch to the non-US infrastructure?
Re: App shows Mexican (world) map, but drives/URs on NA