Motorway Directions Not Accounting for Change in Lanes
This is a pet hate of mine at the moment but I don't know if its an issue with the editors or Waze itself.
(Bearing in mind I am from UK so the lane closest to the hard shoulder is left lane)
There are a number of roads where the left lane(s) bears off to another road. Where this happens my view is that Waze should tell you to keep right, preferably it should say what lane but I don't think that is has the capability for that. However in a lot of cases Waze has not taken into account the change and so will give no instruction regarding the lane chane. Potentially this could mean you come off the road without realising it soon enough.
Is this an issue with the editing, I had a look at these and I couldn't see anything wrong with a road that worked correctly against one that didn't or is it an issue with Waze at the moment.
If necessary I can highlight 3 locations where it works incorrectly and one where it works correctly.
(Bearing in mind I am from UK so the lane closest to the hard shoulder is left lane)
There are a number of roads where the left lane(s) bears off to another road. Where this happens my view is that Waze should tell you to keep right, preferably it should say what lane but I don't think that is has the capability for that. However in a lot of cases Waze has not taken into account the change and so will give no instruction regarding the lane chane. Potentially this could mean you come off the road without realising it soon enough.
Is this an issue with the editing, I had a look at these and I couldn't see anything wrong with a road that worked correctly against one that didn't or is it an issue with Waze at the moment.
If necessary I can highlight 3 locations where it works incorrectly and one where it works correctly.
Re: Motorway Directions Not Accounting for Change in Lanes