Can't change street name of house numbers
I've added a few house numbers using the Waze client: http://world.waze.com/cartouche/?zoom=6 ... TFFFFFTTTT. The numbers are on "R. Argentina", but, for some reason, Waze thinks they are on "Al. Min. Rocha Azevedo".
When I edit the house number in Cartouche, I can see that the street name is "Al. Min. Rocha Azevedo" (wrong) and the suggested street name is "R. Argentina" (correct). Both names were automatically added by Waze. I tried to change the street name in Cartouche and save, but when I edit again, I can see that nothing has really changed.
Waze is painting the house numbers red, and I think the street names are the problem. By the way, does anyone know the difference between street name and suggested street name?
Thanks,
Tiago
PS: Found another example: http://world.waze.com/cartouche/?zoom=6 ... TFFFFFTTTT. This time, Waze is mixing "Al. Jaú" (street name - wrong) and "Al Itu" (suggested street name - correct). Changing the street name doesn't work either.
When I edit the house number in Cartouche, I can see that the street name is "Al. Min. Rocha Azevedo" (wrong) and the suggested street name is "R. Argentina" (correct). Both names were automatically added by Waze. I tried to change the street name in Cartouche and save, but when I edit again, I can see that nothing has really changed.
Waze is painting the house numbers red, and I think the street names are the problem. By the way, does anyone know the difference between street name and suggested street name?
Thanks,
Tiago
PS: Found another example: http://world.waze.com/cartouche/?zoom=6 ... TFFFFFTTTT. This time, Waze is mixing "Al. Jaú" (street name - wrong) and "Al Itu" (suggested street name - correct). Changing the street name doesn't work either.
Re: Can't change street name of house numbers