Sure sounds like Seminary to me too. I think Alan is correct that its just the way the TTS says Cemetery.
Is there a way to upload sound files to forum posts?
Is there a way to upload sound files to forum posts?
Is there anything else we are missing or need clarified?Proposed Wiki Addition wrote:When the TTS engine pronounces a street incorrectly, there is a process that can be used to get that pronunciation corrected.
1. Go to the following web site {insert web site URL}
2. Enter the name of the street that does not get pronounced correctly.
3. Listen to how the street is pronounced.
4. If it is not pronounced correctly you can say it correctly and get a copy of the file.
5. Send the TTS file to Waze {do we have a forum for this, or do we use the support page?}
6. Include "Street name = Modified street name" in the email {or forum post} and request that the file be added to the Waze TTS database.
7. Once it is added {how do users know when that happens?} the TTS cache in the client device must be cleared before the new street name can be heard {how is the cache cleared?} Before the cache is cleared, you will not hear the new street name.
The fact that it's there doesn't mean it should be abused. Most pick-up trucks in Australia, SA and the US of A have flashy chromed bull-bars and roll-bars, but it doesn't mean that their owners can go crashing into things just because they have them fitted.berestovskyy wrote:You can add as many alt names as you like, so already existing data would not be harmed. All suggested properties start with the hash (#), so it's easy to distinct property and alt name for server, client App and editors.
I should know, I live in South Africa where we have 11 of them. Waze supports one in TTS, and I helped with the localization for a second one that is not supported in TTS, and better yet, not even supported by Nuance. That is why I would prefer to see a proper implementation based on the supported locales.You mean 11 fields, right? Because there are some countries with 11 official languages
Alt names already have their 'designation', and they will not disappear overnight. They could be put to proper use in future if Waze does start using their own search mechanisms. If this data is scrubbed now for such an implementation, many editing hours would be down the drain for nothing.We suggest to use alt names because it's already there.
I maybe overreacting, but no more than those suddenly jumping on the bandwagon advocating it's a great idea to use the field - it's there and has it's use and purpose OUTSIDE of what is recommended. If the average editor cannot even correctly pick a country or city field from a provided drop-down list, do you have any idea how they will fare using free-form fields ?davipt wrote:I think you are overreacting, not quite aware of what the concept of key-val Map is, or how to scale DB systems, specially in terms of future feature set, and are forgetting the world is a big place.
I'll gladly draw you some pictures so you can understand those concepts too. It's just as easy to indicate what in English is usually referred to as a street name 'suffix', could just as easily be used as a prefix by flagging it as either. Take "Rue du" Commerce (FR) vs. Commerce "Street" (EN) vs Commerce "Straat" (AF).. is that a good enough sample to indicate the 'common' portion vs what should be custom ? There are simply not 1000's of these prefixes in any language, so why are we duplicating them millions of times over ?Your comment about Suffixes and a Single byte for shields shows you don't even know what is happening in other countries. That's the same mindset that brought us the "x to y continuous house numbers" and then this "numeric only house numbers", or the "tolls roads" done by developers of a country without tolls.
Not if it is a well thought out design that encompasses the possibility to be flexible enough to use in most cases, and yet simple and easy enough to use for everyone that is capturing the data.Hardcoded fields are prone to limitations, heavy development, hard migration downtimes, and in this case, quite prone to try to solve one country's problem without caring about others
+1 for the first sensible thing saidOf course ideally should not be an abuse of the alt-city with freeform hashes
Re: Road name is incorrect when spoken, right on the map its