I can still use and see GPS points and understand that they take a while to upload. The problem i am having is i used to use recent GPS points while editing because you can't accidentally click on them rather than the road and the little red dots where visible at more levels of zoom and didn't hide the road i was working on.
I have a similar problem, currently. My recent tracks have been incorporated into the map, i.e. connections and directions have been set, but when I activate the GPS points layer in Cartouche, only one quite old track is shown (about 4 weeks old) where there should be about ten tracks in both directions.
This is not so nice because I'd like to create a roundabout at one point that is not yet in the aerials, so I need the GPS points to estimate its size.
I've already sent a mail regarding this problem to the support a few days ago but did not receive an answer yet.
I rceived an answer from support meanwhile, though, and there actually are problems regarding the GPS points: The database grew too large and overflew, so GPS points from the last few weeks actually are not shown.
They are currently working on this problem and will also add the now missing points to the database once everything works as it should again.
Re: Recent GPS Data Missing in Calgary Alberta Canada