"[SUPPORT?]GPS Points on Cartouche. where are recent points?
Seems like all the GPS points that show up on the map are several months old. I don't see any that are newer than June. Is this a typical delay or something else?
I could see where at a certain time and in certain places, there might be too many points, such as on the NY State Thruway near me. But then there are many many roads, some of which I have driven repeatedly in the past few weeks, that have no points at all yet.
And speaking of that thruway. there are some GPS point traces that are way off. Like a 100 meters, if not more, off the proper track and away from the other traces close to the highway. Will these clearly erroneous points ever be cleaned up?
I have noticed, however, that I can select a road segment, that has no GPS points near it, but it will still have average speed data on edit road details panel. This speed data is useful cause I am using it (among other things) in order to help me edit the type of road it is, such as primary street, minor highway... and such.
edit: thanks for the reply unwallflower. I'm in North America. This is my area:
http://www.waze.com/cartouche/?zoom=5&l ... 1784700798
I could see where at a certain time and in certain places, there might be too many points, such as on the NY State Thruway near me. But then there are many many roads, some of which I have driven repeatedly in the past few weeks, that have no points at all yet.
And speaking of that thruway. there are some GPS point traces that are way off. Like a 100 meters, if not more, off the proper track and away from the other traces close to the highway. Will these clearly erroneous points ever be cleaned up?
I have noticed, however, that I can select a road segment, that has no GPS points near it, but it will still have average speed data on edit road details panel. This speed data is useful cause I am using it (among other things) in order to help me edit the type of road it is, such as primary street, minor highway... and such.
edit: thanks for the reply unwallflower. I'm in North America. This is my area:
http://www.waze.com/cartouche/?zoom=5&l ... 1784700798
Re: GPS Points on Cartouche. where are recent points?