I highly suspect that we'll see that it is used for routing to destination that are closest to the boardwalk when it is connected to the road network. I'd also be interested to see if behaves in the same way as walking trails do when it is not connected to the road network.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
So waze is planning on updating the routing server so that if a destination is considered to be on a walking trail, waze will route to the closest point on the road network to the walking trail. The change being that it won't necessarily be an end of the trail.
My understanding is that this behavior is not currently compatible with long walking trails. The guidance from waze is to avoid creating long walking trails segments that contain navigable addresses. The problem as I see it is that until the address numbering from WME is implemented as the primary address database, whether a trail "contains navigable addresses" is subject to vagaries of where Google address pins are located.
My understanding is that this behavior is not currently compatible with long walking trails. The guidance from waze is to avoid creating long walking trails segments that contain navigable addresses. The problem as I see it is that until the address numbering from WME is implemented as the primary address database, whether a trail "contains navigable addresses" is subject to vagaries of where Google address pins are located.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
This is true for all non-driveable segment types (walking trail, pedestrian boardwalk, stairway, railroad and runway/taxiway). Yet no matter how much we say it, waze has never made this happen.Riamus wrote:Really, a walking trail should never be used when routing for any reason. Waze should treat is as if it isn't there at all. Once Waze decides to allow use of Waze for pedestrians and cyclists, then Waze can use it for routing only when in those modes. That really should be a quick and easy change to make in the routing server. If the road type = walking trail, ignore.
I don't think so. We have had to solve the problem of routing on non-driveable segments by never connecting the segments to the road network. That has essentially worked. However, there has been a recent change where walking trails effect routing even if unconnected from the road network. I suspect that waze is trying to address the circumstance where the address number is attached to the walking trail. However, as the Google database results currently take precedence over the waze database results, anytime you route to an address or POI that has a pin location in the Google database that is closer to a walking trail than a road according the waze map, waze routes you to the walking trail as if the address is accessed by the walking trail. This is new behavior.Riamus wrote:So it sounds like Waze wants walking trails and is working on fixing the issues with them. That's a good thing and one where we need to make sure they are aware of all issues surrounding them and that they address all of those issues at the same time.
So I don't think waze is working on fixing any issue with routing on non-driveable segments. Rather, it seems waze is addressing a new issue, how to route to a destination associated with a walking trail that is not connected to the road network. This new behavior that waze has introduced seems to me to be moving away from "If the road type = walking trail, ignore."
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
If we want to document and use this current behavior of the walking trail segments, then I think we should discourage the mapping of long recreational walking and biking trails.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Right, but that's a different purpose. If we want to have them effect the address searching, then if we use them to landmark long recreational trails, it will be likely that such trials (at least in suburban and urban areas) will adversely affect routing to destination pins that happen to be near the trails.petervdveen wrote:They can be usefull as 'landmark' to recognize the map.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
I don't think that is what is being suggested. The problem is that the pin for a destination can be far from where you should park a car if driving to the destination. The pin can also be closer to other roads (the service roads in this case) than those you would take to get the destination. Currently waze will route to these other roads as they are closest to the pin. However, if you place a walking trail that goes from the pin to where you should park, then waze should route you correctly. Presumably there will be some kind of pedestrian path in the real world in such circumstances.slandrum wrote:I don't think hacking the service roads by replacing them with non-driveable types is a good idea. . . .And I really don't think it's appropriate to create a walking trail where one doesn't exist just to fool the navigation system into routing to where the POI should have been.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Sure once we know how walking trails will ultimately effect routing, then we can have an endless debate on what is "a useful and mappable walking trail." I don't think we are to that point yet.slandrum wrote:If Waze's real purpose is driving navigation, then the POI pin in Waze should be placed where you need to park, not necessarily at the actual POI, unless there really is a useful and mappable walking trail.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
I believe that the walking trail has caused the routing problem here.
If waze is going to keep this "feature" of walking trails, then I continue to believe that recreational trails that are currently mapped should be deleted, or if we want to lobby for a change in behavior changed to railroad segment as Raimus suggests until the routing behavior is changed. Trails through suburban or urban areas are going to cause these weird routing problems that most users and editors are not going to be able to figure out.
If waze is going to keep this "feature" of walking trails, then I continue to believe that recreational trails that are currently mapped should be deleted, or if we want to lobby for a change in behavior changed to railroad segment as Raimus suggests until the routing behavior is changed. Trails through suburban or urban areas are going to cause these weird routing problems that most users and editors are not going to be able to figure out.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Upon further testing of this on the NA server, I can detect no change. Waze still routes to an end of the walking trail here as far as I can tell.
I'm wondering if in the Gatwick example waze isn't just routing to the closest point on the road network to the wrong end of the trail.
Is it possible that's what happening with the Leeds Stations also? Could waze possibly be routing to the closest point on the road network to the end of the trail in the middle of the station? What would happen if you made a walking trail loop with both ends back near the parking lot roads?
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Re: Walking Trails