What to do when a section of the map is just totally wrong?
There is a section of the map, near where I live, that is just completely wrong. There's no aerial picture for the zone, so I would assume that the roads were all generated by Waze. The problem is, whoever generated the roads has a very inaccurate GPS, and everything is just flat-out wrong. When I'm sitting at home, Waze is showing me on a road over 1000 feet away. Roads are shown where they don't exist, and junctions are completely screwed up. There are sections of the map that are displaced 1000 feet to the south, although the general geometry of the section is correct, just in the wrong place. Adjusting the geometry of each of these roads, in order to move them into their correct position and orientation, would take hours and hours, not to mention doing about 100 GPS location fixes in order to put those points on the map. I currently just tell everyone not to use Waze to navigate to my house, because it will get them totally lost.
Is there an easy way to deal with this, other than deleting and rebuilding everything? I understand that this is supposed to be a community project, but I cannot spend hours fixing a map that every other GPS and map provider is accurate on. I just don't have the time to spare.
TIA,
-P
Is there an easy way to deal with this, other than deleting and rebuilding everything? I understand that this is supposed to be a community project, but I cannot spend hours fixing a map that every other GPS and map provider is accurate on. I just don't have the time to spare.
TIA,
-P
Re: What to do when a section of the map is just totally wrong?