Landmarks and the Waze search database
Is there any reason why most landmarks seem to show up in a search of the Waze database, using the WME search window, but some do not? And does deleting a landmark delete that entry from the database?
I ask mainly because of this UR:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=-157.9 ... rks=407540
There had been landmarks for the Best Buy missing in the search (across the highway from the UR) as well as the Honolulu branch that did show up. I've deleted both of them, as they don't follow Waze guidelines on landmarking, anyway.
The Wazer's search in the app defaulted to the Waze database, where only the Honolulu shop showed up, evidently from the landmark there. My hope is that deleting will compel the search to default to one of the other POI search engines.
In looking around the map, I've found inconsistency in whether or not landmarked items show up.
Just trying to understand better the relationship here. Thanks for any insight.
I ask mainly because of this UR:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=-157.9 ... rks=407540
There had been landmarks for the Best Buy missing in the search (across the highway from the UR) as well as the Honolulu branch that did show up. I've deleted both of them, as they don't follow Waze guidelines on landmarking, anyway.
The Wazer's search in the app defaulted to the Waze database, where only the Honolulu shop showed up, evidently from the landmark there. My hope is that deleting will compel the search to default to one of the other POI search engines.
In looking around the map, I've found inconsistency in whether or not landmarked items show up.
Just trying to understand better the relationship here. Thanks for any insight.
Re: Landmarks and the Waze search database