New roundabouts appear oval in Cartouche
Posted: Tue Jan 04, 2011 12:34 am
Hello all,
I am curious about why, when I create a roundabout, it appears to be oblong in Cartouche, stretched East-to-West. At least, it appears that way in Cartouche. And so I try to fix it to make it look round, but then it looks screwed up in the client.
Now, most of my mapping work is done around the 45th parallel, 1/2 way between equator and polar cap. Could this be happening because of the apparent North-South "flattening" when going from spherical to cartesian, and over-compensating for the longer distances between longitudes? Am I even making any sense with this post? I'm confusing myself.
I just know that in Cartouche, my roundabouts look oval, but they are (closer to) round in the client.
I am curious about why, when I create a roundabout, it appears to be oblong in Cartouche, stretched East-to-West. At least, it appears that way in Cartouche. And so I try to fix it to make it look round, but then it looks screwed up in the client.
Now, most of my mapping work is done around the 45th parallel, 1/2 way between equator and polar cap. Could this be happening because of the apparent North-South "flattening" when going from spherical to cartesian, and over-compensating for the longer distances between longitudes? Am I even making any sense with this post? I'm confusing myself.
I just know that in Cartouche, my roundabouts look oval, but they are (closer to) round in the client.