Defaulting Roads to One Way - A Major Bummer
Hey all!
As I've mentioned in other posts, I'm editing a pretty raw piece of map in Colorado Springs.
Here's an example - I'm putting "Constitution Ave" through now.
http://www.waze.com/cartouche/?zoom=4&l ... FTFFFFTTTT
There aren't a ton of wazers in the area yet, but we are a proud few! So, what's the problem?
In Colorado Springs, like most areas of the country, our roads are predominantly 2 way roads. Particularly, our "seldom traveled" roads are most likely 2 way roads. While building this map, I've noticed that every "unconfirmed" road I travel on turns into a 1 way road not long after I travel it. What does this mean? There are literally tens of thousands of roads in Colorado Springs that are 2 way roads, but Waze has made them one way roads.
I'd like to propose something then...
Perhaps the server can do something smart here when deciding whether to make an unconfirmed road 1 way or 2 way. Here's my suggested algorithm.
1) If the road hasn't been traveled, and gets traveled once, assume it's a 2 way road (especially if most of the roads near it are also 2 way roads).
2) Set a threshold. If the first 5 people to travel the road, ONLY travel in that one direction, then convert it over to a 1 way road.
3) All bets are off now, do what you will with the directionality of the road based on your current rules.
Benefits:
1) More initial accuracy. Roads that are seldom traveled are usually 2 way roads. (You wind up with 1 way roads primarily due to congestion issues in urban areas - you'd expect more wazers there!)
2) Less map editing required to fix up suburban areas.
Drawbacks:
1) It's possible that some 1 way roads will be identified as 2 way roads temporarily. Perhaps there's a way to limit this by trying to identify if you are in an urban area (then default to 1 ways).
Thoughts?
As I've mentioned in other posts, I'm editing a pretty raw piece of map in Colorado Springs.
Here's an example - I'm putting "Constitution Ave" through now.
http://www.waze.com/cartouche/?zoom=4&l ... FTFFFFTTTT
There aren't a ton of wazers in the area yet, but we are a proud few! So, what's the problem?
In Colorado Springs, like most areas of the country, our roads are predominantly 2 way roads. Particularly, our "seldom traveled" roads are most likely 2 way roads. While building this map, I've noticed that every "unconfirmed" road I travel on turns into a 1 way road not long after I travel it. What does this mean? There are literally tens of thousands of roads in Colorado Springs that are 2 way roads, but Waze has made them one way roads.
I'd like to propose something then...
Perhaps the server can do something smart here when deciding whether to make an unconfirmed road 1 way or 2 way. Here's my suggested algorithm.
1) If the road hasn't been traveled, and gets traveled once, assume it's a 2 way road (especially if most of the roads near it are also 2 way roads).
2) Set a threshold. If the first 5 people to travel the road, ONLY travel in that one direction, then convert it over to a 1 way road.
3) All bets are off now, do what you will with the directionality of the road based on your current rules.
Benefits:
1) More initial accuracy. Roads that are seldom traveled are usually 2 way roads. (You wind up with 1 way roads primarily due to congestion issues in urban areas - you'd expect more wazers there!)
2) Less map editing required to fix up suburban areas.
Drawbacks:
1) It's possible that some 1 way roads will be identified as 2 way roads temporarily. Perhaps there's a way to limit this by trying to identify if you are in an urban area (then default to 1 ways).
Thoughts?
Re: Defaulting Roads to One Way - A Major Bummer