GPS Confused only with Waze
I have found a location where Maze's GPS becomes totally confused. Unfortunately, my home is inside this area. Approaching it, Waze is perfectly aligned with all the roads and turns. When I start to enter the area (it seems somewhat like a large circular area), Waze instantly does a recalculation of my route and then moves my location and my destination, about a quarter mile or so away.
This happens 100% of the time with Waze. And, when I am moving around in this problem area, Maze is moving but located this quarter mile or so away. When I leave this 'Bermuda Triangle' Maze then does a recalculation and places me again right on the roads just fine.
I have this happen on 4 different iOS devices. My iPhone, my iPad, my wife's iPhone and her iPad. All running the latest update of both Waze and the iOS.
It does NOT happen on the iOS google maps application, on the traffic mapping by Inrix (sp), on a Geocaching app I have, or on any other app that I have that uses GPS. On those, they are 100% right on my location, actually down to about 10 feet or so when I zoom in and overlay with terrain like google maps supports.
So, it seems to be something within Waze, or some way that Waze is interpreting the coincidental alignment of GPS information.
This is also not a singular instance either. This happens every day, every time I use it or have gone out specifically to test it.
I can provide the exact location if this is something that can lead to fixing it, and I can do other testing as well. Like I say, ever trip ends or begins here since my home is in this problem area, so I would like to see it fixed.
William
This happens 100% of the time with Waze. And, when I am moving around in this problem area, Maze is moving but located this quarter mile or so away. When I leave this 'Bermuda Triangle' Maze then does a recalculation and places me again right on the roads just fine.
I have this happen on 4 different iOS devices. My iPhone, my iPad, my wife's iPhone and her iPad. All running the latest update of both Waze and the iOS.
It does NOT happen on the iOS google maps application, on the traffic mapping by Inrix (sp), on a Geocaching app I have, or on any other app that I have that uses GPS. On those, they are 100% right on my location, actually down to about 10 feet or so when I zoom in and overlay with terrain like google maps supports.
So, it seems to be something within Waze, or some way that Waze is interpreting the coincidental alignment of GPS information.
This is also not a singular instance either. This happens every day, every time I use it or have gone out specifically to test it.
I can provide the exact location if this is something that can lead to fixing it, and I can do other testing as well. Like I say, ever trip ends or begins here since my home is in this problem area, so I would like to see it fixed.
William
Re: GPS Confused only with Waze