Left turns across divided highway
I've seen a number of user reports come from a situation where a left turn across a divided highway is permitted, but Waze will instead route past the destination and have the user do a U-turn and then back to make a right to the destination.
Here is a link to a current user report of the situation:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=4&lat ... TT&env=usa
But I've seen at least two other reports of the same thing happening on the same road (Rt 202) within a mile of this one. The junctions and allowed turns all appear to be setup properly in each instance, but for some reason Waze opts to not route through the left hand turn (often there is a turning light).
Any suggestions?
Here is a link to a current user report of the situation:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=4&lat ... TT&env=usa
But I've seen at least two other reports of the same thing happening on the same road (Rt 202) within a mile of this one. The junctions and allowed turns all appear to be setup properly in each instance, but for some reason Waze opts to not route through the left hand turn (often there is a turning light).
Any suggestions?
Re: Left turns across divided highway