WME landmark freezing in ROW server!

The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: WME landmark freezing in ROW server!

Postby willlbr » Sat May 24, 2014 5:00 pm

That explains it. :)
willlbr
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 8:01 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: WME landmark freezing in ROW server!

Postby Watt25 » Thu May 15, 2014 6:19 am

Do not forget to update the translation too! (I've translated all the strings in Transifex months ago, but they're still not appeared in WME.)
Samsung Galaxy SIII LTE - Android 4.4
Area Manager: Érd - Martonvásár - Dunaújváros háromszögben
Ford Mondeo MK2 Tournier
Watt25
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1469
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 4:36 pm
Location: Hungary - Érd
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 65 times

Re: WME landmark freezing in ROW server!

Postby vince1612 » Tue May 27, 2014 9:31 pm

I like that you can now show closed automatic reports and URs. The new Places things with point and area works well too! I guess what I like the most is that you can setup the exact spot that Waze should guide people to when driving towards a large place.

Was a bit surprised to see all landmarks/Places in pink as well though :lol:
Image
Wiki & Forum: Wiki CH (D) (FR) | Forum CH (D) (FR) (I)
Website: waze-switzerland.ch | Facebook: Waze Switzerland
1+1=3 - The result of bringing talents together goes beyond simply adding them up.
vince1612
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 6480
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 2:30 pm
Location: DACH Group (Germany, Austria, Switzerland)
Has thanked: 3488 times
Been thanked: 3760 times

Re: WME landmark freezing in ROW server!

Postby vince1612 » Mon May 26, 2014 12:13 am

Found this topic trying to understand what was going on with landmarks.. Indeed that explains it. I had a UR of someone saying that an existing landmark for a gas station didn't appear on the Waze app anymore and couldn't edit it at all.

It's great that the landmark feature is getting an update. I've read this thread but haven't really understood what the new system of "Places" is going to change exactly..? is that related to Google Places? Is there anywhere where this is listed?
Image
Wiki & Forum: Wiki CH (D) (FR) | Forum CH (D) (FR) (I)
Website: waze-switzerland.ch | Facebook: Waze Switzerland
1+1=3 - The result of bringing talents together goes beyond simply adding them up.
vince1612
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 6480
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 2:30 pm
Location: DACH Group (Germany, Austria, Switzerland)
Has thanked: 3488 times
Been thanked: 3760 times

Re: WME landmark freezing in ROW server!

Postby tmd_63 » Tue May 20, 2014 11:36 am

I look forward to the release as I am currently trying to update a lot of roads and landmarks in one of my local areas (Sichuan China) but have noticed the landmarks are locked.
The only bad thing (downside) is that when you try to save a new landmark, the editor only says 'there is an error saving'. It does not tell you that you are not able to save due to updates.
It would have been more helpful if the error reason was used in the editor.
tmd_63: Waze Map Editor, Sichuan Area Manager.
Image
tmd_63
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 8:53 am
Location: United Kingdom and China
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: WME landmark freezing in ROW server!

Postby thetapeworm » Wed May 21, 2014 1:04 pm

edsonajj wrote:This topic is the notification… sending an e-mail to millions of editors who might or not be interested in the topic can easily be considered SPAM.
I do think that it can be assumed the most involved editors are subscribed to posts on this forum or enter it regularly. And if we follow standard internet courtesy of searching before asking it should be easy to find for those that enter the forum after running into trouble.


I do agree to some extent but putting a notice on the editor itself and removing / disabling the button to add landmarks on a temporary basis would have been much more efficient. Let's face it a notice in the editor is going to be seen by everyone editing, a forum post is only going to be seen by those looking for it after experiencing issues or the truly dedicated (who should be editing and not reading forums :))
~~ Android Beta Tester / Editor ~ UK ~ Leeds ~~
ImageImage
thetapeworm
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2010 5:15 pm
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: WME landmark freezing in ROW server!

Postby TCholewa » Wed May 21, 2014 7:39 pm

The question is, whether prices were updated. In my case the process also went smoothly, but no update was processed.
Image
TCholewa
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 587
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2013 7:33 pm
Location: Komorniki
Has thanked: 280 times
Been thanked: 149 times

Re: WME landmark freezing in ROW server!

Postby TCholewa » Wed May 21, 2014 2:48 pm

Does this landmark lock influence on gas price reporting? I reported gas prices twice today and non of them was saved (there was no error message).
Image
TCholewa
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 587
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2013 7:33 pm
Location: Komorniki
Has thanked: 280 times
Been thanked: 149 times

Re: WME landmark freezing in ROW server!

Postby Superfraggle » Mon May 26, 2014 12:15 am

ImageImage
Superfraggle
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1015
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:21 pm
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: WME landmark freezing in ROW server!

Postby Superfraggle » Sun May 25, 2014 1:21 am

NorfolkMustard wrote:
tcholewa wrote:Does this landmark lock influence on gas price reporting? I reported gas prices twice today and non of them was saved (there was no error message).


Although there's no official statement, there's a thread here assuming it is. we've seen many URs and first hand instances where petrol prices can't be submitted recently, as if the landmarks no longer think they are petrol stations with associated functionality.


Ah, you beat me to it, I was going to ask the same thing, be nice to know it is because of this.
ImageImage
Superfraggle
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1015
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:21 pm
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Next

Return to Waze Map Editor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: behzadjoon12345, Keihin, skippy10