I've seen that too: ask for a route, and the first turn displayed has the name of the final destination street even if it's 200 miles away. Especially odd if the first turn is a freeway onramp!Machete808 wrote:Rodgers should be the LAST turn, yet it shows on the top bar as the first one.
https://i.ibb.co/s51vgF5/10th-anniversary-Badge.png
DwarfLord's Waze profile page
DwarfLord's handy collection of canned/boilerplate UR responses
DwarfLord's Waze profile page
DwarfLord's handy collection of canned/boilerplate UR responses
The interesting thing is Google Maps correctly routes to these airports (at least the ones I've tried). So clearly there is another database field for the location information on Google's servers that is not being used by Waze, but is being used by Google Maps.
I wish there was a way to get a message through to top-level Google Maps editors that they need to MOVE THE MARKERS for all airports to a sensible location. Placing a marker in the geographic center of an airport (which seems to be the pattern) is senseless, on the face of it.
I have left countless reports in Mapmaker, and it never seems to make any difference. They just sit there, pending. Airport routing should be a priority issue. Perhaps somebody is working on it, but it would be nice to get some feedback.
I have left countless reports in Mapmaker, and it never seems to make any difference. They just sit there, pending. Airport routing should be a priority issue. Perhaps somebody is working on it, but it would be nice to get some feedback.
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s/on9 ... i.png?dl=0https://www.dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s ... x.png?dl=0
U.S. Local Champ
Hawaii State Manager
California State Manager
Country manager, U.S.
Welcome, new editors:
Here's a good place to start!
U.S. Local Champ
Hawaii State Manager
California State Manager
Country manager, U.S.
Welcome, new editors:
Here's a good place to start!
Have tried both routes. Still getting too many airport URs, in my view.
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s/on9 ... i.png?dl=0https://www.dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s ... x.png?dl=0
U.S. Local Champ
Hawaii State Manager
California State Manager
Country manager, U.S.
Welcome, new editors:
Here's a good place to start!
U.S. Local Champ
Hawaii State Manager
California State Manager
Country manager, U.S.
Welcome, new editors:
Here's a good place to start!
I have a lot to learn about this. How do you argue? I don't see any communication link.SuperDave1426 wrote: I do that all the time. Most of the time, though, a reviewer just denies it out of hand with a "available information is more accurate" and then I have to argue and may or not convince them.....
One more aside: I noticed that most of my cases show some kind of verdict, one way or another, with thumbs up, thumbs down icons and/or the word ACCEPTED or DENIED in red.
But the airport reports? No votes of any kind. So it makes sense that it's by design/policy.
I also wish that Waze could figure out a way to have the Google listings that pop up with autocomplete relay to Waze data, once confirmed by an editor.
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s/on9 ... i.png?dl=0https://www.dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s ... x.png?dl=0
U.S. Local Champ
Hawaii State Manager
California State Manager
Country manager, U.S.
Welcome, new editors:
Here's a good place to start!
U.S. Local Champ
Hawaii State Manager
California State Manager
Country manager, U.S.
Welcome, new editors:
Here's a good place to start!
After reading this, I wanted to check routing to our airport (Google result is a problem here, too). The turn-by-turn list indicated the routing was correct, but the nav map was strange:
Rodgers should be the LAST turn, yet it shows on the top bar as the first one.
When I tried again, I couldn't reproduce this result. It would seem there could be some work going on at the back end. Or that would be my uninformed guess.
Rodgers should be the LAST turn, yet it shows on the top bar as the first one.
When I tried again, I couldn't reproduce this result. It would seem there could be some work going on at the back end. Or that would be my uninformed guess.
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s/on9 ... i.png?dl=0https://www.dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s ... x.png?dl=0
U.S. Local Champ
Hawaii State Manager
California State Manager
Country manager, U.S.
Welcome, new editors:
Here's a good place to start!
U.S. Local Champ
Hawaii State Manager
California State Manager
Country manager, U.S.
Welcome, new editors:
Here's a good place to start!
I didn't mean to suggest it was part of the airport issue. I should have posted this to the main feedback thread on the app. It happened again later last night -- both were short drives -- and if I see it again, I may crosspost it to that thread.Poncewattle wrote:I've seen that happen a few times when navigating to an address 200 miles away and it shows the first turn as the street address I am navigating to, 200 miles away. Soon as I drove a little bit it went away and was replaced with the correct next turn.Machete808 wrote: Rodgers should be the LAST turn, yet it shows on the top bar as the first one.
I think it's a general bug, not related to the airport issue.
I had never seen that before, but maybe I've just been lucky!
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s/on9 ... i.png?dl=0https://www.dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s ... x.png?dl=0
U.S. Local Champ
Hawaii State Manager
California State Manager
Country manager, U.S.
Welcome, new editors:
Here's a good place to start!
U.S. Local Champ
Hawaii State Manager
California State Manager
Country manager, U.S.
Welcome, new editors:
Here's a good place to start!
Unfortunately we had the same bad thing, so I had to do a workaround, as waze could not do anything, and google mapmaker does not allow to edit Airports at all.
Just draw a drivable segment to the center of the google airport pin from correct road. Maybe walking trail connected to that road will work too, and might be even better (route might stop at the walking trail). This is lesser evil, as people will be routed to the correct side at least.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=row&lo ... =260773703
Just draw a drivable segment to the center of the google airport pin from correct road. Maybe walking trail connected to that road will work too, and might be even better (route might stop at the walking trail). This is lesser evil, as people will be routed to the correct side at least.
https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=row&lo ... =260773703
https://s.waze.tools/s0500.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/c6s.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/gc.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/beta.png
GC: Latvia
Coordinator: Latvia
GC: Latvia
Coordinator: Latvia
They will not do anything. Just make a workaround.
https://s.waze.tools/s0500.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/c6s.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/gc.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/beta.png
GC: Latvia
Coordinator: Latvia
GC: Latvia
Coordinator: Latvia
Draw and connect walking trail without direction maybe? If you don't want road.
https://s.waze.tools/s0500.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/c6s.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/gc.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/beta.png
GC: Latvia
Coordinator: Latvia
GC: Latvia
Coordinator: Latvia
Re: Waze leaving a bad taste