WME v1.6 release - (v169)

The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

WME v1.6 release - (v169)

Postby SiewMeng98 » Sat Sep 20, 2014 3:25 am

Ohad,

I am having trouble with these segments which can be edited, but upon completion of editing, the edits cannot be saved. I have consulted some senior editors in my Country and they suspect that there is a bug preventing the saving process.

Can you please help me look into the segments which are mentioned above.

Thanking you in advance.
SiewMeng98
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 5:28 pm
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 71 times

WME v1.6 release - (v169)

Postby Dave2084 » Fri Jul 11, 2014 8:22 am

ohad-ron wrote:Hey guys,

A new editor version is upon us. Here are the details:
[list]
[*] We have added the 'Ferry' road type - for now there's no change in the way it will be handled for routing - just the same as 'minor highway'. We are currently working on an improvement for this - we'll keep you posted.


I added a few ferry roads including one on my TTS test route which went live this morning.

The behaviour described above is wrong. On the live map you can route through these ferry segments, however in the client that is not the case! Please look at this.

Trying to route using the King Harry Ferry in Cornwall, UK results in a 21 mile detour. Previously this ferry was mapped as a service road and routed fine.

[ img ]
Dave2084
Global Champs Localizers
Global Champs Localizers
 
Posts: 2424
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 12:58 am
Location: Lincoln, UK
Has thanked: 392 times
Been thanked: 383 times

WME v1.6 release - (v169)

Postby ohad-ron » Sun Jul 06, 2014 9:44 am

Hey guys,

A new editor version is upon us. Here are the details:
  • Road ranks - we have improved the way this works according to your feedback. Basically, all roads are defaultly locked to automatic. Automatic is the road ranks algorithm - a busier road will be locked to a higher rank, according to specific country configuration etc. An editor can choose to manually lock the segment on a different rank by setting the lock to that rank's number.
  • We do not show u-turn arrows for dead-end roads anymore. We know there are some pending routing issues related to that and we might rollback this change. I am on it and will keep you updated.
  • We have added the 'Ferry' road type - for now there's no change in the way it will be handled for routing - just the same as 'minor highway'. We are currently working on an improvement for this - we'll keep you posted.
  • The Street View close button is now bigger, on the other side, and can be activated with a keyboard shortcut to (Shift+W by default).
  • House numbers are now shown for places address preview
  • Translation updates
  • Hovering the permalink icon and pressing Ctrl+C/Cmd+C now copies the permalink.
  • Assign an empty city to new places if no city exists in that location
  • Bug fix: segments were not selectable if toggling on the Places layer (until panning the map).

Please let us know if you have any issues or feedback.
Happy editing!
:D :D :D
ohad-ron
Waze Team
Waze Team
 
Posts: 410
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2012 3:45 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1674 times

Re: WME v1.6 release - (v169)

Postby zsezo » Fri Sep 26, 2014 1:34 pm

May I add house numbers with 0 on My Mac with hungarian keyboard? Any good news?
Cannot enter '0' :(
zsezo
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 687
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 4:00 am
Location: Magyarország/Hungary
Has thanked: 629 times
Been thanked: 136 times

Re: WME v1.6 release - (v169)

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Thu Sep 25, 2014 5:55 pm

Olestas wrote:Can you try this one? It has about 40 I think.

https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=row&lo ... ,178374837

That will not work because the zoom level is 1. You cannot select mH segments at zoom 1. If I change your link zoom=2, then it selects just fine.
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23614
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1128 times
Been thanked: 4823 times

Re: WME v1.6 release - (v169)

Postby kadyus » Tue Sep 23, 2014 12:46 am

PesachZ wrote:You should be able to do that without hitting CMD. At least in windows I just hit the yeah can and get prompt, no keyboard keys.

sketch wrote:Yeah, I just normal-clicked the trash can on my Mac and got the dialog. Always been that way.


Yeah, now I can just click the trash can after selecting multiple segments. :o :D
Dunno why it didnt work before. :?
kadyus
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2013 10:05 am
Location: Sabah, Malaysia
Has thanked: 134 times
Been thanked: 56 times

Re: WME v1.6 release - (v169)

Postby taco909 » Tue Sep 23, 2014 12:44 am

sketch wrote:Yeah, I just normal-clicked the trash can on my Mac and got the dialog. Always been that way.

Yup... trashcan works and always has (with the confirmation prompt)
Tapping the "DEL" key never has for more than one segment.
taco909
Map Editor - Level 4
Map Editor - Level 4
 
Posts: 2230
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 4:05 am
Location: Los Angeles Area
Has thanked: 720 times
Been thanked: 642 times

Re: WME v1.6 release - (v169)

Postby sketch » Tue Sep 23, 2014 12:00 am

Yeah, I just normal-clicked the trash can on my Mac and got the dialog. Always been that way.
sketch
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 6132
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 6:13 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA
Has thanked: 1581 times
Been thanked: 2131 times

Re: WME v1.6 release - (v169)

Postby PesachZ » Mon Sep 22, 2014 11:59 pm

kadyus wrote:
Taco909 wrote:
sketch wrote:Did it really work for multiple segments on Windows?

Not on Chrome or FF for =<L3 for me.


Found out that you can delete multiple segments on Mac using CMD-WME Trash bin. It will prompt you to confirm the action before doing so.

[ img ]

You should be able to do that without hitting CMD. At least in windows I just hit the yeah can and get prompt, no keyboard keys.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4451
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC} {ARC}
Has thanked: 1993 times
Been thanked: 2273 times

Re: WME v1.6 release - (v169)

Postby kadyus » Mon Sep 22, 2014 11:43 pm

Taco909 wrote:
sketch wrote:Did it really work for multiple segments on Windows?

Not on Chrome or FF for =<L3 for me.


Found out that you can delete multiple segments on Mac using CMD-WME Trash bin. It will prompt you to confirm the action before doing so.

[ img ]
kadyus
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2013 10:05 am
Location: Sabah, Malaysia
Has thanked: 134 times
Been thanked: 56 times

Next

Return to Waze Map Editor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users