[Script] WME GIS

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME GIS

Postby snachodog » Thu Nov 09, 2017 5:57 pm

Sorry for not seeing your reply sooner. It appears like that would be the best map.
snachodog
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 5:29 pm
Location: Choteau, MT
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS

Postby SpencerFG » Sat Jul 16, 2016 8:13 pm

Thank you for that script, Philistine11. It's a lot easier than going to the local wiki or searching for them Google-style. Now if someone could devise a front end for all those GIS interfaces that make them work more-or-less the same . . .

Spencer
SpencerFG
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Virginia, Southern California USA
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS

Postby SpencerFG » Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:51 pm

I'm not sure Waze wants us to use the copyrighted data but perhaps it would be OK. Also I work in about 30 or 40 counties. That single button sure is nice.
SpencerFG
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Virginia, Southern California USA
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS California

Postby SpencerFG » Mon Jul 18, 2016 9:05 pm

Thanks to Phillistine, California is now active! There is probably still some tuning required with so many links, so let us know of any problems.
SpencerFG
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Virginia, Southern California USA
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS

Postby SpencerFG » Mon Jul 18, 2016 11:17 pm

Where there are city maps, they were included. I used the California GIS map list from the wiki as a reference. In the process, I found that some didn't work but that may be temporary. There were around 100 entries in the table so I doubt that this will be perfect but I hope it will be helpful. The SMs will be in charge of the table and I expect that changes will be regularly updated. My editing is principally in SoCal so I won't organically find problems elsewhere.
SpencerFG
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Virginia, Southern California USA
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS

Postby SpencerFG » Tue Jul 19, 2016 10:23 pm

Is anyone else having a problem with intermittent operation of the script?
SpencerFG
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Virginia, Southern California USA
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS

Postby SpencerFG » Tue Jul 19, 2016 10:52 pm

I've never been able to get the script to run in Chrome but that may be operator error. I get console errors but they're not from this script.
SpencerFG
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Virginia, Southern California USA
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS

Postby SpencerFG » Wed Jul 20, 2016 9:00 pm

Philistine11 wrote:
itzwolf wrote:I can also confirm its not working on FireFox (v47.0.1) but I did have the button previously but did not test it.


I just pushed out an update that should fix it. It seems that Firefox might just load scripts earlier than Chrome does, and I was trying to set something too early.


That seems to have fixed the problem. I tested it in California and Virginia so far.
SpencerFG
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Virginia, Southern California USA
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS

Postby t0cableguy » Mon Nov 28, 2016 11:12 pm

Don't think i've taken the time to thank you for this script. Before my region (and quite a few others) were using the census shapefiles as individual overlays per state. It would Show the counties so we would know which GIS system to use. This completely eliminates the need for that script and rickzabel couldn't be happier to not have to update them anymore.

Thanks!
t0cableguy
 
Posts: 1083
Joined: Tue May 27, 2014 11:05 pm
Location: Lake Wales, FL, USA
Has thanked: 328 times
Been thanked: 450 times

Re: [Script] WME GIS

Postby t0cableguy » Thu Dec 15, 2016 12:35 am

Philistine11 wrote:
RussPA wrote:With the new buttons, it ends up hiding the X to close Street View. You can kind of see the X underneath the Pennsyvania button here.

Capture.jpg

That's just because the "Fix UI" script is hiding your top bar. If you disable that option (you don't have to disable the whole script), then you won't have that issue. Since it's just a conflict with another script, and there is an option to avoid the issue, I don't see what I can do to help that. Sorry.

I think the dev has already determined a fix for your issue. I understand the screen real estate issue, however re enabling the bar is a small sacrifice.
t0cableguy
 
Posts: 1083
Joined: Tue May 27, 2014 11:05 pm
Location: Lake Wales, FL, USA
Has thanked: 328 times
Been thanked: 450 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot]