[Script] WME Road Selector

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Road Selector

Postby pvo11 » Thu May 17, 2018 8:40 pm

You are right the function I use for the condition doesn't exist anymore. I will try to find another way.
pvo11
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1548
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 5:04 pm
Location: Kutná Hora, Czech Republic
Has thanked: 239 times
Been thanked: 845 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Selector

Postby pvo11 » Thu May 17, 2018 9:00 pm

New version 1.41 with following changes:
  • Problem with the Has Restriction condition corrected
pvo11
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1548
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 5:04 pm
Location: Kutná Hora, Czech Republic
Has thanked: 239 times
Been thanked: 845 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Selector

Postby pvo11 » Sat May 19, 2018 2:54 pm

No and I don't plan to implement it in the near future.
pvo11
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1548
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 5:04 pm
Location: Kutná Hora, Czech Republic
Has thanked: 239 times
Been thanked: 845 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Selector

Postby RichardPyne » Sun Apr 29, 2018 10:00 pm

Using version 1.38.1 after selecting segments I get a blank left panel instead of the road properties panel.
NZ7K
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
AM: USA: Idaho: S 1/2, Utah: Juab & Millard
My Wazeopedia page
RichardPyne
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 188
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 6:05 pm
Location: Provo, Utah, USA
Has thanked: 204 times
Been thanked: 85 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Selector

Postby russblau » Wed Apr 25, 2018 6:20 pm

pvo11 wrote:I've replicated the problem.
The script works in FF with Tampermonkey I use for development, but it doesn't work in Chrome with Tampermonkey. The WME function for selecting doesn't return on Chrome. It will be hard to find a solution because the problem is outside of my script.


Which function? I'm on Chrome, and W.selectionManager.getSelectedFeatures() is working in the Firebug console, at least. Or you can use W.selectionManager._selectedFeatures which has the same value.
[ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ]
State Manager: District of Columbia
AM Northern Virginia/Washington, D.C./Sussex County, DE/Westchester County, NY
russblau
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 1312
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 11:36 pm
Has thanked: 215 times
Been thanked: 552 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Selector

Postby Winner_hun » Sat May 19, 2018 7:41 am

Can I import / export my settings?
Winner_hun
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 7:51 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [Script] WME Road Selector

Postby yaacobyy » Thu May 10, 2018 2:28 pm

It would be great if the "Narrow street" ("Alley" in the prod WME) type will be added to the type selection.
This type is wrongly used by new editors, and it is good to find all these occurrences.
yaacobyy
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3245
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2012 12:00 pm
Location: קריית מוצקין, ישראל
Has thanked: 458 times
Been thanked: 1453 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Selector

Postby yaacobyy » Sat May 12, 2018 11:04 am

Thanks.
That's great!
But now the required conditions selected (road type) are not displayed under "selection".
yaacobyy
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3245
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2012 12:00 pm
Location: קריית מוצקין, ישראל
Has thanked: 458 times
Been thanked: 1453 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Selector

Postby yaacobyy » Sat May 19, 2018 8:57 pm

I noticed 2 problems when toolbox is also active:
1. When I select segments using the script, and then touch the map so that the selection stops, the button "select roads" is no longer active. It can be used just once. If I want to use it again, I have to clear it and define the criteria again.
2. In case I select a MC (Map Comment) ID and another criteria (such as city name), not all segments inside the MC are selected.

When I disabled toolbox, there are no such problems.
yaacobyy
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3245
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2012 12:00 pm
Location: קריית מוצקין, ישראל
Has thanked: 458 times
Been thanked: 1453 times

Previous

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users