[Script] WME Road Selector

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Road Selector

Postby pvo11 » Sat May 12, 2018 11:26 am

New version 1.40 with following changes:
  • Problem with missing road type names in the Selection part corrected
pvo11
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1592
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 5:04 pm
Location: Kutná Hora, Czech Republic
Has thanked: 245 times
Been thanked: 883 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Selector

Postby GuibaBR » Thu May 17, 2018 6:33 pm

Is the filter "Has Restriction" working? Disabled all other scripts in Chrome, but still cannot use this filter. The "Select Roads" button gets grey and nothing more happens.

[ img ]

Other filters appear to work fine.
GuibaBR
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
CM - Brasil | SM - São Paulo
GuibaBR
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 488
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 9:25 pm
Location: Campinas/SP, Brazil
Has thanked: 536 times
Been thanked: 334 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Selector

Postby pvo11 » Thu May 17, 2018 7:18 pm

The problem is not with the condition. The same happens with all conditions.

It is the same problem which was few week ago. The WME function which makes the selection doesn't return to the script.
I did some tests and found that the problem is caused by WME Toolbox. When I switch the WME Toolbox off the RSel works fine.
pvo11
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1592
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 5:04 pm
Location: Kutná Hora, Czech Republic
Has thanked: 245 times
Been thanked: 883 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Selector

Postby GuibaBR » Thu May 17, 2018 8:32 pm

pvo11 wrote:The problem is not with the condition. The same happens with all conditions.

It is the same problem which was few week ago. The WME function which makes the selection doesn't return to the script.
I did some tests and found that the problem is caused by WME Toolbox. When I switch the WME Toolbox off the RSel works fine.

Thanks for the reply. I had the Toolbox already disabled. Also, the other conditions work fine. So, unfortunately, I believe it's not the same problem I am having here. :cry:
GuibaBR
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
CM - Brasil | SM - São Paulo
GuibaBR
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 488
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 9:25 pm
Location: Campinas/SP, Brazil
Has thanked: 536 times
Been thanked: 334 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Selector

Postby pvo11 » Thu May 17, 2018 8:40 pm

You are right the function I use for the condition doesn't exist anymore. I will try to find another way.
pvo11
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1592
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 5:04 pm
Location: Kutná Hora, Czech Republic
Has thanked: 245 times
Been thanked: 883 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Selector

Postby pvo11 » Thu May 17, 2018 9:00 pm

New version 1.41 with following changes:
  • Problem with the Has Restriction condition corrected
pvo11
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1592
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 5:04 pm
Location: Kutná Hora, Czech Republic
Has thanked: 245 times
Been thanked: 883 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Selector

Postby GuibaBR » Thu May 17, 2018 9:36 pm

pvo11 wrote:New version 1.41 with following changes:
  • Problem with the Has Restriction condition corrected

Wow! That was fast! And worked like a charm. Thanks a lot! :D
GuibaBR
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
CM - Brasil | SM - São Paulo
GuibaBR
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 488
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 9:25 pm
Location: Campinas/SP, Brazil
Has thanked: 536 times
Been thanked: 334 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Selector

Postby Winner_hun » Sat May 19, 2018 7:41 am

Can I import / export my settings?
Winner_hun
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 7:51 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Selector

Postby pvo11 » Sat May 19, 2018 2:54 pm

No and I don't plan to implement it in the near future.
pvo11
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1592
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 5:04 pm
Location: Kutná Hora, Czech Republic
Has thanked: 245 times
Been thanked: 883 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Selector

Postby dspille » Sat May 19, 2018 3:21 pm

Winner_hun wrote:Can I import / export my settings?


You can check out the Storage Area Explorer extension for importing/exporting TM script settings.

https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/storage-area-explorer/ocfjjjjhkpapocigimmppepjgfdecjkb
Thanks,
dspille
Multi-State Manager - South Central Region

SCR Wiki
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
dspille
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 274
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 11:05 pm
Location: Texas, USA
Has thanked: 400 times
Been thanked: 84 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: RichardPyne, Sapozhnik

cron