[Script] WME Validator 0.9.8 (BETA) / 15.04.2014

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.6.3 (BETA) / 12.02.2014

Postby ditchi56 » Thu Feb 13, 2014 12:31 pm

Suggestion: could it warn of

1) landmark too small to show on app? At least petrol (gas) station landmarks if not other types?

2) roundabouts too small to show on app?
ditchi56
 
Posts: 574
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 12:35 pm
Has thanked: 72 times
Been thanked: 84 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.7.3 (BETA) / 24.02.2014

Postby ditchi56 » Fri Feb 28, 2014 8:09 am

I think the detection of "overlapping segments at node x" is fantastic.

Can you extend it to pick up cases like these, where the road loops round and ends on itself (a hangover from take-on from the base map)? https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat=51.12759&lon=-0.75347&env=row&layers=997&segments=121553822,121553824 Waze doesn't navigate them properly at all, not surprisingly since the apparent junction isn't really a junction on the map.
ditchi56
 
Posts: 574
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 12:35 pm
Has thanked: 72 times
Been thanked: 84 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.7.4 (BETA) / 28.02.2014

Postby ditchi56 » Tue Mar 04, 2014 12:52 pm

berestovskyy wrote:Validator reports up to 300 segments per issue to save memory. So if you pan around the map for some time and there are more than 300 segments with 'Soft turns' for instance, Validator will stop highlighting soft turns, but will continue to highlight other issues.

Would it be possible to have a function in Validator settings to control the maximum number of items reported? My poor old computer runs out of memory for handling the report,which takes ages to load, and even to scroll a page. I think I'm asking for a limit on the total number of items reported, rather than a limit on items for a particular issue.
ditchi56
 
Posts: 574
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 12:35 pm
Has thanked: 72 times
Been thanked: 84 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.7.4 (BETA) / 28.02.2014

Postby ditchi56 » Tue Mar 04, 2014 5:17 pm

berestovskyy wrote:
ditchi56 wrote:Would it be possible to have a function in Validator settings to control the maximum number of items reported?

Could you please give me a permalink to an area where your browser is out of memory? I'll have a look how many segments/issues are there...

This part of suburban London produced a large report and I wasn't even zoomed right out. When I eventually managed to get to the summary page, it said "WME Validator has checked 11653 segments and reported 12 errors (1‰), 277 warnings (24‰) and 261 notes"

Now of course I can zoom in further and try again, but it would be nice not to have to remember which areas are fairly clear (so I can run Validator zoomed out) and which still have lots of problems. If I could set a limit of, say, 100 in the Validator settings I could then just forget about it - and I probably wouldn't want to fix more than 100 problems in one session anyway.
ditchi56
 
Posts: 574
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 12:35 pm
Has thanked: 72 times
Been thanked: 84 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.7.4 (BETA) / 28.02.2014

Postby ditchi56 » Tue Mar 04, 2014 11:00 pm

berestovskyy wrote:
ditchi56 wrote:it said "WME Validator has checked 11653 segments and reported 12 errors (1‰), 277 warnings (24‰) and 261 notes"

It means there are just 12+277+261 issues :? Even if I lower the limit to a 100 of segments per check, I guess it will change nothing for such a low amount of the issues.

Maybe the problem is not related to Validator itself? You might opened too many WME windows or something?

I believe the problem (apart from a machine running low on storage) is the size of the "data" web page generated for the report. So the limit would need to be on the number of items reported, not the number of segments checked (although obviously it would make sense to stop checking once the limit on items to report was reached).
ditchi56
 
Posts: 574
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 12:35 pm
Has thanked: 72 times
Been thanked: 84 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.7.4 (BETA) / 28.02.2014

Postby ditchi56 » Thu Mar 06, 2014 11:17 am

berestovskyy wrote:
ditchi56 wrote:I believe the problem (apart from a machine running low on storage) is the size of the "data" web page generated for the report.

I just measured the size of "data" document for the area you send me (12+277+261 issues). It is less than 100KB (Save page as->HTML Only).

I tried few versions back to generate the report in a bit different way, but this "data" method was the most reliable and worked both in Chrome and Firefox. I guess I have to try again...

I've tried creating a "large" report that Firefox has real trouble scrolling around on my overloaded machine. Then I saved it, and reopened it from the saved file. Firefox now had no trouble. So it looks like there's something in Firefox that doesn't handle "data" pages very well.

No need now for you to change anything, except perhaps documentation. Now I know, I'll just save and reopen the report and everything seems to be fine.
ditchi56
 
Posts: 574
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 12:35 pm
Has thanked: 72 times
Been thanked: 84 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.7.4 (BETA) / 28.02.2014

Postby ditchi56 » Thu Mar 06, 2014 11:10 pm

Minor problem: the script is reporting time restrictions as expired on the last day for while they apply. It should wait one more day before flagging them as expired.
ditchi56
 
Posts: 574
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 12:35 pm
Has thanked: 72 times
Been thanked: 84 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.9.3 (BETA) / 25.03.2014

Postby ditchi56 » Fri Mar 28, 2014 7:30 am

I wonder whether Validator could automatically fix some of the problems it detects when the user has asked it to run a scan?

For example, #77 (the dead-end road has a U-turn enabled). All I ever do with this is select the node at the start of the road and hit Q (with the Junction Node Fixer script enabled).

Is this feasible? (And I'm sure some will want to debate what should happen to the editing points if it were implemented - my vote would be they should go to the editor who has taken the trouble to run the scan).
ditchi56
 
Posts: 574
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 12:35 pm
Has thanked: 72 times
Been thanked: 84 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.8.2 (BETA) / 09.03.2014

Postby dknight212 » Thu Mar 13, 2014 9:34 am

Finding Validator so useful for finding newbie mistakes (and some of us old hands too!). This request is a big one and I'm not sure how you would do it without some exception testing. In London we use this type of construction to work the time based operation of our congestion charge. The idea is to make sure the client display shows it as a normal road as the clever stuff is all overlapped (blame iainhouse for this!). Of course Validator flags it up as overlapping - is it possible to prevent these types of segments being raised as issues?
David (not Dave!) Knight • Samsung Galaxy Note 2 (CM10.1.3) • Android 4.3 • Waze (whatever is latest)
Area Manager for LondonUK Country Admin
UK links: UK WikiUK ForumWaze UK on FacebookBecome a UK Area ManagerWaze Status
dknight212
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 4845
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 9:21 am
Location: London, UK
Has thanked: 448 times
Been thanked: 560 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.8.2 (BETA) / 09.03.2014

Postby dknight212 » Thu Mar 13, 2014 5:56 pm

berestovskyy wrote:
dknight212 wrote:In London we use this type of construction to work the time based operation of our congestion charge.[...]is it possible to prevent these types of segments being raised as issues?

It's not a problem to suppress the "Overlapping segments" either for lvl 6 locked segments or if one of the overlapping segments has a time based restriction.

Please note that Validator users have the "Exclude non-editable segments" option set by default, so low-level users do not see those errors since the segments have lvl 6 lock.

Please discuss the options I mentioned above with the other CMs and let me know shall I exclude lvl 6 locked segments, segments with restrictions, both or neither.

Thanks!


Thanks for this, unfortunately no great demand from the other UK CMs for this. I wonder if it would ever be useful to have the ability to select only certain lock levels for checking? I suppose not, given that an error is an error whoever caused it. Oh well.
David (not Dave!) Knight • Samsung Galaxy Note 2 (CM10.1.3) • Android 4.3 • Waze (whatever is latest)
Area Manager for LondonUK Country Admin
UK links: UK WikiUK ForumWaze UK on FacebookBecome a UK Area ManagerWaze Status
dknight212
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 4845
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 9:21 am
Location: London, UK
Has thanked: 448 times
Been thanked: 560 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: SuperDave1426

cron