[Script] WME Chat addon

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderator: Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Chat addon

Postby bluediemond » Fri Nov 07, 2014 5:20 am

did a quick search and didn't find it requested, is there a way to allow the chat window to be resized to full screen or even opened in its own tab? Like a lot of people, I have multiple monitors and would love being able to keep a chat window monitor running. Resizing would accomplish this since I could just keep a full size chat window running on another browser. It would also allow us to easily review the history (since we could see more of it) when the chat room is busy and scrolling by fast.

Speaking of scrolling, any chance to make the scroll bar operate with the mouse wheel?

Thanks for reading!
bluediemond
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 250
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2014 4:08 am
Location: Florida, USA
Has thanked: 114 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: [Script] WME Chat addon

Postby bluediemond » Fri Nov 07, 2014 9:42 pm

yep, scrolling works fine in Chrome. Thanks for the tip!
bluediemond
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 250
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2014 4:08 am
Location: Florida, USA
Has thanked: 114 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: [Script] WME Chat addon

Postby BobRazowski » Mon Jun 16, 2014 9:46 am

Great mod, I really love it :!:

Is there a way you add two functions in settings ?

-One to set the chat window width (default is 350px), this need to set the following :
Code: Select all
#chat .messages {
    border-right: 2px solid #E9E9E9;
    float: left;
    margin-right: -2px;
    width: 1000px; <--here the width
}
#chat .messages .new-message {
    border-top: 2px solid #E9E9E9;
    bottom: 0;
    padding: 15px;
    position: absolute;
    width: 1000px; <--here the width
}

-An one other to set the transparancy of the chat box (in % for example)
Code: Select all
#chat .chat-body {
    background-color: rgba(255, 255, 255, 0.9); <-- 0.9 is for 90% of transparancy
    display: none;
    min-height: 100px;
}


Thank you again ;)
Editeur L2 sur Clermont-Ferrand et la Limagne
ImageImage
BobRazowski
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 5:14 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [Script] WME Chat addon

Postby bz2012 » Thu Jul 03, 2014 7:38 pm

Not having any luck getting it to run after installing it in my chrome.
I tried via tamper monkey.
I tried dragging and dropping on my extensions tab (and then going through the process of allowing a non chrome store extension)
In all cases it LOOKS like it must be running but I don't see any evidence that it IS running.
No controls, etc.

I do have Chat Jumper installed and it is working fine.

Have tried disabling/removing 'duplicates' also with no joy.

Suggestions?
State Manager, Louisiana
bz2012
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 1269
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Has thanked: 564 times
Been thanked: 207 times

Re: [Script] WME Chat addon

Postby bz2012 » Thu Jul 03, 2014 9:41 pm

PesachZ wrote:Completely remove from chrome.
Make sure temper monkey is active
Click the install link above.
Tamper monkey should intercept it
Click to install. Don't click process with chrome
Restart chrome

That is exactly what I tried the first time I installed it. (except for the remove, since it wasn't there :) )
It installed but did not seem to be running even thought it was 'green' in the tampermonkey controls.
Any other suggestions?
Any tests I can run to see what might be going on?
State Manager, Louisiana
bz2012
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 1269
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Has thanked: 564 times
Been thanked: 207 times

Re: [Script] WME Chat addon

Postby bz2012 » Thu Jul 03, 2014 10:55 pm

I want to specially thank the author of the script for working together with me via PMs.
He gently pointed out the lack of a message showing Tampermonkey was running.

The problem was, of course, a 'loose nut on the keyboard'.
Somehow Tampermonkey had gotten 'turned off' (red X by the 'Enabled' rather than a green check).
State Manager, Louisiana
bz2012
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 1269
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Has thanked: 564 times
Been thanked: 207 times

Re: [Script] WME Chat addon

Postby bz2012 » Mon Jul 28, 2014 7:05 pm

It would be nice if there was a way to PREVENT 'spawned WME session' windows from picking up the TTL configuration of the 'primary WME session' window.
The TTL 'echo' when I open a second window, to work on a specific UR, without losing track of where I am in 'scanning' my work area for new URs, is something I can live without. :)
State Manager, Louisiana
bz2012
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 1269
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Has thanked: 564 times
Been thanked: 207 times

Re: [Script] WME Chat addon

Postby carloslaso » Mon Jun 09, 2014 7:13 am

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:
biuick84 wrote:Great addon! I suggest you could make a sound play whenever a message arrives, just like Whatsapp and other IM's...

I'd only support that if it can be muted.


A sound when new messages arrive or only if my username is mentioned?

It can be muted, Validator has that option to mute sounds when doing scans. I think it is muted by default.
Image Image
Image Coordinador de Comunidad en México / Foro de México / Anuncios de Waze
Supervisor Noroeste: BC, BCS, SON, SIN, CHH, DUR

iPhone 6+ - iOS 9ß1 - Waze 3.9.6 / @carloslaso
carloslaso
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 952
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 1:30 am
Location: Sonora, Mexico
Has thanked: 412 times
Been thanked: 552 times

Re: [Script] WME Chat addon

Postby citeman » Wed Oct 08, 2014 1:32 am

I just love this script and thanks to DummyD2 for creating it.

I have no idea if it is possible, but I have one suggestion. Any chance we could get a state abbreviation next to users name or chat postings; indicating where on the map (state) they are editing? It would help AM/SM search their areas for new users and help with the frequent request for a Rank[blank] to make an edit, but rarely do people mention where they are at. I look froward to what others think of my idea.

Thanks Again for the Great Script!
- Citeman
Remember to keep Wazing!

Image Image
Closure & Restrictions Fanatic
citeman
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 263
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 3:02 am
Location: Long Beach, CA
Has thanked: 228 times
Been thanked: 124 times

Re: [Script] WME Chat addon

Postby citeman » Thu Oct 09, 2014 3:24 am

If states are too small/complex what about regions, maybe the 10 regions in the United States Forum area? Would regions make it more possible? Also I don't think updating every second would be needed; more like every 15-30 seconds. Or what about a distance calculation? I'm just brainstorming ideas... In the meantime, I will await your wonderful idea. Thanks again for all of your hard work.
- Citeman
Remember to keep Wazing!

Image Image
Closure & Restrictions Fanatic
citeman
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 263
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 3:02 am
Location: Long Beach, CA
Has thanked: 228 times
Been thanked: 124 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users