[Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby ajcadoo » Thu Dec 22, 2016 9:11 pm

So this script is officially broken?
ajcadoo
Map Editor - level 3
Map Editor - level 3
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2016 12:22 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby ajcadoo » Sat Feb 15, 2020 11:22 pm

Are the speeds accurate?

I'm currently running speeds on a trip from Hollywood to Acton, CA at 17:30 on a Thursday and Route Speeds shows a crazy time of 52 minutes with an average speed of 52MPH. Google maps shows those freeways as mostly yellow and red at this time, but Route Speeds shows 60-75MPH average segment speeds on the same segments. I also disabled HOV lanes to ensure I was getting normal speeds. Something aint adding up...
ajcadoo
Map Editor - level 3
Map Editor - level 3
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2016 12:22 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Mon Aug 25, 2014 3:40 pm

This script is fun and I am now looking at how to actually use it to troubleshoot things like URs. Thanks for your work on this!

REQuest: Could you try to make it so when I drag the A or B marker to the edge of the map window, that the map pans that direction? This would allow us to drag a marker to spots just off the visible area without having to manually pan/zoom the map to see that other location first.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ
AlanOfTheBerg
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 23624
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1112 times
Been thanked: 4860 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Tue Aug 26, 2014 4:45 am

wlodek76 wrote:Done. I hope I choose an optimal method of panning 8-)
It was a little challenge, because we haven't official Waze JavaScript API.

Dude. Sweet. It works great! (I did one drag test.)
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ
AlanOfTheBerg
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 23624
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1112 times
Been thanked: 4860 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Thu Aug 28, 2014 4:39 am

The tool has reached near-epic status.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ
AlanOfTheBerg
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 23624
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1112 times
Been thanked: 4860 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Thu Sep 11, 2014 10:53 pm

Route 1/2 colors don't match the legend
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ
AlanOfTheBerg
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 23624
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1112 times
Been thanked: 4860 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Fri Sep 12, 2014 6:46 pm

voludu2 wrote:I don't have tampermonkey. I just installed it in Chrome.
And developer mode is off.
Does it require tampermonkey?

You really should use Tampermonkey for scripts like this. I've never had any trouble with the non-extensions scripts using it, but there are problems trying to install as an Extension. You'll save yourself a lot of headache.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ
AlanOfTheBerg
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 23624
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1112 times
Been thanked: 4860 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:12 pm

wlodek76 wrote:
AlanOfTheBerg wrote:Route 1/2 colors don't match the legend

Could you put an example screen and write more details about it, please ? :)

Nevermind. After playing with this, I now understand that when you click on Route 1 (Purple), only the speeds for Route 1 are shown and the other two routes show in their colors. I was expecting that when clicking on Route 1, that I would see a full purple line showing all of Route 1.

Question: The only way to get out of "one route selected" mode is to click the Livemap route button, correct?
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ
AlanOfTheBerg
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 23624
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1112 times
Been thanked: 4860 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Wed Dec 10, 2014 4:12 am

FZ69617 wrote:The same routing service is used by LiveMap, and (I presume) also by the client app.

... in fact, any other route can also be proposed depending on the actual situation on the roads.... So, don't be surprised when Waze will sometimes propose a bit different routes in real life.

Good answers. However, I am not sure we know for sure that the routing service is the same. I would be surprised if it was different. We do know there are region-specific routing services, and multiple actual virtual routing servers which are spun up and down as load dictates. If a routing server has different data regarding live data, for example, it can give very odd/bad routes.

Also, the routing servers, do accept more parameters for routes than livemap. Such as highway/freeway avoidance, dirt roads, fastest/shortest routes, and toll road avoidance which currently are not available from livemap routing requests.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ
AlanOfTheBerg
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 23624
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1112 times
Been thanked: 4860 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby anthndp » Fri Jan 02, 2015 3:12 am

Hi, I just wanted to report that avoid tolls and avoid freeways no longer work in 1.2.8
Waze is Awesome.
anthndp
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 10:09 am
Has thanked: 28 times
Been thanked: 41 times

Next

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: gsansone, jm6087, shahrokhmoj