[Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby ramblinwreck_81 » Fri Apr 14, 2017 1:05 pm

thanks. I reported it because it was different. it has been working for me since i reported.
ramblinwreck_81
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 378
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2014 1:05 pm
Location: I dunno. Thankfully, I have Waze.
Has thanked: 96 times
Been thanked: 141 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby Olestas » Tue Apr 11, 2017 10:53 am

Don't forget, that all routes are returned from Livemap server.. it can be slow sometimes for longer routes.
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 5854
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 2867 times
Been thanked: 2082 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby ramblinwreck_81 » Tue Apr 11, 2017 2:39 am

i don't know how "quickly" I do it but I was certainly changing times to try and determine if signal avoidance was an issue at an intersection.
ramblinwreck_81
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 378
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2014 1:05 pm
Location: I dunno. Thankfully, I have Waze.
Has thanked: 96 times
Been thanked: 141 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby herrchin » Mon Apr 10, 2017 5:55 pm

RichardPyne wrote:
JustinS83 wrote:Anyone else having this issue?

I have seen it when I've been trying several times. After a few changes, it stops updating.

I can readily replicate this by changing the times quickly and many times. It feels like a throttle, possibly by the route server. Nudging the A or B endpoint un-throttles me.
herrchin
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 260
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2015 6:05 pm
Location: Lincoln, NE, USA
Has thanked: 193 times
Been thanked: 135 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby RichardPyne » Mon Apr 10, 2017 5:45 pm

JustinS83 wrote:Anyone else having this issue?


I have seen it when I've been trying several times. After a few changes, it stops updating.
RichardPyne
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 6:05 pm
Location: Provo, Utah, USA
Has thanked: 145 times
Been thanked: 47 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby steveinark » Mon Apr 10, 2017 2:33 pm

Using it this morning. Instant recalcuation is working. Not issue here.

(Chrome)
steveinark
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 1:52 pm
Location: Eureka Springs, AR, USA
Has thanked: 316 times
Been thanked: 119 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby dspille » Mon Apr 10, 2017 12:48 pm

I am unable to reproduce the issue.
dspille
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 11:05 pm
Location: Texas, USA
Has thanked: 210 times
Been thanked: 40 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby JustinS83 » Mon Apr 10, 2017 12:43 pm

ramblinwreck_81 wrote:i've noticed yesterday and today that route speeds seems to "hang" when you change the time in the drop down menu. The "calculate" button turns orange. You press. the screen does not update and the button remains orange.

I've been successful by disabling script and re-enabling to change behavior back to expected.

Really appreciate the script. thanks for helping.


I haven't been able to reproduce this behavior. When I change the times and days it instantly recalculates.

Anyone else having this issue?
JustinS83
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 765
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Springboro, OH
Has thanked: 194 times
Been thanked: 1154 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby ramblinwreck_81 » Sun Apr 09, 2017 3:27 pm

i've noticed yesterday and today that route speeds seems to "hang" when you change the time in the drop down menu. The "calculate" button turns orange. You press. the screen does not update and the button remains orange.

I've been successful by disabling script and re-enabling to change behavior back to expected.

Really appreciate the script. thanks for helping.
ramblinwreck_81
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 378
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2014 1:05 pm
Location: I dunno. Thankfully, I have Waze.
Has thanked: 96 times
Been thanked: 141 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby ramblinwreck_81 » Sat Apr 01, 2017 10:11 pm

Never mind. I solved the problem. Nothing to see here. keep it movin folks...
ramblinwreck_81
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 378
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2014 1:05 pm
Location: I dunno. Thankfully, I have Waze.
Has thanked: 96 times
Been thanked: 141 times

Next

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jarkaz