[Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby Olestas » Thu Feb 16, 2017 4:41 pm

Entering livemap link to A field does not seem to simulate livemap route.. any ideas?
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
[size=100]
GC: Latvia
Coordinator: Latvia
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6363
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 3492 times
Been thanked: 2369 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby JustinS83 » Thu Feb 16, 2017 4:44 pm

Olestas wrote:Entering livemap link to A field does not seem to simulate livemap route.. any ideas?

Can you provide the livemap PL, please?
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1336
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 339 times
Been thanked: 2369 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby Olestas » Thu Feb 16, 2017 7:43 pm

JustinS83 wrote:
Olestas wrote:Entering livemap link to A field does not seem to simulate livemap route.. any ideas?

Can you provide the livemap PL, please?



Here
https://www.waze.com/livemap/?zoom=15&l ... t_text=Now
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
[size=100]
GC: Latvia
Coordinator: Latvia
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6363
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 3492 times
Been thanked: 2369 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby JustinS83 » Thu Feb 16, 2017 7:52 pm

Olestas wrote:
JustinS83 wrote:
Olestas wrote:Entering livemap link to A field does not seem to simulate livemap route.. any ideas?

Can you provide the livemap PL, please?



Here
https://www.waze.com/livemap/?zoom=15&l ... t_text=Now

It looks like you have a malformed PL. Routespeeds looks for "livemap?" to determine if it needs to do livemap PL routing, but in your link it is "livemap/?".

I don't see where this extra forward slash is coming from - when I generate the route PL it does not contain the slash.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1336
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 339 times
Been thanked: 2369 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby Olestas » Thu Feb 16, 2017 8:12 pm

Very strange.. I don't know how it was done.. probably person, who gave me the link, typed it like that?
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
[size=100]
GC: Latvia
Coordinator: Latvia
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6363
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 3492 times
Been thanked: 2369 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby JustinS83 » Thu Feb 16, 2017 8:14 pm

Olestas wrote:Very strange.. I don't know how it was done.. probably person, who gave me the link, typed it like that?

Could be. I don't see any harm in covering this case as well, though.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1336
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 339 times
Been thanked: 2369 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby JustinS83 » Thu Feb 16, 2017 8:23 pm

I have made the mentioned change and it will be available in 1.4.9
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1336
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 339 times
Been thanked: 2369 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby Olestas » Fri Feb 17, 2017 7:05 pm

I noticed difficult turns are not taken into account on livemap.. can you enable it the same way dirt roads are set up?
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
[size=100]
GC: Latvia
Coordinator: Latvia
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6363
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 3492 times
Been thanked: 2369 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby JustinS83 » Fri Feb 17, 2017 7:32 pm

Sorry, I don't know enough about the RoutingManager or how/where to get the available options to be able to implement this, nor the time to investigate right now.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1336
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 339 times
Been thanked: 2369 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby ramblinwreck_81 » Sat Apr 01, 2017 4:38 pm

I'm using version 1.4.9 (doesn't seem to be a version since then) and it's misbehaving. I can see Route Speeds in my left hand pane. I can click on the tab and I see my options.

what I'm used to, is clicking on the tab, then clicking on segment 1 and control-clicking on the 2nd segment and route speeds takes over.

However, now, when I click on the 2nd segment, nothing is happening with route speeds.

If this is a result of the v1.33 WME and not enough time to update, I get it. just checking as this is one of my most useful scripts.
thanks.
USA Country Manager; Georgia State Manager

[ img ][ img ]
utile, simplicitate, retentione
Join the Southeast Region Discord Channel
ramblinwreck_81
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 542
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2014 1:05 pm
Location: I dunno. Thankfully, I have Waze.
Has thanked: 134 times
Been thanked: 183 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot]