[Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby ramblinwreck_81 » Sun Dec 03, 2017 11:06 pm

I'm posting to see if this is a bug in route speeds or if some other thing is going on here.

The problem:
Waze appears to be routing around a traffic signal (signal avoidance) and that's no surprise. What is new is that I had route speeds selected to "shortest" vice "fastest" and route speeds still selected the longer (SA) route.

The bonus phenomenon:
This video shows how sensitive route speeds is to a very small change in the start (or "A") position in route speeds.
https://content.screencast.com/users/sa ... -13.27.GIF

A slight movement of the start position causes route speeds with "shortest" selected to go from what makes sense, ie shortest route, to the longer route which is signal avoidance.

The permalink is https://www.waze.com/en-US/editor/?env= ... s=74747491
USA Country Manager; Georgia State Manager

[ img ][ img ]
utile, simplicitate, retentione
Join the Southeast Region Discord Channel
ramblinwreck_81
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 531
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2014 1:05 pm
Location: I dunno. Thankfully, I have Waze.
Has thanked: 131 times
Been thanked: 182 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby voludu2 » Thu Dec 07, 2017 1:48 pm

Is it possible to add the "Avoid Ferries" setting in route speeds?

[ img ]
USA Northeast Region Discord Chat
State Manager - Pennsylvania
Country Manager - USA and Thailand
Wiki Master, Global Mentor
utilitas, simplicitas, retentionis
voludu2
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
 
Posts: 3059
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:33 pm
Location: Chester County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 794 times
Been thanked: 1239 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby tonestertm » Fri Dec 08, 2017 5:38 pm

Ramblinwreck -
Given that Waze recently removed Shortest as an option in the app, I'd first wonder if it's even still supported in the routing server. I can't seem to watch that video where I am, at the moment, can you re-test and see if it's maybe selecting for time, rather than distance? I'll do some checking when I'm back at a PC.

Edit- Shortest IS still working... still testing for that anomaly.

voludu -
Avoid Ferries *should* be do-able. I'll look in to getting that added.


Disclaimer: I'm not really a dev, I just play one on TV ;)
[ img ]
ARC for SW Region, USA
US Local Champ, US Country Manager
The best editors Read the Wiki and read it often. Learn the proper way to handle URs. Don't draw another Place until you read this!
tonestertm
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 1292
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 12:02 pm
Location: City of...um, Angels, CA, USA
Has thanked: 523 times
Been thanked: 898 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby WazingArch » Sat Dec 09, 2017 8:36 am

Hello, it is now possible Junction Boxes to generate u-turns. It would be very helpful if the script can avoid U-turns, generated by Junction Boxes. Thank you for the script.
Coordinator: BG • Global Champ • Translator
[ img ]
Уики България | Best map editing practice
WazingArch
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 477
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 6:02 am
Location: Bulgaria
Has thanked: 232 times
Been thanked: 108 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby cotero2002 » Mon Dec 11, 2017 12:20 am

cotero2002 wrote:Hi, Guys:

This is a note for future script development, The script doesn't work when used in the US Territories, you got an "Internal Error" (red text) at the very bottom of the script area in the left panel. I made a test by moving to the Miami Area and to another caribbean island and the script worked fine, so I'm discarding configuration issues.

(Maybe this is a Waze issue and not script issue. US Territories are located in the North America Server)

Regards


As strange as it sounds, I can use the script everywhere outside of my editing area while other users abroad have no problem using the script in the US territories.

Next test is to find another local editor to try the script to see if it works or not. Last step...resignation.
C. Otero (cotero2002)
Puerto Rico & USVI State Manager / ATR PNH Moderator
Read Wazeopedia Puerto Rico, Best Practices and Edits to Avoid.

[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
cotero2002
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu May 08, 2014 12:05 am
Location: Trujillo Alto, Puerto Rico
Has thanked: 68 times
Been thanked: 32 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby voludu2 » Tue Dec 12, 2017 1:50 pm

Is there any possibility of adding HOV / passes? Now that such routes are possible in the app, it would be good to be able to test them.

[ img ]
USA Northeast Region Discord Chat
State Manager - Pennsylvania
Country Manager - USA and Thailand
Wiki Master, Global Mentor
utilitas, simplicitas, retentionis
voludu2
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
 
Posts: 3059
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:33 pm
Location: Chester County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 794 times
Been thanked: 1239 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby tonestertm » Tue Dec 12, 2017 10:06 pm

voludu - HOV routing is in development. (shortly!)

Cefin - a few of us have successfully tested Route Speeds in Puerto Rico. Are you sure you're up to date with the latest version (2017.11.15.001)? If you are, please DM me: I'd like to try an experiment if you're still stuck.

WazingArch - RouteSpeeds depends on the same engine that finds routes in the app and in Livemap. If a turn is defined as a U-turn in the routing algorithm, it will be avoided or allowed by the setting of the switch. BUT, be aware that setting a prompt is not necessarily the same as setting a U-turn in routing. If Waze defines the JB U-turn as a U-turn in the routing algorithm, then it should be usable or avoidable by Route Speeds, but the script does not do any U-turn detection of its own.
[ img ]
ARC for SW Region, USA
US Local Champ, US Country Manager
The best editors Read the Wiki and read it often. Learn the proper way to handle URs. Don't draw another Place until you read this!
tonestertm
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 1292
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 12:02 pm
Location: City of...um, Angels, CA, USA
Has thanked: 523 times
Been thanked: 898 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby cotero2002 » Fri Dec 15, 2017 2:34 pm

tonestertm wrote:Cefin - a few of us have successfully tested Route Speeds in Puerto Rico. Are you sure you're up to date with the latest version (2017.11.15.001)? If you are, please DM me: I'd like to try an experiment if you're still stuck.



The experiment worked!
Now I can use the script not only in Puerto Rico and US Virgin Islands but in all US Territories.

Many Thanks Tony
C. Otero (cotero2002)
Puerto Rico & USVI State Manager / ATR PNH Moderator
Read Wazeopedia Puerto Rico, Best Practices and Edits to Avoid.

[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
cotero2002
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu May 08, 2014 12:05 am
Location: Trujillo Alto, Puerto Rico
Has thanked: 68 times
Been thanked: 32 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby MapSir » Thu Feb 15, 2018 5:24 pm

Hey Guys,

I can't get the script to work, probably doing something wrong.
I installed through tampermonkey, made sure it's enabled.

What are the steps to use it?

Thanks!
MapSir
MapSir
Waze Team
Waze Team
 
Posts: 2085
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 7:20 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 7982 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby JustinS83 » Thu Feb 15, 2018 5:50 pm

MapSir wrote:Hey Guys,

I can't get the script to work, probably doing something wrong.
I installed through tampermonkey, made sure it's enabled.

What are the steps to use it?

Thanks!


Make sure you have the forked version installed (the original author stepped away from Waze): https://greasyfork.org/en/scripts/26091 ... matic-fork

Once installed it will insert a "Route Speeds" tab in the left panel.
[ img ]

Select the tab to "enable" the script.

Next select one segment then ctrl+click to select another segment and the script will pick up the two segments selected and process them. You will also get an A and B marker that you can move around to fine tune the routing locations.

[ img ]

Depending on your settings in the script's tab, it will either show routing time through the segment or the average speed over the segment.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1331
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 339 times
Been thanked: 2363 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users