Page 1 of 30

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

PostPosted: Thu Dec 22, 2016 9:11 pm
by ajcadoo
So this script is officially broken?

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

PostPosted: Sat Feb 15, 2020 11:22 pm
by ajcadoo
Are the speeds accurate?

I'm currently running speeds on a trip from Hollywood to Acton, CA at 17:30 on a Thursday and Route Speeds shows a crazy time of 52 minutes with an average speed of 52MPH. Google maps shows those freeways as mostly yellow and red at this time, but Route Speeds shows 60-75MPH average segment speeds on the same segments. I also disabled HOV lanes to ensure I was getting normal speeds. Something aint adding up...

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

PostPosted: Mon Aug 25, 2014 3:40 pm
by AlanOfTheBerg
This script is fun and I am now looking at how to actually use it to troubleshoot things like URs. Thanks for your work on this!

REQuest: Could you try to make it so when I drag the A or B marker to the edge of the map window, that the map pans that direction? This would allow us to drag a marker to spots just off the visible area without having to manually pan/zoom the map to see that other location first.

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

PostPosted: Tue Aug 26, 2014 4:45 am
by AlanOfTheBerg
wlodek76 wrote:Done. I hope I choose an optimal method of panning 8-)
It was a little challenge, because we haven't official Waze JavaScript API.

Dude. Sweet. It works great! (I did one drag test.)

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

PostPosted: Thu Aug 28, 2014 4:39 am
by AlanOfTheBerg
The tool has reached near-epic status.

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

PostPosted: Thu Sep 11, 2014 10:53 pm
by AlanOfTheBerg
Route 1/2 colors don't match the legend

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

PostPosted: Fri Sep 12, 2014 6:46 pm
by AlanOfTheBerg
voludu2 wrote:I don't have tampermonkey. I just installed it in Chrome.
And developer mode is off.
Does it require tampermonkey?

You really should use Tampermonkey for scripts like this. I've never had any trouble with the non-extensions scripts using it, but there are problems trying to install as an Extension. You'll save yourself a lot of headache.

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

PostPosted: Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:12 pm
by AlanOfTheBerg
wlodek76 wrote:
AlanOfTheBerg wrote:Route 1/2 colors don't match the legend

Could you put an example screen and write more details about it, please ? :)

Nevermind. After playing with this, I now understand that when you click on Route 1 (Purple), only the speeds for Route 1 are shown and the other two routes show in their colors. I was expecting that when clicking on Route 1, that I would see a full purple line showing all of Route 1.

Question: The only way to get out of "one route selected" mode is to click the Livemap route button, correct?

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

PostPosted: Wed Dec 10, 2014 4:12 am
by AlanOfTheBerg
FZ69617 wrote:The same routing service is used by LiveMap, and (I presume) also by the client app.

... in fact, any other route can also be proposed depending on the actual situation on the roads.... So, don't be surprised when Waze will sometimes propose a bit different routes in real life.

Good answers. However, I am not sure we know for sure that the routing service is the same. I would be surprised if it was different. We do know there are region-specific routing services, and multiple actual virtual routing servers which are spun up and down as load dictates. If a routing server has different data regarding live data, for example, it can give very odd/bad routes.

Also, the routing servers, do accept more parameters for routes than livemap. Such as highway/freeway avoidance, dirt roads, fastest/shortest routes, and toll road avoidance which currently are not available from livemap routing requests.

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

PostPosted: Fri Jan 02, 2015 3:12 am
by anthndp
Hi, I just wanted to report that avoid tolls and avoid freeways no longer work in 1.2.8