[Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby CBenson » Fri Aug 22, 2014 8:49 pm

wlodek76 wrote:Maybe a different colour scheme could be more useful for mph ?
0, 10, 15*, 20, 25*, 30, 35*, 40, 45*, 50, 55*, 60, 65*, 70, 75*, 80, 90 mph
* - supplemental 5 mph


Likely would. But just looking at it a bit with mph selected and the current color scheme, its plenty useful.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
CBenson
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 10330
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 1055 times
Been thanked: 2353 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby hebermc » Sat Aug 23, 2014 5:42 am

I cant see the RouteSpeeds tab, is this script incompatible with any other?

Clicking two segments does show "Show routes between these two segments".
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
AM Recife - SM Pernambuco - CM Brasil - Links importantes
"He who hesitates is not only lost, but several miles from the next freeway exit"
hebermc
Global Champs Localizers
Global Champs Localizers
 
Posts: 1572
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 2:17 am
Location: Recife, PE, Brasil
Has thanked: 1112 times
Been thanked: 1044 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby hebermc » Sat Aug 23, 2014 5:08 pm

wlodek76 wrote:
hebermc wrote:I cant see the RouteSpeeds tab, is this script incompatible with any other?
Clicking two segments does show "Show routes between these two segments".


Browser requirements:
https://wiki.waze.com/wiki/Community_Pl ... quirements

What operating system (OS) and browser ?


Chrome Canary + Tampermonkey
Windows 7 x64
Developer mode: on

Its working fine in normal Chrome, not sure if its the script or tampermonkey. Trying to find out.

EDIT: reloaded a bunch of stuff and now it works, no clue what the issue was
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
AM Recife - SM Pernambuco - CM Brasil - Links importantes
"He who hesitates is not only lost, but several miles from the next freeway exit"
hebermc
Global Champs Localizers
Global Champs Localizers
 
Posts: 1572
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 2:17 am
Location: Recife, PE, Brasil
Has thanked: 1112 times
Been thanked: 1044 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby tonestertm » Sat Aug 23, 2014 6:40 pm

I'm seeing an unexpected behavior. I wasn't even trying to check speeds here, just highlighted first the left, then the right segment, for a permalink. Then this happened:
Road Speed Checker Western exits SB.jpg
(48.01 KiB) Downloaded 1350 times


Then I started testing other things and found this, right segment selected first (elevations checked, and they're separated):
Road Speeds Western exits NB.jpg
(66.96 KiB) Downloaded 1352 times

Here's what happens when I select the left segment first:
Road Speeds Western exits NB reversed.jpg
(46.66 KiB) Downloaded 1348 times

It looks like maybe there's something going on when the centers of different segments are near to each other?
Last edited by tonestertm on Sat Aug 23, 2014 7:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
tonestertm
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 1290
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 12:02 pm
Location: City of...um, Angels, CA, USA
Has thanked: 523 times
Been thanked: 897 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby sketch » Sat Aug 23, 2014 6:45 pm

tonestertm wrote:I'm seeing an unexpected behavior. I wasn't even trying to check speeds here, just highlighted first the left, then the right segment, for a permalink. Then this happened:
Road Speed Checker Western exits.jpg

Well, the script doesn't know why you're selecting two segments, just that you are. It's very easy to disable the script for this reason.
ALL US EDITORS READ: New USA road type guidance
assistant regional coordinator • south central region • usa
waze global champ • beta leader • tier one • new orleans
2017 chevrolet ss sedan 6mt • slipstream blue metallic
[ img ] [ img ]
sketch
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 6444
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 6:13 pm
Location: Nouvelle-Orléans, Louisiane, États-Unis
Has thanked: 2046 times
Been thanked: 2541 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby tonestertm » Sat Aug 23, 2014 7:04 pm

Look again. I added a couple more examples. It's not that it displayed road speeds, it's where it displayed them.
tonestertm
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 1290
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 12:02 pm
Location: City of...um, Angels, CA, USA
Has thanked: 523 times
Been thanked: 897 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby CBenson » Sat Aug 23, 2014 7:08 pm

Try routing from the same points on the live map. The destination and origin points will prefer to avoid ramps and freeway segments when there are alternatives nearby.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
CBenson
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 10330
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 1055 times
Been thanked: 2353 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby tonestertm » Sat Aug 23, 2014 7:37 pm

Good point, though I will say that it depends on where on the ramps I click. Thanks.

Maybe wlodek can fix that, too? :lol:
tonestertm
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 1290
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 12:02 pm
Location: City of...um, Angels, CA, USA
Has thanked: 523 times
Been thanked: 897 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Mon Aug 25, 2014 3:40 pm

This script is fun and I am now looking at how to actually use it to troubleshoot things like URs. Thanks for your work on this!

REQuest: Could you try to make it so when I drag the A or B marker to the edge of the map window, that the map pans that direction? This would allow us to drag a marker to spots just off the visible area without having to manually pan/zoom the map to see that other location first.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ
AlanOfTheBerg
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 23623
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1111 times
Been thanked: 4854 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby petervdveen » Mon Aug 25, 2014 4:25 pm

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:This script is fun and I am now looking at how to actually use it to troubleshoot things like URs. Thanks for your work on this!

I think then you should be able to see different speeds for different times, I guess.
Coordinator Waze Netherlands

Click here to sign-up for slack, our communication platform

Contact by email: NL - BE - Lux - Benelux
petervdveen
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 10333
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:43 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 651 times
Been thanked: 1657 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ply8808