[Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby MapOMatic » Fri Mar 08, 2019 1:37 pm

With tonestertm's help, Route Speeds is finally able to support vehicle types and passes/permits!

Release 2019.03.08.001
- Add support for vehicle types
- Add support for passes and permits (subscriptions)
- Remove "Shortest" routing option - no longer supported by the routing server
- Add support for Puerto Rico
- Miscellaneous UI enhancements

More goodies coming...
Last edited by MapOMatic on Fri Mar 08, 2019 5:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.
[ img ] [ img ]

AM Central KY | CM USA
MapOMatic
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 342
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 11:43 am
Location: Lexington, KY
Has thanked: 228 times
Been thanked: 646 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby MapSir » Thu Feb 15, 2018 5:24 pm

Hey Guys,

I can't get the script to work, probably doing something wrong.
I installed through tampermonkey, made sure it's enabled.

What are the steps to use it?

Thanks!
MapSir
MapSir
Waze Team
Waze Team
 
Posts: 2093
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 7:20 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 8019 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby MapSir » Sun Feb 18, 2018 9:05 am

Awesome!! thanks a lot my friends.
MapSir
MapSir
Waze Team
Waze Team
 
Posts: 2093
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 7:20 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 8019 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby maqifrnswa » Mon Jun 01, 2015 7:59 pm

Thanks for this!
I'm having some problems: every time I try to use WME Route Speeds, nothing happens.
Has anyone had any luck with Firefox 38.0 on Ubuntu 15.04?
maqifrnswa
Map Editor - level 2
Map Editor - level 2
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 3:57 am
Location: Indiana, USA
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby maqifrnswa » Mon Jun 01, 2015 11:08 pm

taco909 wrote:
maqifrnswa wrote:Thanks for this!
I'm having some problems: every time I try to use WME Route Speeds, nothing happens.
Has anyone had any luck with Firefox 38.0 on Ubuntu 15.04?

No problems on Firefox here.
Please be sure to select the Route Speeds tab before selecting your segments. Once the segments are selected, the Route Speeds "A" and "B" pins will appear and may be dragged anywhere on the screen.


Thank you. I select route speeds tab, select segments, and nothing happens. If I type in addresses into the route speeds tab and click "Calculate Route," nothing happens. I've tried every combination of checkboxes and disabled all addons except this one. I also used the firefox JS debugger and don't see any warnings or errors.

WME validator, URO+, UR comments all work fine

EDIT: same with chrome, it's probably an ubuntu thing... I'll check out the source code and see if there's anything I can fix
maqifrnswa
Map Editor - level 2
Map Editor - level 2
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 3:57 am
Location: Indiana, USA
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby maqifrnswa » Mon Jun 01, 2015 11:36 pm

Ahh, you need to multiselect! That's it!
maqifrnswa
Map Editor - level 2
Map Editor - level 2
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 3:57 am
Location: Indiana, USA
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby maqinen » Sun May 26, 2019 10:10 am

Doesn't work for me unfortunately. When I select two segments with ctrl, nothing happens - no visible changes on map, and A and B fields in script are empty. Any ideas what could be wrong? I'm using this version: https://greasyfork.org/en/scripts/36963 ... matic-fork , so I am assuming this is newest one and should be OK.

e: problem solved, I don't know why i didn't notice that "Disable scipt" was checked :D
Last edited by maqinen on Sun May 26, 2019 3:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.
maqinen
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2015 12:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby morespecifically » Wed Apr 04, 2018 8:36 pm

tonestertm wrote:Edit- Shortest IS still working... still testing for that anomaly.


It was useful when worked, but does not change route anymore.
L3 | Saint Petersburg, Russia
morespecifically
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 10:15 pm
Location: SPb, Russia
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby morespecifically » Mon Apr 09, 2018 4:14 pm

v2018.02.27.001 but it always worked before. Maybe 'shortest' stopped working for INTL server only?
L3 | Saint Petersburg, Russia
morespecifically
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 10:15 pm
Location: SPb, Russia
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby Nazride » Fri May 24, 2019 2:49 pm

The suggestion topic exists on "waze user voice"

if you want the shortests route back, just vote here

https://waze.uservoice.com/forums/59223 ... test-route
Nazride
 
Posts: 219
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2017 5:15 pm
Has thanked: 50 times
Been thanked: 39 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], JimboBaggins1966, Mapman44, Skulllzzcode