Page 3 of 30

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2016 5:16 pm
by bz2012
Latest WME updates seem to have broken this script.
Hope it gets fixed soon.

EDIT: additional information, the problem seems to be some other script that was killing this one. Investigating.

Dang, I did a binary search, disabling half my extensions (the newer ones), it started working,
I then re-enabled half of those (the newest ones), it kept working, repeat, repeat, repeat until they are all enabled and it is still working.
So I have no idea what went wrong or how disabling and re-enabling the extensions fix it. :(

Well, it could be worse. It could still be broke. :)

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

PostPosted: Thu Aug 21, 2014 6:45 pm
by CBenson
davielde wrote:
Szata76 wrote:Same segment on same direction displays different speed depending on the start and endpoint. Of course the segment is in the middle of the route not at the ends.

That would be due to the routing request returned from Waze and not the script per se.

I'm not understanding this (and would like to). The speed data isn't delivered with the route is it?

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

PostPosted: Fri Aug 22, 2014 8:49 pm
by CBenson
wlodek76 wrote:Maybe a different colour scheme could be more useful for mph ?
0, 10, 15*, 20, 25*, 30, 35*, 40, 45*, 50, 55*, 60, 65*, 70, 75*, 80, 90 mph
* - supplemental 5 mph


Likely would. But just looking at it a bit with mph selected and the current color scheme, its plenty useful.

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

PostPosted: Sat Aug 23, 2014 7:08 pm
by CBenson
Try routing from the same points on the live map. The destination and origin points will prefer to avoid ramps and freeway segments when there are alternatives nearby.

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

PostPosted: Mon Dec 07, 2015 7:45 pm
by CBenson
Can you get a route in the app between those points? I can't get a livemap route between those points either. Looks like it might a waze routing problem not a script problem.

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

PostPosted: Wed Dec 09, 2015 12:45 pm
by CBenson
Sounds like a routing server problem rather than a script problem to me.

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2016 7:13 pm
by CBenson
I've been getting multiple routes most of the time.

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

PostPosted: Thu Mar 21, 2019 1:54 pm
by chrysrobyn
Installed it this morning. I don't think searches are working? Script certainly runs, I have the button for "Route Speeds" and then "WME Route Speeds" under that, but when I type A and B (start and destination), there's no type-ahead guessing like Google does, and when I finish typing the whole address and press Calculate Route, nothing happens. I've disabled other scripts one by one and it doesn't seem to be getting better.

Chrome 72.0.3626.121 / Windows 10

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

PostPosted: Thu Mar 21, 2019 2:25 pm
by chrysrobyn
RussPA wrote:This post describes how to use Route Speeds. The post after that one also has a video.

Thank you so much! I looked around for a "howto" but I guess I missed that one.

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

PostPosted: Tue Aug 26, 2014 2:05 am
by coontex
Used this a couple of times a few minutes ago and this looks like it will help out a lot with testing routes. Great job with this script and keep up the good work. Really thankful for all that all the script writers do to help us people that can't spell "computer" out with editing.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk