[Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby fjsawicki » Thu Feb 15, 2018 7:20 pm

It's a little dated but we put together a video a couple of years ago to get our guys up to speed on using route speeds.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n4DDvenkqVI
fjsawicki
 
Posts: 380
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 5:28 am
Location: Tampa Bay
Has thanked: 187 times
Been thanked: 71 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby MapSir » Sun Feb 18, 2018 9:05 am

Awesome!! thanks a lot my friends.
MapSir
MapSir
Waze Team
Waze Team
 
Posts: 2085
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 7:20 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 7982 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby jarkaz » Mon Feb 19, 2018 9:40 pm

For me at the moment this version works https://greasyfork.org/pl/scripts/5402-wme-route-speeds
jarkaz
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 3036
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 5:04 pm
Location: Sochaczew, Poland
Has thanked: 868 times
Been thanked: 530 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby Kkervinjones » Tue Apr 03, 2018 1:38 pm

Hi All, I've been trying to use WME Route Speeds today, and I only seem to get it working when using the none localized version of WME (I normally use English UK). It doesn't seem to be capturing the segment details and putting them into the A-B fields. When I have my localisation set to English, the field are populated as they should be.

Also, as shown in the You Tube video above you should be able to drag the A/B pins around. I don't seem to be able to do that. When I try it just drags the map around. Any suggestions?
Keith
UK CM / AM for North West England and the Isle of Man
Google Pixel 2

[ img ][ img ][ img ]
Kkervinjones
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 2089
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 6:11 pm
Location: Runcorn, UK
Has thanked: 998 times
Been thanked: 613 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby JustinS83 » Tue Apr 03, 2018 1:54 pm

Kkervinjones wrote:Hi All, I've been trying to use WME Route Speeds today, and I only seem to get it working when using the none localized version of WME (I normally use English UK). It doesn't seem to be capturing the segment details and putting them into the A-B fields. When I have my localisation set to English, the field are populated as they should be.

Also, as shown in the You Tube video above you should be able to drag the A/B pins around. I don't seem to be able to do that. When I try it just drags the map around. Any suggestions?


Are you using the version linked in the post just prior to yours? If so, that is the problem - the version you should be using is the one that I linked several posts prior.

https://greasyfork.org/en/scripts/26091 ... matic-fork
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1329
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 339 times
Been thanked: 2347 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby Kkervinjones » Tue Apr 03, 2018 2:18 pm

Ah, thanks, yes I am using that version. I'll install this one now. :D
Keith
UK CM / AM for North West England and the Isle of Man
Google Pixel 2

[ img ][ img ][ img ]
Kkervinjones
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 2089
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 6:11 pm
Location: Runcorn, UK
Has thanked: 998 times
Been thanked: 613 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby morespecifically » Wed Apr 04, 2018 8:36 pm

tonestertm wrote:Edit- Shortest IS still working... still testing for that anomaly.


It was useful when worked, but does not change route anymore.
L3 | Saint Petersburg, Russia
morespecifically
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 10:15 pm
Location: SPb, Russia
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby turbomkt » Wed Apr 04, 2018 10:16 pm

It's all working fine for me. Are you using the latest version of the MoM fork?
turbomkt
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 1093
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2015 1:05 am
Location: San Diego, Ca
Has thanked: 446 times
Been thanked: 301 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby morespecifically » Mon Apr 09, 2018 4:14 pm

v2018.02.27.001 but it always worked before. Maybe 'shortest' stopped working for INTL server only?
L3 | Saint Petersburg, Russia
morespecifically
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 10:15 pm
Location: SPb, Russia
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby Olestas » Tue Apr 10, 2018 4:48 am

Well, shortest does not exist in app anymore..
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]

GC: Latvia
Coordinator: Latvia
Country manager (Full coverage): Latvia/Lithuania/Belarus/Russia/Ukraine
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6358
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 3482 times
Been thanked: 2364 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users