[Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby tigertanghao » Mon Sep 15, 2014 4:08 pm

In WME site, when I check tampermonkey button, it says "no script is running".

After that I removed WME route speeds in Chrome, and try to install it (WME Route Speeds.user.js) in tampermonkey utility. then it shows "unable to parse this ! :(".

Anyone can help me a bit?
thanks!
tigertanghao
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2011 6:07 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby tigertanghao » Mon Sep 15, 2014 4:30 pm

I used tampermonkey -> "New Userscript" Editor to run the WME route Speeds. After copy the txt of "WME Route Speeds.user.js" into it. It seems to be fine now

Is this the proper way to run/use the WME route Speeds?
tigertanghao
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2011 6:07 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby tigertanghao » Tue Sep 16, 2014 3:17 pm

Thanks for the comments and suggestions. I removed all WME Route Speed 1.2.6 from both chrome extension and tampermonkey.
Then download 1.2.4 as #wlodek76 suggested. And use tempermonkey V3.8.52 (from chrome web store directly) "utilityies" -> File -> "import" to import WME route Speed 1.2.4 (WME Route Speeds.user.js). it gave me the error from tampermonkey "Unable to parse this! : (". as picture below shows.
Any suggestions?

Thanks,
Attachments
WME route speeds install.jpg
WME route speeds install.jpg (89.08 KiB) Viewed 1316 times
tigertanghao
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2011 6:07 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby tigertanghao » Tue Sep 16, 2014 7:55 pm

Great! Thanks #PesachZ! That works right away!
tigertanghao
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2011 6:07 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby timspilman » Wed Dec 09, 2015 10:22 am

I am recieving the same error.
When I try and plot a route in the live map, it returns with an erorr:

Whoa! Something went wrong. Please try again later.

This happens in Chrome, Safari, and Firefox (on Mac)
timspilman
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 228
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 1:35 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby tonestertm » Fri Aug 22, 2014 12:23 pm

SO glad you did this! It's almost exactly what I was trying to do with the WME Average Segment speed data about a year ago, but didn't have the chops. This is better, because it's based on better data. Kudos! Also looking forward to the comparative routes. ;)
tonestertm
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 1294
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 12:02 pm
Location: City of...um, Angels, CA, USA
Has thanked: 526 times
Been thanked: 898 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby tonestertm » Sat Aug 23, 2014 6:40 pm

I'm seeing an unexpected behavior. I wasn't even trying to check speeds here, just highlighted first the left, then the right segment, for a permalink. Then this happened:
Road Speed Checker Western exits SB.jpg
Road Speed Checker Western exits SB.jpg (48.01 KiB) Viewed 1537 times


Then I started testing other things and found this, right segment selected first (elevations checked, and they're separated):
Road Speeds Western exits NB.jpg
Road Speeds Western exits NB.jpg (66.96 KiB) Viewed 1538 times

Here's what happens when I select the left segment first:
Road Speeds Western exits NB reversed.jpg
Road Speeds Western exits NB reversed.jpg (46.66 KiB) Viewed 1536 times

It looks like maybe there's something going on when the centers of different segments are near to each other?
Last edited by tonestertm on Sat Aug 23, 2014 7:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
tonestertm
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 1294
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 12:02 pm
Location: City of...um, Angels, CA, USA
Has thanked: 526 times
Been thanked: 898 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby tonestertm » Sat Aug 23, 2014 7:04 pm

Look again. I added a couple more examples. It's not that it displayed road speeds, it's where it displayed them.
tonestertm
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 1294
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 12:02 pm
Location: City of...um, Angels, CA, USA
Has thanked: 526 times
Been thanked: 898 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby tonestertm » Sat Aug 23, 2014 7:37 pm

Good point, though I will say that it depends on where on the ramps I click. Thanks.

Maybe wlodek can fix that, too? :lol:
tonestertm
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 1294
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 12:02 pm
Location: City of...um, Angels, CA, USA
Has thanked: 526 times
Been thanked: 898 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby tonestertm » Fri Dec 19, 2014 7:41 am

I'm wondering if there is any way that, for a given day, the script could automatically find the slowest or fastest time for a given route?
tonestertm
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 1294
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 12:02 pm
Location: City of...um, Angels, CA, USA
Has thanked: 526 times
Been thanked: 898 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Mythdraug