[Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby vince1612 » Thu Aug 16, 2018 9:12 am

I'm seeing a lot of over-optimistic speeds for ETAs over Junction Boxes with this script lately.

When I check ETA from segment A to segment B which -usually- has an average speed of 10-30 km/h it now says the average speed is 50-70 km/h. In another area where I usually get very low average speeds on segments (dark brown with 3-10 km/h) it also now shows me average speeds of up to 80 km/h.

Has anyone noticed the same behavior with areas where you know what the speed usually is and seemingly un-reasonable high speeds?

When I toggle show speeds in mph then un-tick the checkbox back to km/h it sometimes reverts to more reasonable speeds. I'm not sure if that's a bug with the script or something else on Waze's side.

See screenshot: bottom is when I first set A+B (too high speeds), top is what I see after I toggle settings on/off (more normal speeds). Same weekday and time of day, default settings on v2018.07.31.001.
speeds.png
(889.87 KiB) Downloaded 323 times
[ img ]
Wiki & Forum: Wiki CH (D) (FR) | Forum CH (D) (FR) (I)
Website: waze-switzerland.ch | Facebook: Waze Switzerland
1+1=3 - The result of bringing talents together goes beyond simply adding them up.
vince1612
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 8172
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 2:30 pm
Location: DACH Group (Germany, Austria, Switzerland)
Has thanked: 4869 times
Been thanked: 5149 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby WazingArch » Thu Aug 30, 2018 6:48 am

Hello, can you fix this link so it points to the working script on Greasy Work site. Regards.
WMEscreenshot_22.png
(11.14 KiB) Downloaded 304 times
Coordinator: BG • Global Champ • Translator
[ img ]
Уики България | Best map editing practice
WazingArch
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 473
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 6:02 am
Location: Bulgaria
Has thanked: 230 times
Been thanked: 106 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby MapOMatic » Thu Aug 30, 2018 12:31 pm

WazingArch wrote:Hello, can you fix this link so it points to the working script on Greasy Work site. Regards.
WMEscreenshot_22.png

Done. Thanks for point it out.
[ img ] [ img ]

AM Central KY | CM USA
MapOMatic
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 340
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 11:43 am
Location: Lexington, KY
Has thanked: 227 times
Been thanked: 640 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby sulstore » Sun Sep 30, 2018 3:45 pm

Hello friends,

First of all I want to thank the developer, because this script is sensational and extremely useful.

I would also like to check the feasibility of adding a new function (I do not know how the routing server receives and sends the route data, maybe what I will suggest is not possible technically), well, come on:

Is it possible to create a field where we select the segment and force the passing time to this segment? This is for testing detours, for example. That is, instead of the time of passage coming from the server, the Script itself overwrites the time of passage so that we can make several diversion simulations based on the passage time of each segment.
Michael Pereira

AM - Norte de Santa Catarina
AM - Litoral Sul de Santa Catarina


[ img ][ img ][ img ]
sulstore
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 462
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2014 8:04 pm
Location: Jaraguá do Sul - SC
Has thanked: 347 times
Been thanked: 252 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby jchiarav » Fri Oct 12, 2018 1:43 pm

Hi. Sorry the question. What mean "Use Routing Order"?

Thanks.
Julio C.
Santiago del Estero
Argentina

[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
jchiarav
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 456
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 10:36 pm
Has thanked: 299 times
Been thanked: 244 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby numbermaniac » Tue Nov 13, 2018 4:22 am

Is it working for anyone else? I'm just getting an error in Firefox 64 so the script's not appearing at all:

[ img ]
numbermaniac
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 545
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 9:01 am
Location: Victoria, Australia
Has thanked: 106 times
Been thanked: 71 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby JustinS83 » Tue Nov 13, 2018 2:25 pm

numbermaniac wrote:Is it working for anyone else? I'm just getting an error in Firefox 64 so the script's not appearing at all:

[ img ]

I'm not able to reproduce this but RS wasn't checking for WazeWrap being ready before attempting to load so I added that in and hopefully it fixes your issue.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1324
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 337 times
Been thanked: 2345 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby numbermaniac » Wed Nov 14, 2018 4:17 am

Looks like that has fixed it, thank you! :D
numbermaniac
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 545
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 9:01 am
Location: Victoria, Australia
Has thanked: 106 times
Been thanked: 71 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby ehcool68 » Tue Nov 20, 2018 4:07 am

I really appreciate Route Speeds! Lately I'm seeing HTTP 403 errors. Not sure if this is the cause, however in the URL the "Avoid Long Trails" option seems to be present all the time unless I check "Dirt(Unpaved)"
Capture.PNG
(7.01 KiB) Downloaded 141 times
:
ehcool68
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2015 12:41 am
Location: Montgomery County, PA
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 18 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby numbermaniac » Thu Dec 13, 2018 4:45 am

Looks like the new WME is causing an error when it tries to launch in Firefox...:

[ img ]
numbermaniac
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 545
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 9:01 am
Location: Victoria, Australia
Has thanked: 106 times
Been thanked: 71 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: motimarkus, Olestas, paulkok_my, turnertr