Page 30 of 30

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

PostPosted: Thu Oct 01, 2015 7:17 pm
by voludu2
A steam engine is sharing the same road with sports cars?

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

PostPosted: Thu Dec 07, 2017 1:48 pm
by voludu2
Is it possible to add the "Avoid Ferries" setting in route speeds?

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2017 1:50 pm
by voludu2
Is there any possibility of adding HOV / passes? Now that such routes are possible in the app, it would be good to be able to test them.

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

PostPosted: Sat Dec 09, 2017 8:36 am
by WazingArch
Hello, it is now possible Junction Boxes to generate u-turns. It would be very helpful if the script can avoid U-turns, generated by Junction Boxes. Thank you for the script.

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2018 6:48 am
by WazingArch
Hello, can you fix this link so it points to the working script on Greasy Work site. Regards.
WMEscreenshot_22.png
(11.14 KiB) Downloaded 501 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

PostPosted: Fri Dec 13, 2019 9:56 am
by WazingArch
Hi, this script is currently broken - the destination/origin pins cannot be dragged.

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2019 12:08 am
by westfordjoe
I'm working a UR in which the user reports that Waze won't route him over part of SH-99 west of Houston. SH-99 is toll tag only but, this time, the problem is not the absence of a user toll tag. I naturally went to my favorite, Route Speeds, to check for the optimal route. To my surprise Route Speeds wouldn't route over SH-99 either. I did not have Avoid Tolls checked in Route Speeds. I could find nothing wrong with SH-99 that would prevent routing over it and, when I simulated the route with the Waze app, the Waze app routed over SH-99. I couldn't get Route Speeds to route over even three segments of SH-99. Here's a PL for part the SH-99 in question:

https://www.waze.com/en-US/editor/?env= ... 7,77664768

Update: I'm not sure if this is a Route Speeds issue or not, since Waze Livemap behaves the same way and bypasses SH-99, while the Waze app uses SH-99.

Update: Another user reported that Route Speeds won't route over roads that require toll tags. Is that true?

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

PostPosted: Wed Sep 30, 2015 6:11 pm
by wrightwells
Hi this is a fantastic tool.

Is there a way to find the maximum speed seen on a road.

Also how is the average calculated, we have a 1910 steam engine and sports cars whizzing past our house.