[Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby cotero2002 » Sat Nov 25, 2017 4:30 pm

Hi, Guys:

This is a note for future script development, The script doesn't work when used in the US Territories, you got an "Internal Error" (red text) at the very bottom of the script area in the left panel. I made a test by moving to the Miami Area and to another caribbean island and the script worked fine, so I'm discarding configuration issues.

(Maybe this is a Waze issue and not script issue. US Territories are located in the North America Server)

Regards
Last edited by cotero2002 on Sat Nov 25, 2017 4:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.
C. Otero (cotero2002)
Puerto Rico & USVI State Manager / ATR PNH Moderator
Read Wazeopedia Puerto Rico, Best Practices and Edits to Avoid.

[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
cotero2002
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu May 08, 2014 12:05 am
Location: Trujillo Alto, Puerto Rico
Has thanked: 68 times
Been thanked: 32 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby cotero2002 » Mon Dec 11, 2017 12:20 am

cotero2002 wrote:Hi, Guys:

This is a note for future script development, The script doesn't work when used in the US Territories, you got an "Internal Error" (red text) at the very bottom of the script area in the left panel. I made a test by moving to the Miami Area and to another caribbean island and the script worked fine, so I'm discarding configuration issues.

(Maybe this is a Waze issue and not script issue. US Territories are located in the North America Server)

Regards


As strange as it sounds, I can use the script everywhere outside of my editing area while other users abroad have no problem using the script in the US territories.

Next test is to find another local editor to try the script to see if it works or not. Last step...resignation.
C. Otero (cotero2002)
Puerto Rico & USVI State Manager / ATR PNH Moderator
Read Wazeopedia Puerto Rico, Best Practices and Edits to Avoid.

[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
cotero2002
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu May 08, 2014 12:05 am
Location: Trujillo Alto, Puerto Rico
Has thanked: 68 times
Been thanked: 32 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby cotero2002 » Fri Dec 15, 2017 2:34 pm

tonestertm wrote:Cefin - a few of us have successfully tested Route Speeds in Puerto Rico. Are you sure you're up to date with the latest version (2017.11.15.001)? If you are, please DM me: I'd like to try an experiment if you're still stuck.



The experiment worked!
Now I can use the script not only in Puerto Rico and US Virgin Islands but in all US Territories.

Many Thanks Tony
C. Otero (cotero2002)
Puerto Rico & USVI State Manager / ATR PNH Moderator
Read Wazeopedia Puerto Rico, Best Practices and Edits to Avoid.

[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
cotero2002
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu May 08, 2014 12:05 am
Location: Trujillo Alto, Puerto Rico
Has thanked: 68 times
Been thanked: 32 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby crayzee » Mon Dec 07, 2015 6:43 pm

Hi

Today I received a strange error.

Is this a known issue?

CHROME 47, WME - prod
Attachments
Error_RS.png
(37.34 KiB) Downloaded 654 times
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
CM : Israel, Montenegro
AM: Rishon LeZion@Israel
פרמלינק - Permalink
נא לסמן [ img ] לצורך דיווח סיום טיפול.
crayzee
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 1907
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 6:01 am
Has thanked: 394 times
Been thanked: 235 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby crazycaveman » Fri May 27, 2016 7:38 pm

How many routes for the same start and end points do you get on live map?
[ img ][ img ] [ img ][ img ][ img ]
ARC: South Atlantic Region
crazycaveman
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:48 am
Location: Rock Hill, SC, USA
Has thanked: 352 times
Been thanked: 520 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby crazycaveman » Fri May 27, 2016 8:13 pm

Yes, this script used the same routes as live map, I just wanted to make sure something hadn't changed there that was causing only one route to show. Not exactly sure, but it could be that Waze calculates the other routes are significantly slower than the fastest so it just decides that there's only one way to get there. Could also be that is short enough that it only thinks one is appropriate. Someone else probably knows more info than me and could give a more detailed answer
[ img ][ img ] [ img ][ img ][ img ]
ARC: South Atlantic Region
crazycaveman
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 831
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:48 am
Location: Rock Hill, SC, USA
Has thanked: 352 times
Been thanked: 520 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby davielde » Thu Aug 21, 2014 4:36 pm

doctorkb wrote:Looks awesome!

One feature suggestion (that may be beyond the reasonable request -- not sure) is some way to compare two routes. I.e. be able to say "go from A to B, via C" so that we can see why a different route (perhaps the way our instinct would have taken us) wasn't chosen.

+1. If there's an alternate specified in LiveMap, display that too. Also, crosstimes based on time of day?
[ img ]
CM: USA
SM: Michigan, Vermont
AM: Ann Arbor, MI & Thunder Bay, ON
WME Michigan
davielde
 
Posts: 1219
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2013 2:01 pm
Location: Michigan, USA
Has thanked: 461 times
Been thanked: 759 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby davielde » Thu Aug 21, 2014 6:36 pm

Szata76 wrote:Same segment on same direction displays different speed depending on the start and endpoint. Of course the segment is in the middle of the route not at the ends.

That would be due to the routing request returned from Waze and not the script per se.
[ img ]
CM: USA
SM: Michigan, Vermont
AM: Ann Arbor, MI & Thunder Bay, ON
WME Michigan
davielde
 
Posts: 1219
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2013 2:01 pm
Location: Michigan, USA
Has thanked: 461 times
Been thanked: 759 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby davielde » Thu Aug 21, 2014 6:48 pm

CBenson wrote:I'm not understanding this (and would like to). The speed data isn't delivered with the route is it?

Segment length and crosstime are, so it is easy enough to derive speed. This is available in the LiveMap now but not exposed in the user interface.

It's different than the "average speed" we used to have in WMECH, which was actually using segment attributes from the editor and not a LiveMap routing request.
[ img ]
CM: USA
SM: Michigan, Vermont
AM: Ann Arbor, MI & Thunder Bay, ON
WME Michigan
davielde
 
Posts: 1219
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2013 2:01 pm
Location: Michigan, USA
Has thanked: 461 times
Been thanked: 759 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby davielde » Fri Sep 12, 2014 4:13 pm

voludu2 wrote:This script sounds fantastic, but it is not working for me :(

I am using Chrome 37, and I have the following error:
Uncaught ReferenceError: OpenLayers is not defined script.js:15
(anonymous function) script.js:15
(anonymous function) script.js:1722


I know that you had an issue with another script recently. Are you running it in Tampermonkey, and is Chrome in Developer Mode?
[ img ]
CM: USA
SM: Michigan, Vermont
AM: Ann Arbor, MI & Thunder Bay, ON
WME Michigan
davielde
 
Posts: 1219
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2013 2:01 pm
Location: Michigan, USA
Has thanked: 461 times
Been thanked: 759 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jm6087, Mapman44