[Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby tigertanghao » Mon Sep 15, 2014 4:08 pm

In WME site, when I check tampermonkey button, it says "no script is running".

After that I removed WME route speeds in Chrome, and try to install it (WME Route Speeds.user.js) in tampermonkey utility. then it shows "unable to parse this ! :(".

Anyone can help me a bit?
thanks!
tigertanghao
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2011 6:07 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby tigertanghao » Mon Sep 15, 2014 4:30 pm

I used tampermonkey -> "New Userscript" Editor to run the WME route Speeds. After copy the txt of "WME Route Speeds.user.js" into it. It seems to be fine now

Is this the proper way to run/use the WME route Speeds?
tigertanghao
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2011 6:07 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby PesachZ » Tue Sep 16, 2014 1:16 am

wlodek76 wrote:
tigertanghao wrote:I used tampermonkey -> "New Userscript" Editor to run the WME route Speeds. After copy the txt of "WME Route Speeds.user.js" into it. It seems to be fine now
Is this the proper way to run/use the WME route Speeds?

Of course you can paste a code from greasyfork and create a new script manually in such way.
Install method does the same think but automatically and it configures script for the automatic updates, so the script can be easier updated.

tigertanghao wrote:After that I removed WME route speeds in Chrome, and try to install it (WME Route Speeds.user.js) in tampermonkey utility. then it shows "unable to parse this !".thanks!

It sounds like an import problem on the Tampermonkey's side.
Maybe it is related to the marker's images coded as a long binary strings inside the script :roll:

Could you check a previous version v1.2.4 with Install button method, please ?
Remember to remove the current script from Tampermonkey before installing a new one.
v1.2.4 and earlier have images downloaded from sites.google.com but sometimes it get some troubles due to server's response and markers were not visible then.

The previous versions can be installed from these links:
v1.2.5
v1.2.4

Regards,
Włodzimierz

He should make sure to first remove any chrome installations as a script or extension first as well.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4511
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2361 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby tigertanghao » Tue Sep 16, 2014 3:17 pm

Thanks for the comments and suggestions. I removed all WME Route Speed 1.2.6 from both chrome extension and tampermonkey.
Then download 1.2.4 as #wlodek76 suggested. And use tempermonkey V3.8.52 (from chrome web store directly) "utilityies" -> File -> "import" to import WME route Speed 1.2.4 (WME Route Speeds.user.js). it gave me the error from tampermonkey "Unable to parse this! : (". as picture below shows.
Any suggestions?

Thanks,
Attachments
WME route speeds install.jpg
(89.08 KiB) Downloaded 1134 times
tigertanghao
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2011 6:07 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby PesachZ » Tue Sep 16, 2014 3:27 pm

tigertanghao wrote:Thanks for the comments and suggestions. I removed all WME Route Speed 1.2.6 from both chrome extension and tampermonkey.
Then download 1.2.4 as #wlodek76 suggested. And use tempermonkey V3.8.52 (from chrome web store directly) "utilityies" -> File -> "import" to import WME route Speed 1.2.4 (WME Route Speeds.user.js). it gave me the error from tampermonkey "Unable to parse this! : (". as picture below shows.
Any suggestions?

Thanks,

After completely removing all versions of the script from all places on your computer, simply click this link.
When it opens, click the green button on that page that says "Install this script".
A new page will open from TamperMonkey, click the gray button on the left that says "INSTALL" (DO NOT CLICK the button that says "Install with chrome")

reload your WME page and you should be good to go.
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4511
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2361 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby tigertanghao » Tue Sep 16, 2014 7:55 pm

Great! Thanks #PesachZ! That works right away!
tigertanghao
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2011 6:07 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby voludu2 » Wed Sep 17, 2014 1:55 pm

I was looking at a situation with what turns out to be an avoided u-turn

and the route shown by WME Route speeds makes no sense.

A:-96.828086, 32.951453
B: -96.827843, 32.950711

roughly https://www.waze.com/livemap?lon=-96.82 ... 85&zoom=17

which is also a nonsensical route. I think the bug is in Waze!

[ img ]
USA Northeast Region Discord Chat
State Manager - Pennsylvania
Country Manager - USA and Thailand
Wiki Master, Global Mentor
utilitas, simplicitas, retentionis
voludu2
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
 
Posts: 3057
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:33 pm
Location: Chester County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 794 times
Been thanked: 1239 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby voludu2 » Tue Sep 30, 2014 12:57 pm

Has the author withdrawn this very useful script? Or is it being moved to a new location?

[ img ]
USA Northeast Region Discord Chat
State Manager - Pennsylvania
Country Manager - USA and Thailand
Wiki Master, Global Mentor
utilitas, simplicitas, retentionis
voludu2
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
 
Posts: 3057
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:33 pm
Location: Chester County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 794 times
Been thanked: 1239 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby Poncewattle » Tue Sep 30, 2014 2:08 pm

Poncewattle
State Manager: Delaware
Area Manager: Luray, VA : Bronx, NY
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
Poncewattle
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 583
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 11:00 am
Location: Virginia/Delaware, USA
Has thanked: 304 times
Been thanked: 185 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby davielde » Tue Sep 30, 2014 2:30 pm

It appears that wlodek76 has also deleted his forum account.
[ img ]
CM: USA
SM: Michigan, Vermont
AM: Ann Arbor, MI & Thunder Bay, ON
WME Michigan
davielde
 
Posts: 1219
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2013 2:01 pm
Location: Michigan, USA
Has thanked: 461 times
Been thanked: 759 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: buckeyemondo, RichardPyne, STLmayor