[Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby doctorkb » Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:36 pm

I've written to our Community Manager to find out if there is any Waze-oriented reason for this disappearance.

As for the license -- I wouldn't worry about it. Without anything in the code or documentation, I would say it's fair to assume it was public domain (or at least inasmuch as you don't profit directly from it). The worst case scenario is that he comes back and asks for you to cease and desist -- which you then do.

I've been trying to update it to get it to work, but haven't gotten as far as I'd like.
Waze Global Champ
Country Manager: Canada
Area Manager: Edmonton, AB; Prince George, BC; Maui, HI; Georgetown, KY and various places in between
doctorkb
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 4256
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 9:17 am
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Has thanked: 644 times
Been thanked: 1678 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby doctorkb » Wed Oct 01, 2014 5:35 pm

Not sure it's the same person. This has been added:
Code: Select all
/* Fix for new WME by tkr85 */


I've tested it and it appears to work. You may need to click the "disable" checkbox, then unclick it (I did).
Waze Global Champ
Country Manager: Canada
Area Manager: Edmonton, AB; Prince George, BC; Maui, HI; Georgetown, KY and various places in between
doctorkb
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 4256
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 9:17 am
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Has thanked: 644 times
Been thanked: 1678 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby doctorkb » Wed Oct 01, 2014 7:23 pm

Let me know if you need any original posts updated.
Waze Global Champ
Country Manager: Canada
Area Manager: Edmonton, AB; Prince George, BC; Maui, HI; Georgetown, KY and various places in between
doctorkb
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 4256
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 9:17 am
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Has thanked: 644 times
Been thanked: 1678 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby doctorkb » Wed Oct 01, 2014 8:15 pm

PesachZ wrote:
doctorkb wrote:Let me know if you need any original posts updated.

All the original post seem to have been deleted, are you able to add new ones?

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2


No, but I can edit any post. :)

We can modify the first post of any thread, I'll just include a "MODERATORS COMMENTS" header for whatever we add to it.
Waze Global Champ
Country Manager: Canada
Area Manager: Edmonton, AB; Prince George, BC; Maui, HI; Georgetown, KY and various places in between
doctorkb
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 4256
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 9:17 am
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Has thanked: 644 times
Been thanked: 1678 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby doctorkb » Mon Feb 13, 2017 12:23 am

Hey MapOMatic - just got your forked version and it fixes what was broken.

Noticed when trying to link to it, though, that you haven't updated the links within the Route Speed tab to point at your fork. When clicking "WME Route Speeds" it points to the old version's GreasyFork page.

Just thought you might want to fix that.
Waze Global Champ
Country Manager: Canada
Area Manager: Edmonton, AB; Prince George, BC; Maui, HI; Georgetown, KY and various places in between
doctorkb
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 4256
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 9:17 am
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Has thanked: 644 times
Been thanked: 1678 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby dspille » Mon Apr 10, 2017 12:48 pm

I am unable to reproduce the issue.
Thanks,
dspille
Country Manager, Multi-State Manager - South Central Region

SCR Wiki
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
dspille
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 415
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 11:05 pm
Location: Texas, USA
Has thanked: 534 times
Been thanked: 151 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby dspille » Sun Dec 15, 2019 10:39 pm

It's working for me with the WME Fix Map Object script.
Thanks,
dspille
Country Manager, Multi-State Manager - South Central Region

SCR Wiki
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
dspille
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 415
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 11:05 pm
Location: Texas, USA
Has thanked: 534 times
Been thanked: 151 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby dummyd2 » Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:44 pm

He's back with a new username (on greasyfork):
https://greasyfork.org/users/5745-fz69617
Dummyd2 AKA D2.
Retired - retraité de Waze
dummyd2
Experts
Experts
 
Posts: 1327
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 12:01 pm
Location: Mentoring Bordeaux + CUB, Lot-et-Garonne
Has thanked: 329 times
Been thanked: 1124 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby dummyd2 » Sun Nov 29, 2015 10:48 pm

I fight a long time with cross origin VS injected code.
Here is the full explanation:
  1. The monkey has a function: gm_xmlhttperquest that allows cross origin requests, but to use it, you must set a @grant in the header.
  2. Doing this, your script is run in a sandbox. You can access to the window object with the unsafewindow object but if you bind a handler defined in your sandboxed code on and event triggered in the original page, it fails on firefox.
  3. So, you need to inject your code.
  4. But your injected code doesn't know the gm_xmlhttprequest object. => goto 1) :lol:

Here is a workaround:
http://stackoverflow.com/a/11379215

I found it after I worked some hours and wrote the solution number 3 in the link above in my scripts.

If you (any scripter for WME) want, you can copy paste it from chat addon. It is at the very beginning of the script. Think about changing the name of the downloadHelper object to avoid conflicts ;)
Dummyd2 AKA D2.
Retired - retraité de Waze
dummyd2
Experts
Experts
 
Posts: 1327
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 12:01 pm
Location: Mentoring Bordeaux + CUB, Lot-et-Garonne
Has thanked: 329 times
Been thanked: 1124 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby dummyd2 » Mon Nov 30, 2015 8:29 am

I already use cloneinto, and exportfunction never worked for me. I read somewhere that greasemonkey and tampermonkey did not implement it correctly and they planed to support it later, but it was a year ago.
Moreover, all sub calls and variables must be exported too. It can be a pain regarding what you want to do. I mean if all your script is based on waze events, and you just want to download an external thing sometimes. Often in WME, you'll need to export all openlayers in your sandboxed context :lol:
Anyway, my workaround is enough for me.
Dummyd2 AKA D2.
Retired - retraité de Waze
dummyd2
Experts
Experts
 
Posts: 1327
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 12:01 pm
Location: Mentoring Bordeaux + CUB, Lot-et-Garonne
Has thanked: 329 times
Been thanked: 1124 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users