[Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby FZ69617 » Wed Oct 01, 2014 7:09 pm

dummyd2 wrote:He's back with a new username (on greasyfork):
https://greasyfork.org/users/5745-fz69617

Thanks for sharing this!

I'm not the original author of the scripts, but I'll try to keep all of them up to date on Greasy Fork.

The author of all these scripts is wlodek76 who just gave me a permission to publish, and maintain further his left work.

As already pointed out, the WME Route Speed is working with latest version of WME thanks to tkr85.

All other wlodek76's scripts shall also work now.
In case of any problems just let me know. Thanks.
FZ69617
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 933
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2014 9:29 am
Location: Zielona Góra, Poland
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 237 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby PesachZ » Wed Oct 01, 2014 7:14 pm

FZ69617 wrote:
dummyd2 wrote:He's back with a new username (on greasyfork):
https://greasyfork.org/users/5745-fz69617

Thanks for sharing this!

I'm not the original author of the scripts, but I'll try to keep all of them up to date on Greasy Fork.

The author of all these scripts is wlodek76 who just gave me a permission to publish, and maintain further his left work.

As already pointed out, the WME Route Speed is working with latest version of WME thanks to tkr85.

All other wlodek76's scripts shall also work now.
In case of any problems just let me know. Thanks.


Thank you for maintaining them, and please share our appreciation of his work with wlodek76. I hope all is well with him, and he left on good terms.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4511
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2361 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby Poncewattle » Wed Oct 01, 2014 7:19 pm

PesachZ wrote:Thank you for maintaining them, and please share our appreciation of his work with wlodek76. I hope all is well with him, and he left on good terms.


Hear, hear!
Poncewattle
State Manager: Delaware
Area Manager: Luray, VA : Bronx, NY
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
Poncewattle
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 583
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 11:00 am
Location: Virginia/Delaware, USA
Has thanked: 304 times
Been thanked: 185 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby doctorkb » Wed Oct 01, 2014 7:23 pm

Let me know if you need any original posts updated.
Waze Global Champ
Country Manager: Canada
Area Manager: Edmonton, AB; Prince George, BC; Maui, HI; Georgetown, KY and various places in between
doctorkb
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 4250
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 9:17 am
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Has thanked: 640 times
Been thanked: 1672 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby PesachZ » Wed Oct 01, 2014 8:00 pm

doctorkb wrote:Let me know if you need any original posts updated.

All the original post seem to have been deleted, are you able to add new ones?

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4511
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2361 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby doctorkb » Wed Oct 01, 2014 8:15 pm

PesachZ wrote:
doctorkb wrote:Let me know if you need any original posts updated.

All the original post seem to have been deleted, are you able to add new ones?

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2


No, but I can edit any post. :)

We can modify the first post of any thread, I'll just include a "MODERATORS COMMENTS" header for whatever we add to it.
Waze Global Champ
Country Manager: Canada
Area Manager: Edmonton, AB; Prince George, BC; Maui, HI; Georgetown, KY and various places in between
doctorkb
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 4250
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 9:17 am
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Has thanked: 640 times
Been thanked: 1672 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby dBsooner » Wed Oct 01, 2014 9:22 pm

doctorkb wrote:
PesachZ wrote:
doctorkb wrote:Let me know if you need any original posts updated.

All the original post seem to have been deleted, are you able to add new ones?

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2


No, but I can edit any post. :)

We can modify the first post of any thread, I'll just include a "MODERATORS COMMENTS" header for whatever we add to it.


Probably need to update the Wiki as well?
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
• AM: Eastern Oklahoma, DFW, Southern Florida
• Wiki: WME | Editing Manual | Best Practices | FAQ | Places
• AT&T | iPhone XS Max | iOS 12 | Waze Latest Beta
dBsooner
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
 
Posts: 605
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2013 10:53 pm
Location: Tulsa / Broken Arrow, Oklahoma, US
Has thanked: 362 times
Been thanked: 334 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby voludu2 » Thu Oct 02, 2014 1:59 pm

Excellent news! Thanks to both wlodek76 and FZ69617
doctorkb wrote:Without anything in the code or documentation, I would say it's fair to assume it was public domain (or at least inasmuch as you don't profit directly from it).
Copyright law says otherwise. No matter the author's intention, no license statement = no license granted.

The worst case scenario is that he comes back and asks for you to cease and desist -- which you then do.
This is a very good point.

[ img ]
USA Northeast Region Discord Chat
State Manager - Pennsylvania
Country Manager - USA and Thailand
Wiki Master, Global Mentor
utilitas, simplicitas, retentionis
voludu2
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
 
Posts: 3058
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:33 pm
Location: Chester County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 794 times
Been thanked: 1239 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby dBsooner » Thu Oct 02, 2014 3:13 pm

voludu2 wrote:Excellent news! Thanks to both wlodek76 and FZ69617
doctorkb wrote:Without anything in the code or documentation, I would say it's fair to assume it was public domain (or at least inasmuch as you don't profit directly from it).
Copyright law says otherwise. No matter the author's intention, no license statement = no license granted.

The worst case scenario is that he comes back and asks for you to cease and desist -- which you then do.
This is a very good point.


Both of you are right. ;) Not all copyright laws are the same in all countries. And development for a community driven project that is opensourced sometimes encompasses it's licenses directly. But probably not in this case.

Regardless, points are moot. He has passed the scripts on to another developer and given permission to continue.
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
• AM: Eastern Oklahoma, DFW, Southern Florida
• Wiki: WME | Editing Manual | Best Practices | FAQ | Places
• AT&T | iPhone XS Max | iOS 12 | Waze Latest Beta
dBsooner
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
 
Posts: 605
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2013 10:53 pm
Location: Tulsa / Broken Arrow, Oklahoma, US
Has thanked: 362 times
Been thanked: 334 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby Jay91150 » Tue Nov 25, 2014 6:35 pm

I can't get this script to work - I need some advice please.

I installed Tampermonkey and then installed this script using the link in post #1. I have indeed tried a few times to check/uncheck the "disable script" check box. I get this when I click on "Route Speeds" in the left pane of WME:

[ img ]

No matter what options (check boxes) I choose and no matter how I try to populate "A" and "B", nothing happens. I tried typing in addresses; I tried clicking on the map; etc. "A <-> B" successfully flips the two typed addresses, if I have not checked "disable script"; the Tampermonkey icon has a red '1' on it (Google Chrome x64, latest version) which I take to mean one script - this one - is running.

I even tried disabling AdBlockPlus thinking that maybe this script wanted to create a popup window. No dice.

Are there any other WME extensions or scripts that could be interfering with this? I am running LMUR, UROverview, WMECH, WME JNF, WME Toolbox, WME Validator, and WME-JunctionAngle - all as Chrome extensions. This one is the only script I've tried to use.
Jay91150
 
Posts: 385
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 8:01 pm
Location: Bragg Creek, Alberta, Canada
Has thanked: 98 times
Been thanked: 92 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: n4dog