[Script] WME Map Tiles Update

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Map Tiles Update

Postby iainhouse » Wed Apr 25, 2018 7:31 pm

Sebiseba wrote:Ian, it's ok with v1.32 and fix UI ?


I don't know. I have just come to the forum to get ready to post an update for WME FixUI. I guess I should check first. :lol: :lol:
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
UK AdminsUK WikiWaze FAQWMEFU Script :ugeek:
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 10692
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity, with Waze HQ in the driving seat
Has thanked: 2924 times
Been thanked: 8935 times

Re: [Script] WME Map Tiles Update

Postby iainhouse » Wed Apr 25, 2018 7:53 pm

Ok. I do have minor problems with it, but I can work around them.

It looks like you're inserting the Info_div element as the first child element of overlay-buttons-container. This creates two minor problems before I do anything to it.

Problem 1: overlay-buttons-container is a map-blocker - its a rectangular region where you can't select any segments underneath it, even though they are visible. By adding Info_div there, you make the map-blocking region bigger.

Problem 2: When you open Google Street View, the original GSV button gets hidden. That means Info_div shifts down - and when you close GSV it jumps up again.

Because of these I would suggest you add Info_div as a child of overlay-buttons, one level "up". That will reduce the map-blocking, and if you add it as the last child, it will also have a static position.

The version of FixUI I'm about to release should work fine with MTU whether or not you make this change - if I find Info_div and I'm moving the map controls, I will move it to the being the last child of overlay-buttons anyway.
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
UK AdminsUK WikiWaze FAQWMEFU Script :ugeek:
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 10692
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity, with Waze HQ in the driving seat
Has thanked: 2924 times
Been thanked: 8935 times

Re: [Script] WME Map Tiles Update

Postby iainhouse » Tue Jul 23, 2019 10:33 pm

santyg2001 wrote:I'm not able to close the window as it overlay in the "i" icon and the layers buttons

That's because you haven't updated to the latest version, announced in the post above yours. ;)
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
UK AdminsUK WikiWaze FAQWMEFU Script :ugeek:
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 10692
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity, with Waze HQ in the driving seat
Has thanked: 2924 times
Been thanked: 8935 times

Re: [Script] WME Map Tiles Update

Postby jm6087 » Sun Jun 14, 2020 3:06 pm

Can I suggest a minor change to your script?

Lines 423 to 427
Code: Select all
                if (typeof (W.model.users.getObjectById(so.model.attributes.updatedBy)) !== 'unverified') {
                    var updatedByRank = (W.model.users.getObjectById(so.model.attributes.updatedBy).rank+1),
                        updatedBy = W.model.users.getObjectById(so.model.attributes.updatedBy).userName;
                }
                else { var updatedByRank='', updatedBy = so.model.attributes.updatedBy; }
            }


to
Code: Select all
    if (typeof W.model.users.getObjectById(so.model.attributes.updatedBy) == undefined || W.model.users.getObjectById(so.model.attributes.updatedBy) == null) {
                    return;
                    var updatedByRank = (W.model.users.getObjectById(so.model.attributes.updatedBy).rank+1),
                        updatedBy = W.model.users.getObjectById(so.model.attributes.updatedBy).userName;
                }
                else { var updatedByRank='', updatedBy = so.model.attributes.updatedBy; }
            }


This will account for RRCs that have not been verified.

This will also help me with a script that I am currently writing.

Thanks for your consideration
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 4650
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Lone Star State, Hook 'em Horns
Has thanked: 798 times
Been thanked: 1964 times

Re: [Script] WME Map Tiles Update

Postby JustinS83 » Wed Jun 19, 2019 2:01 pm

Vestigal wrote:WME Map Tiles Update breaks the Delete Feature button when viewing Point Places.

Error message generated when selecting a Place:

Code: Select all
Uncaught TypeError: Cannot read property 'userName' of undefined
    at e.Check_MTU (<anonymous>:293:87)
    at initialize.triggerEvent (vendor-cf67c69610406094bb7d.js:1)
    at e.value (app-f5c6391a2800d32b00b7.js:1)
    at e.value (app-f5c6391a2800d32b00b7.js:1)
    at e.value (app-f5c6391a2800d32b00b7.js:1)
    at f (vendor-cf67c69610406094bb7d.js:1)
    at p (vendor-cf67c69610406094bb7d.js:1)
    at h (vendor-cf67c69610406094bb7d.js:1)
    at t.u.trigger (vendor-cf67c69610406094bb7d.js:1)
    at t.y [as triggerMethod] (vendor-cf67c69610406094bb7d.js:1)
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1397
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 354 times
Been thanked: 2507 times

Re: [Script] WME Map Tiles Update

Postby MajkiiTelini » Sun Sep 23, 2018 3:18 pm

It seems that in last version of this script is back the deprecated get function.
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
LC Czech Republic
MajkiiTelini
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 634
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 5:45 pm
Location: CZ
Has thanked: 123 times
Been thanked: 271 times

Re: [Script] WME Map Tiles Update

Postby nhanway » Sat Sep 06, 2014 6:53 am

Nifty! Works well.

Only thing I have noticed is that the icon does not move down when you open a UR / MP, rather it covers up the Zoom in (+) button.
nhanway
 
Posts: 341
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 8:03 am
Location: Spokane, WA (Greater Seattle AM)
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 100 times

Re: [Script] WME Map Tiles Update

Postby nhanway » Sun Sep 07, 2014 12:05 am

doctorkb wrote:I've noticed the same thing as nhanway -- it doesn't move with UR/MP's, but the zoom controls do.

Right! That's what I was trying to explain. The zoom controls move to the point where the I is bellow the - to just barely coving the + between the zoom controls and the UR/MP info bar.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
nhanway
 
Posts: 341
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 8:03 am
Location: Spokane, WA (Greater Seattle AM)
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 100 times

Re: [Script] WME Map Tiles Update

Postby nzahn1 » Tue Jul 30, 2019 8:51 pm

Seeing problems with the script now in the US.

[ img ]
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
Rank 6 | US Local Champ | Mid-Atlantic Coordinator | WME Beta | iOS Beta
WME Profile E-Mail MD Twitter MDForum MDWiki Welcome!
nzahn1
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 1556
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 6:45 pm
Location: Maryland, USA (SM)
Has thanked: 896 times
Been thanked: 1011 times

Re: [Script] WME Map Tiles Update

Postby Olestas » Thu Nov 06, 2014 10:01 pm

What does map time mean?
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
[size=100]
GC: Latvia
Coordinator: Latvia
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6472
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 3659 times
Been thanked: 2402 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jangliss, jm6087, Mythdraug