[Script] WME Toolbox (until 1.5.9, now archived)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>=1.4.6.0)

Postby Arnoniem » Fri Sep 12, 2014 10:12 pm

BellHouse wrote:Yes, bug confirmed. Tb does not remove the node, if the 2 segments are connected by both A or B nodes, and they are oneway in a consecutive direction (i.e. the oneway arrows point in the same direction, if you look at the segments).

That's an easy one. We'll fix it. ;)

Thanks! Couldn't find an example. Tried to create one but that did get fixed:)
Global Champ BeNeLux Champs UAE Champs Android Beta Coordinator Middle East
CM:The Netherlands CM:U.A.E. CM:Oman CM:Thailand
[ img ]
Arnoniem
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2277
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 351 times
Been thanked: 617 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>=1.4.6.0)

Postby Arnoniem » Fri Sep 12, 2014 10:22 pm

SuperDave1426 wrote:If you manually delete that node, you'll notice that sometimes the directionality is correct, and sometimes it is not. This can (and has for me) mean that you have a chunk of unuseable one-way because it is pointing the wrong direction.

You don't want Toolbox to auto fix this (along with who knows how many others on the screen) unless it could be known that it will certainly point in the correct direction.
I would definitely agree with this. A while back, I was doing clean up near a freeway and noticed that two segments of freeway were joined by an unneeded junction node. They had exactly the same properties, were (obviously) both going in the same direction, same elevation, etc. So I deleted the node.

As I continued to work, I suddenly noticed that both the eastbound and westbound lanes had arrows on them showing the exact same direction - the direction of the freeway where I had removed the junction node had reversed. (Yikes!) If that had gotten into a map tile update.... :shock:

Since then, I've always been extra careful to watch for a directional change on any one-way road segment when getting rid of an unneeded junction node. If I had been using an automatic "delete unneeded junction node" function of a tool, it would have greatly increased the chances that I could have missed that.

Of course, I'm sure I would then notice when the area lit up like a X-Mas tree with URs complaining that they were routed through back-roads in the mountains instead of using the perfectly good freeway... :)


I've had this happen twice without noticing... Found out after map update and ur's!
So I would love to hear that that is fixed now ;)
Global Champ BeNeLux Champs UAE Champs Android Beta Coordinator Middle East
CM:The Netherlands CM:U.A.E. CM:Oman CM:Thailand
[ img ]
Arnoniem
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2277
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 351 times
Been thanked: 617 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>=1.4.6.0)

Postby Arnoniem » Sun Sep 14, 2014 5:25 pm

BellHouse wrote:...

Nice findings.
Did you report it to waze?

And is it posible to take the B B version (which causes trouble) temporarily out of the suppress unneeded junctions tool (if not already)?
Global Champ BeNeLux Champs UAE Champs Android Beta Coordinator Middle East
CM:The Netherlands CM:U.A.E. CM:Oman CM:Thailand
[ img ]
Arnoniem
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2277
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 351 times
Been thanked: 617 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>=1.4.6.0)

Postby Arnoniem » Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:03 pm

doctorkb wrote:1.4.6.3 released for Chrome & FF
Changes
Fix: Suppress unneeded junctions now compensates WME node removal bug (when using the function)

Great job!
Also i just had one of the Dutch global champs send an email about this bug to waze staff. So hopefully it will be solved in the nearby future.
Global Champ BeNeLux Champs UAE Champs Android Beta Coordinator Middle East
CM:The Netherlands CM:U.A.E. CM:Oman CM:Thailand
[ img ]
Arnoniem
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2277
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 351 times
Been thanked: 617 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>=1.4.6.0)

Postby Arnoniem » Sun Sep 21, 2014 8:50 am

BellHouse wrote:Hm, I'm not sure I understand correctly. A closure of a part of a road is not expressed by a mere change in lock level, but also by - say - a TBR. And then the TBR will be the reason why the node isn't removed by Tb.

Anyway, it's our philosophy that the function only removes nodes where there's no doubt that they should be removed. For the rest there still is the good 'ol manual editing. ;)

A closure can also be a major event or roadworks. Which uses segment id in a separate Google sheet. Not visible in the editor but often getting a higher lock to protect it because changing the seg.id can remove the closure.
Global Champ BeNeLux Champs UAE Champs Android Beta Coordinator Middle East
CM:The Netherlands CM:U.A.E. CM:Oman CM:Thailand
[ img ]
Arnoniem
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2277
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 351 times
Been thanked: 617 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>=1.4.6.0)

Postby Arnoniem » Sun Sep 21, 2014 12:52 pm

You should check a segment for unneeded nodes before applying a closure. Then raise the lock and apply.
You don't need to add a node for closing just half the segment because the street is not open. You can just close the entire segment. In the rare example of adding a node for house number approach or something you could save the added segment to prevent suppress of the unneeded node.
I've had once a similar situation and connected a pedestrian that was near to preserve the node.
So I personally don't see it useful or necessary. But other people might?
Global Champ BeNeLux Champs UAE Champs Android Beta Coordinator Middle East
CM:The Netherlands CM:U.A.E. CM:Oman CM:Thailand
[ img ]
Arnoniem
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2277
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 351 times
Been thanked: 617 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>=1.4.6.0)

Postby Arnoniem » Sun Sep 21, 2014 1:07 pm

^^^ If you're last minute, that's absolutely true!
Global Champ BeNeLux Champs UAE Champs Android Beta Coordinator Middle East
CM:The Netherlands CM:U.A.E. CM:Oman CM:Thailand
[ img ]
Arnoniem
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2277
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 351 times
Been thanked: 617 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>=1.4.6.0)

Postby Arnoniem » Sun Sep 21, 2014 8:15 pm

Yes, I understand the issue. But isn't that a rare case, compared to the streets and primaries which have varying L1 and L2 locks?
In the bridge case, you could leave a helper-segment, to prevent node deletion.

A non-known editor could delete the node manually, if he's thinking it might be a heritage from ages ago, when brigdes used to have nodes on both sides. Just my thought ;)
Global Champ BeNeLux Champs UAE Champs Android Beta Coordinator Middle East
CM:The Netherlands CM:U.A.E. CM:Oman CM:Thailand
[ img ]
Arnoniem
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2277
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 351 times
Been thanked: 617 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>=1.4.6.0)

Postby Arnoniem » Sun Sep 21, 2014 8:16 pm

Small BUG noted, I can't add a node (cut segment function) on this segment
Global Champ BeNeLux Champs UAE Champs Android Beta Coordinator Middle East
CM:The Netherlands CM:U.A.E. CM:Oman CM:Thailand
[ img ]
Arnoniem
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2277
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 351 times
Been thanked: 617 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>=1.4.6.0)

Postby Arnoniem » Mon Sep 22, 2014 6:11 am

By adding a segment and remove it: yes.

This happened before after introducing of the feature. OyyoDams fixed it after a few examples and tries. But now it seems like it's back.
Global Champ BeNeLux Champs UAE Champs Android Beta Coordinator Middle East
CM:The Netherlands CM:U.A.E. CM:Oman CM:Thailand
[ img ]
Arnoniem
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2277
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 351 times
Been thanked: 617 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ardan74, Google [Bot], Mapman44, mudge42