[Script] WME LiveMap closures

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Road Closures

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Thu Oct 30, 2014 9:39 pm

pvo11 wrote:Do you know what is in the new Road Closures layer? I did not see anything there. I guess it will show the same as my script, therefore my script will not be necessary in the future. Therefore the other possibility is to disable the script for Beta Editor.

Only L5+ can see the Road Closures layer. Currently, the layers look like this with Road Closures being default set to Shift+c as the shortcut:

wme_beta_layers.jpg
(20.63 KiB) Downloaded 966 times
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 36539
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1128 times
Been thanked: 4829 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Closures

Postby Arnoniem » Wed Oct 22, 2014 10:29 am

Thanks for this script pvo11!
Works great, especially in combination with the livemap alerts script. :)
Arnoniem
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 4454
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 317 times
Been thanked: 580 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Closures

Postby davielde » Fri Sep 19, 2014 12:51 pm

Right now, you are hardcoded for the ROW routing server. There is a sample function located in WME Live Map Alerts Overlay that can get the server name from Waze.location.code (or W.location.code) since the routing servers differ.

I also like wlodek76's suggestion in trying to build the dashed line similar to LiveMap. While it's not the same red line as a segment without any information, we already have "red roads" for that purpose.
davielde
 
Posts: 2438
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2013 2:01 pm
Location: Michigan, USA
Has thanked: 469 times
Been thanked: 758 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Closures

Postby davielde » Fri Sep 19, 2014 4:43 pm

pvo11 wrote:This doesn't work. When I draw two lines with the same geometry, only the second one is shown. It doesn't mater if the second one is solid or dashed.

try playing with the opacity with line 2. You may end up with pink dashes instead of white, but it would be distinctive!
davielde
 
Posts: 2438
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2013 2:01 pm
Location: Michigan, USA
Has thanked: 469 times
Been thanked: 758 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Closures

Postby davielde » Sun Sep 21, 2014 1:39 pm

An updated for LiveMap Alerts Overlay has been released with the requested changes to layer and offset as well.
davielde
 
Posts: 2438
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2013 2:01 pm
Location: Michigan, USA
Has thanked: 469 times
Been thanked: 758 times

Re: [Script] WME LiveMap closures

Postby davielde » Wed Nov 05, 2014 11:21 pm

PesachZ wrote:It is also possible that there is some form of security in the Beta domain blocking the pull from the livemap domain, since they are on two different sub domains. I suggest you commuicate privately with the TB dev team, they likely had to deal with this too.

Actually... The only areas where Toolbox currently encounters the issue with the different Beta WME subdomain are the new forum inbox PM check and the overview map. There is nothing that impacts critical Toolbox functionality, so no one has looked at the cross domain issue. Supposedly there could be a workaround somehow by changing the document.domain to just "waze.com" or doing something with cookies, but nothing has been attempted yet. In any case, who knows how many unintended side effects this could have just running Toolbox--let alone a setup where someone may be running a dozen userscripts or extensions. It's easier to leave the issue alone considering the audience in Beta WME is a small subset of higher rank editors
davielde
 
Posts: 2438
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2013 2:01 pm
Location: Michigan, USA
Has thanked: 469 times
Been thanked: 758 times

Re: [Script] WME LiveMap closures

Postby Dev0 » Sat Feb 28, 2015 1:32 pm

Very nice script indeed..
Dev0
Localizers
Localizers
 
Posts: 1192
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 5:04 pm
Location: Marstal, Denmark
Has thanked: 107 times
Been thanked: 138 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Closures

Postby doctorkb » Thu Oct 30, 2014 8:51 pm

Issue: Layer name conflicts with one on Beta Editor.

Suggest change to just "Closures"?
doctorkb
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 8332
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 9:17 am
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Has thanked: 626 times
Been thanked: 1639 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Closures

Postby doctorkb » Thu Oct 30, 2014 10:59 pm

Your script does a better job of making them obvious. :)

The layer from Waze only has little indicators.
doctorkb
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 8332
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 9:17 am
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Has thanked: 626 times
Been thanked: 1639 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Closures

Postby doctorkb » Thu Oct 30, 2014 11:00 pm

LiveMap closures would be perfect.
doctorkb
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 8332
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 9:17 am
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Has thanked: 626 times
Been thanked: 1639 times

Next

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AquaZR1