[Script] WME LiveMap closures

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

[Script] WME LiveMap closures

Postby pvo11 » Fri Sep 19, 2014 9:06 am

I made a simple script that reads the info (line) about the closure from the Live map and shows it in WME as red and white line.

WME LiveMap closures
https://greasyfork.org/scripts/5144-wme-road-closures
Current version: 1.9

The script adds new layer LiveMap closures and has no other user interface.

Here is an example of some closure in the Live map:

Closure_Live.jpg
(50.56 KiB) Downloaded 2442 times

and the corresponding picture from WME:

Closure_WME.jpg
(155 KiB) Downloaded 2443 times


Previous name of the script was WME Road Closures.
Last edited by pvo11 on Tue Aug 15, 2017 4:06 pm, edited 15 times in total.
pvo11
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1469
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 5:04 pm
Location: Kutná Hora, Czech Republic
Has thanked: 227 times
Been thanked: 785 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Closures

Postby pvo11 » Fri Sep 19, 2014 11:06 am

I've tried to make a dashed line similar to the Live map but it didn't look so nice. The same was with the black border around the line. This simple red line was the best result of my testing.

I think the icons are not necessary in WME they could hide some other segments. It would be more annoying than helping. The same is with the information about the closure details. The Editor usually does not need this information for editing; he needs information that there is a closure, which means: "Don't touch the segments". If he needs in an exceptional case some additional information, he can easily switch to the Live map.

My intention was to make a simple script without any bells and whistles, which is fast and can be switched on all the time.
pvo11
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1469
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 5:04 pm
Location: Kutná Hora, Czech Republic
Has thanked: 227 times
Been thanked: 785 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Closures

Postby davielde » Fri Sep 19, 2014 12:51 pm

Right now, you are hardcoded for the ROW routing server. There is a sample function located in WME Live Map Alerts Overlay that can get the server name from Waze.location.code (or W.location.code) since the routing servers differ.

I also like wlodek76's suggestion in trying to build the dashed line similar to LiveMap. While it's not the same red line as a segment without any information, we already have "red roads" for that purpose.
davielde
 
Posts: 1219
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2013 2:01 pm
Location: Michigan, USA
Has thanked: 469 times
Been thanked: 758 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Closures

Postby pvo11 » Fri Sep 19, 2014 1:41 pm

I've posted new version 0.2 which should use the right routing server but I didn't find any road closure in the USA to test it there. Please could you test it or send me a permalink of a road closure?

I will try to make the line nicer but it needs more testing.
pvo11
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1469
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 5:04 pm
Location: Kutná Hora, Czech Republic
Has thanked: 227 times
Been thanked: 785 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Closures

Postby pvo11 » Fri Sep 19, 2014 1:52 pm

pvo11 wrote:Please could you test it or send me a permalink of a road closure?

I've found some closures in the USA already and the script works there now.
pvo11
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1469
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 5:04 pm
Location: Kutná Hora, Czech Republic
Has thanked: 227 times
Been thanked: 785 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Closures

Postby pvo11 » Fri Sep 19, 2014 4:24 pm

wlodek76 wrote:Btw. Maybe there is a chance to simulate this dashed line using OpenLayers.
Try to draw two lines for the same segment and create a different dash pattern:
1 line - strokeDashstyle 'solid', strokeColor '#FF0000'
2 line - strokeDashstyle 'dash', strokeColor '#FFFFFF'

This doesn't work. When I draw two lines with the same geometry, only the second one is shown. It doesn't mater if the second one is solid or dashed.
pvo11
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1469
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 5:04 pm
Location: Kutná Hora, Czech Republic
Has thanked: 227 times
Been thanked: 785 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Closures

Postby davielde » Fri Sep 19, 2014 4:43 pm

pvo11 wrote:This doesn't work. When I draw two lines with the same geometry, only the second one is shown. It doesn't mater if the second one is solid or dashed.

try playing with the opacity with line 2. You may end up with pink dashes instead of white, but it would be distinctive!
davielde
 
Posts: 1219
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2013 2:01 pm
Location: Michigan, USA
Has thanked: 469 times
Been thanked: 758 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Closures

Postby pvo11 » Fri Sep 19, 2014 5:03 pm

davielde wrote:try playing with the opacity with line 2. You may end up with pink dashes instead of white, but it would be distinctive!

Even in this case only the second line is shown.
pvo11
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1469
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 5:04 pm
Location: Kutná Hora, Czech Republic
Has thanked: 227 times
Been thanked: 785 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Closures

Postby pvo11 » Fri Sep 19, 2014 5:39 pm

With two layers I was able to draw dotted line in 2 colors but it looks horrible.

Closure_Dot1.jpg
(50.92 KiB) Downloaded 2367 times


Closure_Dot2.jpg
(69.87 KiB) Downloaded 2367 times
pvo11
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1469
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 5:04 pm
Location: Kutná Hora, Czech Republic
Has thanked: 227 times
Been thanked: 785 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Closures

Postby taco909 » Fri Sep 19, 2014 7:22 pm

It doesn't look the best, but IMHO it's better than having it look like an unconfirmed (red) road.
It would actually be better with the black borders.

Remember, this isn't being presented to the drivers on the app. This is a tool for editors. We can handle a reduction in aesthetics if it helps to clarify what we are looking at without having to select the segment.
Last edited by taco909 on Sat Sep 20, 2014 7:21 am, edited 1 time in total.
taco909
Map Editor - Level 4
Map Editor - Level 4
 
Posts: 2230
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 4:05 am
Location: Los Angeles Area
Has thanked: 720 times
Been thanked: 642 times

Next

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: fjsawicki, RussPA