[Script] WME LiveMap closures

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Road Closures

Postby steveningelbrecht » Sat Sep 20, 2014 6:29 am

Thanks for this great script! very handy :-)
Waze Champ - Country Manager Belgium
[ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ]
steveningelbrecht
 
Posts: 6259
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 3:11 pm
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 1178 times
Been thanked: 1180 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Closures

Postby pvo11 » Sat Sep 20, 2014 10:13 am

New version 0.3 is available.
I've found an error in generating the overlapping lines and the dotted line works now with one layer only.
Additionally I've improved the design of the line (check the updated picture in the first post).
pvo11
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1665
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 5:04 pm
Location: Kutná Hora, Czech Republic
Has thanked: 253 times
Been thanked: 962 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Closures

Postby pvo11 » Sat Sep 20, 2014 5:18 pm

wlodek76 wrote:Is it possible to get these both scripts to work together better :?:
I mean that WME Road Closures hides icon of WME Live Map Alerts Overlay :-/
Maybe it is possible to manage their Z-Index and get icons on the top.


I've prepared a new version which changes index of "Road Closures" layer (Z-Index change didn't help) to be lower than "LiveMap Alerts Overlay" layer. It works fine the Road Closure line is shown under the alert icons but the "LiveMap Alerts Overlay" doesn't show the alert details in this case therefore I dint not post the new version and I will contact davielde directly to find common solution.

wlodek76 wrote:Btw. Did you think about linking all the segments into a one long line. The dashed line will have a continuity in drawing then. Ex. by checking start and end of each segment or their angles ;)


Yes, I thought about it but it is not so important and it has no priority I will do it probably later together with changing width of the line based on the zoom.
pvo11
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1665
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 5:04 pm
Location: Kutná Hora, Czech Republic
Has thanked: 253 times
Been thanked: 962 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Closures

Postby pvo11 » Sun Sep 21, 2014 10:01 am

wlodek76 wrote:Try this simple code, it seems to be a solution and it works fine.

I've posted new version with simplified modification of your code. It works fine. Thank you for your sample.
pvo11
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1665
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 5:04 pm
Location: Kutná Hora, Czech Republic
Has thanked: 253 times
Been thanked: 962 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Closures

Postby pvo11 » Sun Sep 21, 2014 11:52 am

wlodek76 wrote:Unfortunatelly your method in v0.4 doesn't work at least for me :?

Could you send me a permalink to this or does it not work everywhere?

wlodek76 wrote:I think you must to sort both Z-Index and apply them to both layers, because layers could be loaded in different order.

I think it is not necessary to set same values when they are in correct order therefore I didn't use sorting.

wlodek76 wrote:Btw. IMO perhaps lines are too wide, maybe strokeWidth 12,10,10 instead of 14,12,12 should be enough. However it could be a personal thing, I prefer thinner, narrower lines here ;)

I think the width should depend on zoom :-) but it should completely cover the road.

wlodek76 wrote:Fix B a small improvement for situation where we do not have WME LiveMap Alerts Overlay installed ;)

I've tested the version 0.4 in FF and Chome, both with and without WME LiveMap Alerts Overlay and everything worked correct. It is strange. I will try to test it with different script order in the Mokeys.
pvo11
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1665
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 5:04 pm
Location: Kutná Hora, Czech Republic
Has thanked: 253 times
Been thanked: 962 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Closures

Postby pvo11 » Sun Sep 21, 2014 12:14 pm

pvo11 wrote:I will try to test it with different script order in the Mokeys.

I've changed the execution order of the scripts but it works fine too.

There are two differences between your and my code.
1) I don't search for my own layer because I have it in the variable closuresLayer
2) I don't set setZIndex if there is no change
Włodzimierz could you apply this two changes to your version to see if some of them is the reason of the problem in your browser?
pvo11
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1665
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 5:04 pm
Location: Kutná Hora, Czech Republic
Has thanked: 253 times
Been thanked: 962 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Closures

Postby davielde » Sun Sep 21, 2014 1:39 pm

An updated for LiveMap Alerts Overlay has been released with the requested changes to layer and offset as well.
[ img ]
CM: USA
SM: Michigan, Vermont
AM: Ann Arbor, MI & Thunder Bay, ON
WME Michigan
davielde
 
Posts: 1219
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2013 2:01 pm
Location: Michigan, USA
Has thanked: 461 times
Been thanked: 759 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Closures

Postby pvo11 » Sun Sep 21, 2014 1:56 pm

It is strange with your new version is the road closure line in the front of alerts icons. With the old version was the line behind the icons.
Closule_alert.jpg
(4.4 KiB) Downloaded 806 times

This means now I have the behavior as Włodzimierz has and I can test it.
This cold be the differnce. Włodzimierz probably modified both scripts and I did may test with unmodified WME LiveMap Alerts Overlay.
pvo11
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1665
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 5:04 pm
Location: Kutná Hora, Czech Republic
Has thanked: 253 times
Been thanked: 962 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Closures

Postby pvo11 » Sun Sep 21, 2014 2:12 pm

wlodek76 wrote:I will try to investigate the problem and I will test it more acuratelly. Maybe it is something with the layer ordering :roll:. I have more then 10 different scripts for wme installed :-)

I've tested my script with your code with the new version of WME LiveMap Alerts Overlay an the behavior is same as with my code. The line is in the front of the icons on my computer in both browsers.
pvo11
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1665
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 5:04 pm
Location: Kutná Hora, Czech Republic
Has thanked: 253 times
Been thanked: 962 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Closures

Postby pvo11 » Sun Sep 21, 2014 2:23 pm

It works on my computer now; the new version of WME LiveMap Alerts Overlay has different uniqueName = "__livemap_alerts". Therefore my script didn't find the layer.
I will wait with the new release for Włodzimierz's tests.
pvo11
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1665
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 5:04 pm
Location: Kutná Hora, Czech Republic
Has thanked: 253 times
Been thanked: 962 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DrHenryJonesSr, YanisKyr