[Script] WME Road Selector

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

[Script] WME Road Selector

Postby pvo11 » Fri Oct 10, 2014 10:09 pm

Do you sometimes need select multiple segments based on some condition?
This script does this work for you.

WME Road Selector
https://greasyfork.org/scripts/3462-wme-road-selector
Current version: 1.36

Road_Sector.jpg
(46.48 KiB) Downloaded 1997 times


Description of some conditions:
    Alternate name (City or Street) – if checked the condition for "City", "Street" and "Unmamed segment" is related to alternate name (if the segment has more alternate names the result is true if at least one of the alternate names fulfills the condition)
    Manual Lock - if the segment has Automatic lock the result is false.
    Trafic Lock - if the lock is set manually the result is false
    Speed limit - segment has a speed limit in one or both directions
    New - segment has new (unsaved) id (either it is a new segment or split/joined from old one)
    Changed - segment was changed but not saved yet
    On Screen - segment is visible on screen (full or only its part)
I hope the other conditions are clear and they don't need any description.

Script allows selecting segments, which are selectable manually. This means it does not select segments on lower zooms (3 or less).
Last edited by pvo11 on Sun Oct 15, 2017 3:30 pm, edited 39 times in total.
pvo11
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1470
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 5:04 pm
Location: Kutná Hora, Czech Republic
Has thanked: 227 times
Been thanked: 785 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Selector

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Fri Oct 10, 2014 10:23 pm

Looks fun!
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23614
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1128 times
Been thanked: 4823 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Selector

Postby tex232 » Sun Oct 12, 2014 6:21 pm

.
Last edited by tex232 on Sat Sep 12, 2015 10:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
tex232
Map Editor - Level 4
Map Editor - Level 4
 
Posts: 2885
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 9:21 pm
Location: Bohemia, Prague
Has thanked: 433 times
Been thanked: 356 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Selector

Postby tonestertm » Tue Oct 14, 2014 10:12 pm

Great tool! Any chance of an option to save a few presets?

Sent from my SPH-L300 using Tapatalk
tonestertm
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 1205
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 12:02 pm
Location: City of...um, Angels, CA, USA
Has thanked: 489 times
Been thanked: 797 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Selector

Postby pvo11 » Tue Oct 14, 2014 10:17 pm

tonestertm wrote:Great tool! Any chance of an option to save a few presets?

I plan to add this feature in next version.
pvo11
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1470
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 5:04 pm
Location: Kutná Hora, Czech Republic
Has thanked: 227 times
Been thanked: 785 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Selector

Postby Olestas » Mon Oct 20, 2014 5:41 am

Good.
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 5854
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 2867 times
Been thanked: 2082 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Selector

Postby papok » Fri Oct 24, 2014 7:06 pm

Nice! I like the option to limit the selection to the visible screen, I'm missing this option in the toolbox. Is the script restricted to area managers and up? I think it should.
papok
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 889
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2009 9:36 am
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Has thanked: 138 times
Been thanked: 330 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Selector

Postby pvo11 » Sat Oct 25, 2014 9:09 am

papok wrote:Nice! I like the option to limit the selection to the visible screen, I'm missing this option in the toolbox. Is the script restricted to area managers and up? I think it should.

Toolbox has the possibility to show In Screen column but Toolbox has another philosophy for segment section. It makes grouping and you can select groups. For some task is Toolbox philosophy better for some it the Road Selector better and sometimes is sufficient the new WME functionality "Select entire street"

WME Road Selector is not restricted to some user only. The script doesn't change anything therefore cannot make anything wrong.
I don't like any restriction policy for scripts. I wrote the first version of the script few months ago as L2 editor this means I would disable the script for myself :-).
Additionally it is technically impossible to disable some script distributed as source code.
pvo11
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1470
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 5:04 pm
Location: Kutná Hora, Czech Republic
Has thanked: 227 times
Been thanked: 785 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Selector

Postby taco909 » Sat Oct 25, 2014 11:29 pm

I too initially thought that it was limited to AM and above because when I tried to select "Unnamed" it would not select anything.

The only way I can get it to select unnamed roads is if I set it to select "Street includes ("")" and then it selects everything on the screen.
taco909
Map Editor - Level 4
Map Editor - Level 4
 
Posts: 2230
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 4:05 am
Location: Los Angeles Area
Has thanked: 720 times
Been thanked: 642 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Selector

Postby pvo11 » Sun Oct 26, 2014 7:50 am

Taco909 wrote:I too initially thought that it was limited to AM and above because when I tried to select "Unnamed" it would not select anything.

The only way I can get it to select unnamed roads is if I set it to select "Street includes ("")" and then it selects everything on the screen.

The question is what you mean with "Unnamed".
The condition "Unnamed segment" select segments where name was never assigned. Such segments has red color and they are reported by Validator as "Unconfirmed road".
The selection you described selects segments with empty street name. It is different condition.

There is another usage of the condition "Unnamed segment". In combination with "Alternate name (City or Street)" it selects segments with/without alternate name.
pvo11
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1470
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 5:04 pm
Location: Kutná Hora, Czech Republic
Has thanked: 227 times
Been thanked: 785 times

Next

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot]