[Script] WME Road Selector

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Road Selector

Postby voludu2 » Mon Sep 18, 2017 7:24 pm

I'm sorry to say I successfully used the second expression and completed that little renaming project.
I'll set something up in a test area and get back to you.
voludu2
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 3098
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:33 pm
Location: Chester County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 819 times
Been thanked: 1254 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Selector

Postby voludu2 » Mon Sep 18, 2017 7:50 pm

Thank you for having a look!

Here is my example:
https://www.waze.com/editor?env=usa&lon ... ,509213190

The expression Street contains ("202") AND Alt. Street ! contains ("Concord") selects all 3 segments.
But the expression Street contains ("202") AND ! (Alt. Street contains ("Concord")) selects only the northernmost segment (What I was aiming for)
voludu2
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 3098
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:33 pm
Location: Chester County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 819 times
Been thanked: 1254 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Selector

Postby voludu2 » Mon Sep 18, 2017 9:20 pm

I apologize: you are correct. The first expression selects the first two segments only.
I understand the description.
Alt.Street !contains (<string>) actually translates to
alt[0] !contains <string> OR alt[1] !contains <string> OR alt[2] !contains <string> OR ...

It was not intuitive for me because I was thinking:
! (a OR b) = !a AND !b

I fear my case of all 3 selected was actually
Street contains ("202") AND Prim. or Alt. Street ! contains ("Concord")
Sorry for the confusion I caused. I was confused myself.

Thanks for your help. WME Road Selector makes these kinds of fixes so much easier.
voludu2
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 3098
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:33 pm
Location: Chester County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 819 times
Been thanked: 1254 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Selector

Postby voludu2 » Wed May 23, 2018 2:55 pm

Would it be possible to add the ability to select segments where the "allowed" restriction is set?
How about "Allowed" and "a particular vehicle type"?
How about !(Allowed Electric_Vehicle)?

Thanks for considering this enhancement.
voludu2
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 3098
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:33 pm
Location: Chester County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 819 times
Been thanked: 1254 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Selector

Postby voludu2 » Wed Jul 24, 2019 2:46 pm

Problem: Road Selector does not load.

https://www.waze.com/en-US/editor

Uncaught TypeError: Cannot convert undefined or null to object
at Function.keys (<anonymous>)
at Window.roadSelector_bootstrap (userscript.html?id=9bd74590-ff9f-40da-ad23-c0069ee40ee5:3591)
at <anonymous>:2:494
at c.<computed> (eval at exec_fn (editor:1), <anonymous>:55:182)
voludu2
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 3098
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:33 pm
Location: Chester County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 819 times
Been thanked: 1254 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Selector

Postby WazingArch » Fri Apr 06, 2018 9:03 am

Undoubtedly this is a very handy and powerful script, and being so powerful it should have rank restrictions on certain features. I've come across several cases where streets names of entire villages were deleted by L3 editor while speed limits were added at the same time. I am not sure if the editor has used this script or the other script I know - WME Toolbox. But WME Toolbox already has R4 restriction to mass select segments so probably the editor might have used this one.
WazingArch
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 488
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 6:02 am
Location: Bulgaria
Has thanked: 242 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Selector

Postby WazingArch » Fri Apr 06, 2018 9:24 am

With the help of the script, a new editor can select all the segments in a city and wipe out their names or change segment properties either intentionally or not. This is possible to happen and the proverb says that when something can happen - it happens. This should be allowed for experienced and trustworthy editors.
WazingArch
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 488
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 6:02 am
Location: Bulgaria
Has thanked: 242 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Selector

Postby WazingArch » Sun Mar 03, 2019 9:17 am

Is there any way to select roads with applied "vignette" restriction?
WazingArch
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 488
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 6:02 am
Location: Bulgaria
Has thanked: 242 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Selector

Postby WazingArch » Thu Jul 11, 2019 10:16 am

I want to select "Streets" that have alt. name(s), but it seems that the script doesn't work.
WazingArch
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 488
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 6:02 am
Location: Bulgaria
Has thanked: 242 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: [Script] WME Road Selector

Postby Winner_hun » Sat Apr 07, 2018 11:40 am

Is it bug or feature? If the resolution is high (2xfull hd), the script can not select all roads. If only full hd, the script can select more roads. The rule and the zoom level are same.

See the pics: [1] [2] [3]
Winner_hun
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 7:51 pm
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 7 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Mythdraug

cron