Page 1 of 11

Re: [Script] WME MagicWand

PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2015 4:51 pm
by a525ao37
Thank you for useful script, often using

Re: [Script] WME MagicWand

PostPosted: Thu Nov 20, 2014 5:36 pm
by AlanOfTheBerg
In Chrome/Win7 Tampermonkey, once the Magic Wand creates a landmark, there are no geometry handles so I cannot change the shape.

EDIT: I found that when the "resize landmark" option is checked, the geometry nodes disappear. And now I re-read the notes that found this is a known situation. Why is it this way?

Re: [Script] WME MagicWand

PostPosted: Thu Nov 20, 2014 10:38 pm
by AlanOfTheBerg
wasd42 wrote:That is a restriction set by OpenLayers library (mapping framework used by Waze Editor). I'll try to figure something out, maybe a custom control. Thank you.

Perhaps you could put the option as a button on the tab when the Place is selected, instead of on the Magic Wand tab, and then when a Place is selected, I can choose to click the Resize button to do the change, rather than having to go back to the Magic Wand tab?

Re: [Script] WME MagicWand

PostPosted: Wed Nov 04, 2015 9:58 pm
by alexletov
Hello, to quick fix this issue you can replace
Code: Select all
var userTabs = getElId('user-tabs');

with
Code: Select all
var userTabs = getElId('user-info');

in source code.

It should work with new WME.

Re: [Script] WME MagicWand

PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2015 12:12 am
by ArgiCZ
works well, thanks mate :)

Re: [Script] WME MagicWand

PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2016 5:26 pm
by aureozb
Hello,

i have a big problem here, the first thing that appears wen i open the wme: unable fo find appropriate control element, script is broken

what should i do ?

Re: [Script] WME MagicWand

PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2016 6:03 pm
by aureozb
kentsmith9 wrote:
aureozb wrote:Hello,

i have a big problem here, the first thing that appears wen i open the wme: unable fo find appropriate control element, script is broken

what should i do ?

How funny. I just did a search for this error and didn't see anything. I then restarted my computer and still saw the error. I narrowed the error down to this script and then here is another report of the problem. :lol:

I just disabled it for now and the error goes away while it is being investigated.


But now i canĀ“t move any places :|

Re: [Script] WME MagicWand

PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2016 6:20 pm
by aureozb
TheGridExe wrote:
JustinS83 wrote:I tried looking into this. The control that this script uses to add in its additional Place modifications no longer exist in WME. Disable the script until it is brought back.

Since the WME update it is no longer possible to move a Place, and that control is what this script was relying on finding.

but I want to move places!


me too, what kind of person want us to work in map but don't move places ?

Re: [Script] WME MagicWand

PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2017 9:02 am
by aureozb
DauserShenkt wrote:
wasd42 wrote:Hello, everyone!

Waze.map.getControlsByClass(/.*geometryediting.*/i) to find a ModifyFeature control

Any ideas where to find it? :)


WMECH old code with same control type
Code: Select all
// add current city in to drop-down list
function initCityList() {
  var locationInfo = Waze.map.getControlsByClass('Waze.Control.LocationInfo')[0];
  if (locationInfo === null || locationInfo.location === null)
    return;

  var cityName = locationInfo.location.city;
  var thisCity = null;
  for (var city in Waze.model.cities.objects) {
    var cityObj = Waze.model.cities.get(city);
    if (cityObj.name == cityName) {
      thisCity = cityObj.id;
      break;
    }
  }
  if (thisCity === null)
    return;


Latest WMECH latest code for same function
Code: Select all
// add current city in to drop-down list
function initCityList() {
  var thisCity = Waze.model.segments.topCityID;
  if (thisCity === null) return;
  var thisName = Waze.model.cities.get(thisCity).attributes.name;

  var selectCity = getId('_selectCity');
  var cityOption = document.createElement('option');
  var cityText = document.createTextNode(thisName);
  cityOption.appendChild(cityText);
  cityOption.setAttribute('value',thisCity);
  selectCity.appendChild(cityOption);
  console.info("WME Highlights: Init City list: " + thisName);


Hope this helps.


i don't understand, can you please be more specific ?

Many thanks in advance

Re: [Script] WME MagicWand

PostPosted: Thu Dec 07, 2017 1:43 pm
by aureozb
WazingArch wrote:Hello, I am using this script mainly to geometrically edit places - simplify, ortogonize and rotate places.

It seems that the rotation tool doesn't work any more. Also I noticed that when the script is enabled it disables Toolbox's feature "Select in area place or map comment".


should be because of the wme update