[Script] WME MagicWand

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME MagicWand

Postby doctorkb » Thu May 17, 2018 2:57 pm

It looks like @wasd42 hasn't logged in since late April. Not sure if he's still wazing or just on holidays.
Waze Global Champ
Country Manager: Canada
Area Manager: Edmonton, AB; Prince George, BC; Maui, HI; Georgetown, KY and various places in between
doctorkb
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 4255
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 9:17 am
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Has thanked: 642 times
Been thanked: 1676 times

Re: [Script] WME MagicWand

Postby foxitrot » Fri Apr 08, 2016 9:25 pm

wasd42 wrote:
Olestas wrote:Bug
When place selected, there are two same settings :D
Enable resize - Enable resize.
One of them should be enable rotate.]

Thanks, will fix shortly!


Will this ever be shortly fixed? ;) (Just one string, on line 232, under "var insertLandmarkSelectedButtons = function(e) ...")
...with the good old crashing :roll: Symbian 2.1.99.114 (on N-E52), while
trying to get used to the good new asocial Android 4.xx.0.yyy (on OP-X March-me-Low).
foxitrot
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 7259
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:22 pm
Location: Slovakia
Has thanked: 2685 times
Been thanked: 1172 times

Re: [Script] WME MagicWand

Postby Fredo-p » Thu Nov 20, 2014 4:51 pm

This is amazing.
[ img ][ img ]
Arizona Wiki | @Waze_Arizona Twitter
Verizon Samsung Galaxy S8+

Fredo-p
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 2007
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 4:35 am
Location: Everywhere
Has thanked: 269 times
Been thanked: 643 times

Re: [Script] WME MagicWand

Postby GigaaG » Sun Mar 29, 2020 10:36 pm

For those who are still looking for a working version of this script: via this link I have placed a working version of the script.

This is because WME MagicWand is not maintained by the contributors anymore. Except for the bug fix, no part of this script is written by myself, many thanks to all contributors as described in the script itself.
GigaaG
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2016 9:04 am
Location: Noord-Holland, The Netherlands
Has thanked: 28 times
Been thanked: 27 times

Re: [Script] WME MagicWand

Postby Iridium1 » Mon Jun 13, 2016 10:49 am

Thanks fo the Update!

I am having an issue: Whenever I try to create a landmark by clicking on the map I get an error:
Cannot create landmark, need at least 3 points to create polygon

What do I do wrong?
FYI: Chrome 51.0.2704.84 (latest) is used.

EDIT: This happens using the default "Color Distance" mode, using "Human-Eye", the browser windows gets unresponsive.

Appreciate your help.
Last edited by Iridium1 on Mon Jun 13, 2016 2:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Iridium1
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 719
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 8:04 pm
Location: BY, Germany
Has thanked: 489 times
Been thanked: 454 times

Re: [Script] WME MagicWand

Postby Iridium1 » Tue Sep 27, 2016 6:31 pm

Confirmed.

It looks like the script is calling a function which is for whatever reason currently not availabe neither in WME Prod nor Beta.
Thus the problem is on the WME side...
Iridium1
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 719
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 8:04 pm
Location: BY, Germany
Has thanked: 489 times
Been thanked: 454 times

Re: [Script] WME MagicWand

Postby Iridium1 » Mon Mar 20, 2017 1:18 pm

Thanks for having this useful script in the portfolio again.

Two issues I am currently struggling with:
- For me I always get the "Please, try again, no useful points found" status when trying to pick a color.
- I cannot "toggle" back to the green status when clicking on the (activated) red button - only a reload of the page helps.


Can you please confirm or give me a hint what I'm doing wrong (Chrome is used btw.)?
Iridium1
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 719
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 8:04 pm
Location: BY, Germany
Has thanked: 489 times
Been thanked: 454 times

Re: [Script] WME MagicWand

Postby Iridium1 » Mon Mar 20, 2017 2:26 pm

Thanks for your quick reply.

Here's my console log (no other scripts or extensions are active)

VM12121:55 WME MagicWand init
VM12121:140 WME MagicWand: loading options

After approx. 2 secounds I get:

util.js:211 Google Maps API warning: NoApiKeys https://developers.google.com/maps/docu ... o-api-keys

XA.j @ util.js:211
(anonymous) @ js:136
(anonymous) @ js:53
(anonymous) @ js:50
(anonymous) @ js:53
(anonymous) @ js:109
(anonymous) @ js:50
(anonymous) @ js:109
(anonymous) @ js:50
(anonymous) @ js:109
(anonymous) @ js:50
(anonymous) @ js:109
Tc @ js:52
Sc.cb @ js:109
(anonymous) @ common.js:1


Now clicking the Magic Wand Button (button turns red) and trying to pick a color:

VM12121:770 WME MagicWand algorithm: sensitivity
VM12121:771 WME MagicWand sensitivity: 8
VM12121:772 WME MagicWand simplification: 3
VM12121:773 WME MagicWand landmark type: FOREST_GROVE
VM12121:774 WME MagicWand sampling mask size: 3


Button stays red, nothing more to click, no more output in the console, ony status shows "Please, try again, no useful points found".

I hope this helps.
Iridium1
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 719
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 8:04 pm
Location: BY, Germany
Has thanked: 489 times
Been thanked: 454 times

Re: [Script] WME MagicWand

Postby Iridium1 » Mon Mar 20, 2017 3:02 pm

That was fast ;)

I tried it with 2.0.2, here are my findings:
- The toggling of the button (red/green) is working now, unfortunatiely I still cannot pick any color (same message).
- Whe trying to use "Human Eye" for the algorithm and clicking on the map to pick a color the browser tab freezes.
Iridium1
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 719
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 8:04 pm
Location: BY, Germany
Has thanked: 489 times
Been thanked: 454 times

Re: [Script] WME MagicWand

Postby Iridium1 » Mon Mar 20, 2017 4:25 pm

Some more Information:

- Parameters used as described.
- Editing in Germany
- Tried it with the Sat Image Layer only and even with Map Overlays, still no success.
Iridium1
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 719
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 8:04 pm
Location: BY, Germany
Has thanked: 489 times
Been thanked: 454 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Doctorblah, jm6087, Mythdraug, Sr-Navi-Gator